logo

All Chess News

Tech Mahindra Global Chess League


Aronian's teamTriveni Continental Kings won the Global Chess League after tie-break games against UpGrad Mumba Masters

6 Teams - Double Round Robin tournament with Unique Scoring System in Dubai between 21 June - 7 July 2023 . 6 Players will be in every team ( 4 Men + 2 women )
Six teams compete in a double round-robin, totaling 10 matches. Time control 15 mn + 10 sec
The two teams with the most matchpoints (see below) qualify for the Final.



TEAMS
Alpine Warriors : Carlsen - Gukesh - Erigaisi - Krush - Paehtz - Praggnanandhaa R
 
Balan Alaskan Knights : Nepomniachtchi - Tan Zhongyi - Radjabov - Sadhwani - Batsiashvili - Abdusattorov
 
Chingari Gulf Titans : Duda - Mamedyarov - Dubov - Kosteniuk - Shuvalova - Sarin
 
Ganges Grandmasters : Anand - Rapport - Dominguez Perez - Hou Yifan - Khotenashvili - Esipenko
 
Triveni Continental Kings : Aronian - Yu Yangyi - Wei Yi - Lagno - Dzagnidze - Buhl Bjerre
 
UpGrad Mumba Masters : Vachier-Lagrave - Vidit Gujrathi - Grischuk - Koneru - Dronavalli - Sindarov


Scoring System for Game Points GP

4 GP (3+1) : A player wins the Game with Black Pieces
3 GP: A player wins the Game with White Pieces
1 GP: Draw
0 GP : Defeat
Scoring System for Match Points (MP)

3 MP: The team that scores more Game Points
1 MP: If both teams are level on Game Points
0 MP : The team that scores lesser Game Points than the opponent






June 21 - July 7 , 2023
Dubai

Top players :
Carlsen ,
Anand,
Nepo ,
Vachier-LaGrave,
Aronian ,
Duda

Watch the games -- Results



Aronian's team Triveni Continental Kings won the Global Chess League after tie-break games against UpGrad Mumba Masters

Final Standings
Rank TeamsGame Point Match Point
1 Triveni Continental Kings 79 18
2 UpGrad Mumba Masters 83 16
3 Ganges Grandmasters 85 15
4 SG Alpine Warriors78 15
5 Chingari Gulf Titans 80 13
6 Balan Alaskan Knights 84 12













































































LIVE GAMES at 14.00 (CET) / 8 AM (EST)
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.

Standings -- Results












ROUNDS

Standings -- Watch the games

Tie-break games



Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat - Harika, Dronavalli : 0.5 - 0.5
Grischuk, Alexander - Yu, Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Lagno, Kateryna - Koneru, Humpy : 0.5 - 0.5
Sindarov, Javokhir - Bjerre, Jonas Buhl : 0-1 : 0.5 - 0.5

Final - game 4

UpGrad Mumba Masters - Triveni Continental Kings: 7 - 12

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Aronian, Levon : 3 - 0
Grischuk, Alexander - Yu, Yangyi : 0 - 4
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Wei, Yi : 0 - 4
Koneru, Humpy - Lagno, Kateryna : 0 - 4
Harika, Dronavalli - Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat Sindarov, Javokhir - Bjerre, Jonas Buhl : 3 - 0

Final - game 3

Triveni Continental Kings - UpGrad Mumba Masters: 5 - 14

Aronian, Levon - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime : 1 - 1
Yu, Yangyi - Grischuk, Alexander : 3 - 0
Wei, Yi -4 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 0 - 4
Lagno, Kateryna - Koneru, Humpy : 1 - 1
Khadem, Sara - Harika, Dronavalli : 0 - 4
Bjerre, Jonas Buhl - Sindarov, Javokhir : 0 - 4

Final - game 2

UpGrad Mumba Masters Triveni Continental Kings: 12 - 3

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Aronian, Levon : 1 - 1
Grischuk, Alexander - Yu, Yangyi : 3 - 0
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Wei, Yi : 1 - 1
Koneru, Humpy - Lagno, Kateryna : 1 - 1
Harika, Dronavalli - Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat : 3 - 0
Sindarov, Javokhir - Bjerre, Jonas Buhl : 3 - 0

Final - game 1

Triveni Continental Kings - UpGrad Mumba Masters : 9 - 6

Aronian, Levon - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime : 3 - 0
Yu, Yangyi - Grischuk, Alexander : 1 - 1
Wei, Yi - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 3 - 0
Lagno, Kateryna- Koneru, Humpy : 1 - 1
Khadem, Sara - Harika, Dronavalli : 3 - 0
Bjerre, Jonas Buhl - Sindarov, Javokhir : 0 - 4

