HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


2012 CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile




Chess news 2016    Older chess news (2016)    2015 chess news    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010 chess news    2009    2008    2007
  • AICF-AAI Chess Cup

    20th to 30th December 2012 , New Delhi, India
    Double round robin tournament
    Average rating: 2684

    Korobov (UKR) won with 6.5 pts

    Final round - Round 10

    Negi Parimarjan - Gupta Abhijeet : 0.5 - 0.5
    Alekseev Evgeny - Sasikiran Krishnan : 0.5 - 0.5
    Wojtaszek Radoslaw - Korobov Anton : 0 - 1






  • 36th Zurich Christmas Open

    26th - 30th December, 2012
    Zurich, Switzerland.
    133 players
    7 rounds of Swiss system.


    Final Standings
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Vajda, Levente RUM6
    2- Bartel, Mateusz POL5.5
    3- Melkumyan, Hrant ARM5.5







  • World Cities Team Champ.

    21st - 28th December , 2012 ,
    Al -Ain, UAE
    24 World city teams

    Hoogeveen (NED) are World Cities Team Champion after beating Tashkent: 2.5 - 1.5






  • Makita women chess match

    16th-22nd December, 2012
    Sekolah Catur Utut Adianto , Indonesia
    BlitzRapidClassicalTotal
    Indonesia1109.520.5
    France366.515.5











  • World Mind Games - Chess  

    14th - 19th December, 2012
    Beijing , China
    16 men, 16 women players
    Rapid, Blitz, Blindfold and Pair games

    *** Blindfold Chess ***

    18th-19th Dec

    Aronian, Levon ( ARM ) won the bllindfold chess tournament.

    Standings
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Aronian, Levon ARM5.5
    2- Leko, Peter HUN5
    3- Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE4.5
    4- Kamsky Gata USA4.5


    *** Blitz Chess ***

    16th-17th Dec: Blitz

    Karjakin Sergey ( RUS ) won the blitz chess tournament.

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Karjakin Sergey RUS12.5
    2- