World Rapid Chess Championship 2023
World Rapid 2022 --
World Rapid 2021 --
World Rapid 2019 --
2018 --
2017 --
2016 --
2015 --
2014 --
2013 --
2012
Carlsen is the champion of World Rapid Chess Championship .
Bodnaruk is the World Champion of Women's Section.
26 - 28 December 2023
Samarkand, Uzbekistan
207 players ( Open ), 124 players ( Women )
13 rounds
Time control: 15 minutes + 10 sec per move.
Top 10 players - Rapid rating
Carlsen, Magnus 2818
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 2778
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 2772
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 2767
Aronian, Levon 2762
Caruana, Fabiano 2762
Svidler, Peter 2737
Rapport, Richard 2735
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek 2727
Artemiev, Vladislav 2721
Final Standings - Open - top 7
Rank |
Players |
Country |
Points |
1 |
Carlsen Magnus | NOR |
10 |
2 |
Fedoseev, Vladimir | SLO |
9.5 |
3 |
Yu, Yangyi | CHN |
9 |
4 |
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi | IND |
9 |
5 |
Murzin, Volodar | FID |
9 |
6 |
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | FRA |
9 |
7 |
Dubov, Daniil | FID |
9 |
---
Women - Round 8 - top 5
Rank |
Players |
Country |
Points |
1 |
Bodnaruk, Anastasia | FID |
8.5 |
2 |
Koneru, Humpy | IND |
8.5 |
3 |
Lei, Tingjie | CHN |
8.5 |
4 |
Salimova, Nurgyul | BUL |
8 |
5 |
Zhai, Mo | CHN |
8 |
6 |
Goryachkina, Aleksandra | CHN |
8 |
7 |
Gunina, Valentina | FID |
8 |
LIVE GAMES
If you're experiencing difficulties watching the games, please use Chrome web browser.
Standings
RESULTS
Round 13 - Top 5 Boards
Carlsen, Magnus - Praggnanandhaa, R : 0.5 - 0.5
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Andreikin, Dmitry : 0.5 - 0.5
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 0.5 - 0.5
Svidler, Peter - Yu, Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Murzin, Volodar - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 12 - Top 5 Boards
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek - Carlsen, Magnus : 0.5 - 0.5
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Fedoseev, Vladimir : 0-1
Yu, Yangyi - Dubov, Daniil : 0.5 - 0.5
Andreikin, Dmitry - Caruana, Fabiano : 0.5 - 0.5
Sindarov, Javokhir - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime: 0-1
Round 11 - Top 5 Boards
Carlsen, Magnus - Idani, Pouya : 1-0
Andreikin, Dmitry - Yu, Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Erigaisi, Arjun - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 0-1
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Keymer, Vincent : 0.5 - 0.5
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek - Shevchenko, Kirill : 1-0
Round 10 - Top 5 Boards
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Carlsen, Magnus : 0-1
Yu, Yangyi - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime : 0.5 - 0.5
Shevchenko, Kirill - Dubov, Daniil : 0.5 - 0.5
Idani, Pouya - Radjabov, Teimour : 1-0
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Korobov, Anton : 1-0
Round 9 - Top 5 Boards
Carlsen, Magnus - Keymer, Vincent : 0.5 - 0.5
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Yu, Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Dubov, Daniil - Idani, Pouya : 0.5 - 0.5
Radjabov, Teimour - Murzin, Volodar : 0.5 - 0.5
Cheparinov, Ivan - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 8 - Top 5 Boards
Yu, Yangyi - Carlsen, Magnus : 0.5 - 0.5
Erigaisi, Arjun - Fedoseev, Vladimir : 0-1
Murzin, Volodar - Dubov, Daniil : 0.5 - 0.5
Radjabov, Teimour - Cheparinov, Ivan : 0.5 - 0.5
Matlakov, Maxim - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 7 - Top 5 Boards
Carlsen, Magnus - Erigaisi, Arjun : 0.5 - 0.5
Dubov, Daniil - Cheparinov, Ivan : 0.5 - 0.5
Yu, Yangyi - Bharath, Subramaniyam H : 1-0
Anton Guijarro, David - Radjabov, Teimour: 0-1
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Shevchenko, Kirill : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 6 - Top 5 Boards
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Carlsen, Magnus: 0-1
Erigaisi, Arjun - Yu, Yangyi : 0.5 - 0.5
Cheparinov, Ivan - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime : 0.5 - 0.5
Shimanov, Aleksandr - Dubov, Daniil : 0-1
Xu, Xiangyu - Anton Guijarro, David : 0-1
Round 5 - Top 5 Boards
Carlsen, Magnus - Gareyev, Timur : 1-0
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Mamedov, Rauf : 0.5 - 0.5
Cheparinov, Ivan - Rapport, Richard : 1-0
Yu, Yangyi - Narayanan, S L : 1-0
Chigaev, Maksim -Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 0-1
Round 4 - Top 5 Boards
Maghsoodloo, Parham - Carlsen, Magnus : 0-1
Rapport, Richard - Matlakov, Maxim: 0.5 - 0.5
Shimanov, Aleksandr - Yu, Yangyi: 0.5 - 0.5
Gareyev, Timur - Nihal, Sarin : 1-0
Erigaisi, Arjun - Chigaev, Maksim : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 3 - Top 5 Boards
Carlsen, Magnus - Petrosian, Tigran L. : 1-0
Ponkratov, Pavel - Rapport, Richard : 0-1
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek - Narayanan, S L : 0-1
Yu, Yangyi - Xiu, Deshun : 1-0
Murzin, Volodar - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi : 0.5 - 0.5
Round 2 - Top 5 Boards
Khismatullin, Denis - Carlsen, Magnus : 0-1
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Aronian, Levon : 0.5 - 0.5
Tari, Aryan - Svidler, Peter: 0.5 - 0.5
Rapport, Richard - Pantsulaia, Levan : 1-0
Hong, Andrew - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek : 0-1
Round 1 - Top 5 Boards
Carlsen, Magnus - Petrov, Nikita : 0.5 - 0.5
Bryakin, Mikhail - Nepomniachtchi, Ian : 0.5 - 0.5
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Khismatullin, Denis : 0.5 - 0.5
Makhnev, Denis - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime : 0.5 - 0.5
Aronian, Levon - Riazantsev, Alexander : 1-0
-->