Round 10

SG Alpine Warriors - UpGrad Mumba Masters : 2 - 18

Carlsen, Magnus - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime : 1 - 1
Gukesh, D - Grischuk, Alexander : 0 - 4
Erigaisi, Arjun - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 0 - 4
Krush, Irina - Koneru, Humpy : 0 - 4
Paehtz, Elisabeth - Harika, Dronavalli : 0 - 4
Praggnanandhaa, R - Sindarov, Javokhir : 1 - 1


Triveni Continental Kings - Ganges Grandmasters: 11 - 6

Aronian, Levon - Anand, Viswanathan : 1 - 1
Yu, Yangyi - Rapport, Richard : 0 - 4
Wei, Yi - Dominguez Perez, Leinier : 3 - 0
Lagno, Kateryna - Hou, Yifan : 1 - 1
Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat - Khotenashvili, Bella : 3 - 0
Bjerre, Jonas Buhl - Esipenko, Andrey : 3 - 0


Chingari Gulf Titans - Balan Alaskan Knights :

Duda, J. - Nepomniachtchi : 1 - 1
Mamedyarov - Abdusattorov : 0 - 4
Dubov, Daniil - Radjabov, T. : 1 - 1
Kosteniuk, A. - Tan, Zhongyi : 1 - 1
Shuvalova, P. - Batsiashvili : 0 - 4
Nihal Sarin - Sadhwani, R. : 1 - 1

Round 9

Ganges Grandmasters - UpGrad Mumba Masters: 4 - 12

Viswanathan Anand - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave : 1 - 1
Richard Rapport - Alexander Grischuk : 1 - 1
Leinier Dominguez - Vidit Gujrathi : 1 - 1
Hou Yifan - Humpu Koneru : 0 - 4
Bella Khotenashvili - Harika Dronavalli : 1 - 1
Andrey Esipenko - Javokhir Sindarov : 0 - 4


Balan Alaskan Knights - Triveni Continental Kings: 7 - 13

Nepomniachtchi - Aronian, L. : 0 - 4
Abdusattorov -Yu, Yangyi : 1 - 1
Radjabov, T. - Wei, Yi : 0 - 4
Tan, Zhongyi - Lagno, K. : 3 - 0
Batsiashvili - Khademalshar. : 0 - 4
Sadhwani, R. - Bjerre, J. B. : 3 - 0


SG Alpine Warriors - Chingari Gulf Titans : 7 - 8

Carlsen, Magnus - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof : 3 - 0
Gukesh, D - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar : 0 - 4
Erigaisi, Arjun - Dubov, Daniil : 1 - 1
Krush, Irina - Kosteniuk, Alexandra : 1 - 1
Paehtz, Elisabeth - Shuvalova, Polina : 1 - 1
Praggnanandhaa, R - Nihal, Sarin : 1 - 1

Round 8

Balan Alaskan Knights - Ganges Grandmasters: 7 - 8

Ian Nepomniachtchi - Viswanathan Anand : 1 - 1
Nodirbek Abdusattorov - Richard Rapport : 3 - 0
Teimour Radjabov - Leinier Dominguez : 1 - 1
Tan Zhongyi - Hou Yifan : 1 - 1
Nino Batsiashvili -Bella Khotenashvili : 1 - 1
Raunak Sadhwani - Andrey Esipenko : 0 - 4


Triveni Continental Kings - SG Alpine Warriors: 10 - 8

Magnu Carlsen - Levon Aronian : 0 - 4
Gukesh D - Yu Yangyi : 3 - 0
Arjun Erigaisi - Wei Yi : 0 - 4
Irina Krush - Kateryna Lagno : 1 - 1
Elisabeth Paehtz - Sara Khadem : 1 - 1
Praggnanandha R - Jonas Buhl Bjerre : 3 - 0


Chingari Gulf TitansUp - UpGrad Mumba Masters. 12 - 3

Jan-Krzysztof Duda - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave : 1 - 1
Shakhryiar Mamedyarov - Alexander Grischuk : 1 - 1
Daniil Dubov - Vidit Gujrathi : 3 - 0
Alexandra Kosteniuk - Humpu Koneru : 3 - 0
Polina Shuvalova - Harika Dronavalli : 3 - 0
Nihal Sarin - Javokhir Sindarov : 1 - 1

Round 7

Balan Alaskan Knights - UpGrad Mumba Master: 8 - 5

Nepomniachtchi - Vachier-Lagrave : 1 - 1
Abdusattorov - Grischuk, A. : 1 - 1
Radjabov, T. - Vidit, S. G. : 1 - 1
Tan, Zhongyi - Koneru, Humpy : 1 - 1
Batsiashvili - Dronavalli : 1 - 1
Sadhwani, R. - Sindarov, J. : 3 - 0


SG Alpine Warriors - Ganges Grandmasters: 8 - 10 Carlsen, M. - Anand, V. : 3 - 0
Gukesh D - Rapport, R. : 0 - 4
E. Arjun - Dominguez Perez : 1 - 1
Krush, Irina - Hou, Yifan : 0 - 4
Paehtz, E. - Khotenashvili : 1 - 1
Praggnanandhaa - Esipenko, A. : 3 - 0


Triveni Continental Kings - Chingari Gulf Titans: 10 - 9

Levon Aronian - Jan-Krzysztof Duda : 3 - 0
Yu Yangyi - Shakhriyar Mamedyarov : 0 - 4
Wei Yi - Daniil Dubov : 3 - 0
Kateryna Lagno - Alexandra Kosteniuk : 1 - 1
Sara Khadem - Polina Shuvalova : 3 - 0
Jonas Buhl Bjerre - Nihal Sarin : 0 - 4

Round 6

Balan Alaskan Knights - SG Alpine Warriors: 10 - 9

Nepomniachtchi - Carlsen, M. : 0 - 4
Abdusattorov - Gukesh D : 3 - 0
Radjabov, T. - E. Arjun : 1 - 1
Tan, Zhongyi - Krush, Irina 3 - 0
Batsiashvili - Paehtz, E. 3 - 0
Sadhwani, R. - Praggnanandhaa : 0 - 4


Upgrad Mumba Masters - Triveni Continental Kings: 10 - 4 Vachier-Lagrave - Aronian, L. : 1 - 1
Grischuk, A. - Yu, Yangyi : 1 - 1
Vidit, S. G. - Wei, Yi : 1 - 1
Koneru, Humpy - Lagno, K. : 1 - 1
Dronavalli - Sara Khadem : 3 - 0
Sindarov, J. - Bjerre, J. B. .: 3 - 0


Ganges Grandmasters - Chingari Gulf Titans: 7 - 9 Jan-Krzysztof Duda - Viswanathan Anand : 0 - 4
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov - Richard Rapport : 1 - 1
Daniil Dubov - Leinier Dominguez 3 - 0
Alexandra Kosteniuk - Hou Yifan : 1 - 1
Polina Shuvalova - Bella Khotenashvili 3 - 0
Nihal Sarin - Andrey Esipenko : 1 - 1



Round 5

SG Alpine Warriors - Upgrad Mumba Masters: 8 - 7

Carlsen, M. - Vachier-Lagrave : 0 - 4
Gukesh D - Grischuk, A. : 1 - 1
E. Arjun - Vidit, S. G. : 1 - 1
Krush, Irina - Koneru, Humpy : 1 - 1
Paehtz, E. - Dronavalli : 1 - 1
Praggnanandha - Sindarov, J.: 3 - 0


Ganges Grandmasters - Triveni Continental Kings: 14 - 2 Anand Viswanathan - Aronian, Levon 3 - 0
Rapport Richard - Yu, Yangyi : 1 - 1
Dominguez Leinier - Wei, Yi 3 - 0
Hou Yifan - Lagno, Kateryna 3 - 0
Khotenashvili Bella - Dzagnidze, Nana 3 - 0
Esipenko, Andrey - Bjerre, Jonas Buhl : 1 - 1


Chingari Gulf Titans - Balan Alaskan Knights : 15 - 3 Nepomniachtchi - Duda, J. : 1 - 1
Abdusattorov - Mamedyarov : 0 - 4
Radjabov, T. - Dubov, Daniil : 1 - 1
Tan, Zhongyi - Kosteniuk, A. : 0 - 4
Batsiashvili - Shuvalova, P. : 1 - 1
Sadhwani, R. - Nihal Sarin : 0 - 4

Round 4

Triveni Continental Kings - Balan Alaskan Knights: 10 - 8

Aronian, L. - Nepo : 1 - 1
Yu, Yangyi - Abdusattorov : 0 - 4
Wei, Yi - Radjabov, T. : 3 - 0
Lagno, K. - Tan, Zhongyi : 1 - 1
Dzagnidze, N. - Batsiashvili : 0 - 4
Bjerre, J. B. - Sadhwani, R. : 3 - 0


Ganges grandmasters - Upgrad mumba masters: 6 - 11 Anand Viswanathan -Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime : 3 - 0
Rapport Richard - Grischuk, Alexander : 0 - 4
Dominguez Leinier - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 1 - 1
Hou Yifan - Koneru, Humpy : 1 - 1
Khotenashvili Bella - Harika, Dronavalli : 0 - 4
Esipenko, Andrey - Sindarov, Javokhir : 1 - 1


Chingari Gulf Titans - SG Alpine Warriors: 6 11 Duda, Jan-Krzystof - Carlsen, Magnus : 1 - 1
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Gukesh D : 3 - 0
Dubov Daniil - Erigaisi Arjun : 1 - 1
Kosteniuk Alexandra - Krush Irina : 1 - 1
Shuvalova, Polina - Paehtz Elisabeth : 0 - 4
Nihal Sarin - Praggnanandh : 0 - 4



Round 3

SG Alpine Warriors - Triveni Continental Kings: 8 - 7

Carlsen, M. - Aronian, L. : 1 - 1
GM Gukesh D - Yu, Yangyi : 0 - 4
GM E. Arjun - Wei, Yi : 1 - 1
GM Krush, Irina - Lagno, K. : 1 - 1
GM Paehtz, E. - Dzagnidze, N. : 1 - 1
GM Praggnanandh - Bjerre, J. B. : 3 - 0


Balan Alaskan Knights - Ganges Grandmasters: 6 - 11

Nepo - Anand, V. : 1 - 1
GM Abdusattorov -Rapport, R. : 1 - 1
GM Radjabov, T. -Dominguez Pe. : 0 - 4
GM Tan, Zhongyi - Hou, Yifan : 3 - 0
GM Batsiashvili -Khotenashvili : 0 - 4
GM Sadhwani, R. - Esipenko, A. : 0 - 4


Chingari Gulf Titans - UpGrad Mumba Masters: 6 - 6

Duda, J. - Vachier-Lagr. : 1 - 1
Mamedyarov - Grischuk, A. : 1 - 1
Dubov, Daniil - Vidit, S. G. : 1 - 1
Kosteniuk, A. - Koneru, Humpy : 1 - 1
Shuvalova, P. - Dronavalli : 1 - 1
Nihal Sarin - Sindarov, J. : 1 - 1

Round 2

Chingari Gulf Titans -Triveni Continental Kings : 7 - 8

Duda, Jan-Krzystof - Aronian, Levon : 1 - 1
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Yu, Yangyi : 1 - 1
Dubov Daniil - Wei, Yi : 0 - 4
Kosteniuk Alexandra 1-1 Lagno, Kateryna : 1 - 1
Shuvalova, Polina 1-1 Dzagnidze, Nana : 1 - 1
Nihal Sarin 3-0 Bjerre, Jonas Buhl : 3 - 0


SG Alpine Warriors - Ganges grandmasters: 6 - 11

Carlsen, Magnus 3-0 Anand Viswanathan : 3 - 0
Gukesh D 0-4 Rapport Richard : 0 - 4
Erigaisi Arjun - Dominguez Leinier : 1 - 1
Krush Irina - Hou Yifan : 1 - 1
Paehtz Elisabeth -Khotenashvili Bella : 0 - 4
Praggnanandh - Esipenko, Andrey : 1 - 1


UpGrad Mumba Masters - Balan Alaskan Knights: 5 - 14

Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Nepomniachtchi Ian : 1 - 1
Grischuk, Alexander - Abdusattorov Nodirbek : 0 - 4
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Radjabov Teimour : 1 - 1
Koneru, Humpy - Tan, Zhongyi : 0 - 4
Harika, Dronavalli - Batsiashvili Nino : 3 - 0
Sindarov, Javokhir - Sadhwani, Raunak : 0 - 4

Round 1

Triveni Continental Kings - UpGrad Mumba Masters : 7 - 8

Aronian, L. - Vachier-Lagrave : 1 - 1
Yu, Yangyi- Grischuk, A: 0 - 4
Wei, Yi - Vidit, S. G. : 3 - 0
Lagno, K.- Koneru, Humpy: 1 - 1
Dzagnidze, N. - Dronavalli : 1 - 1
Bjerre, J. B. - Sindarov, J. : 1 - 1


Chingari Gulf Titans - Ganges Grandmasters: 4 - 10

Duda, J. - Anand, V. : 0 - 3
Mamedyarov - Rapport, R. : 1 - 1
Dubov, Daniil - Dominguez Perez : 1 - 1
Kosteniuk, A. - Hou, Yifan : 0 - 3
Shuvalova, P. - Khotenashvili : 1 - 1
Nihal Sarin - Esipenko, A. : 1 - 1


SG Alpine Warriors - Balan Alaskan Knights: 9 - 7

Carlsen, Magnus - Nepomniachtchi Ian : 1 - 1
Gukesh D - Abdusattorov : 1 - 1
Erigaisi Arjun - Radjabov Teimour: 0 - 4
Krush Irina -Tan Zhongyi : 3 - 0
Paehtz Elisabeth - Batsiashvili Nino : 1 - 1
Praggnanandh - Sadhwani, R : 3 - 0
-->

Other chess news --- chess_rss Subscribe to the chess news


kqnews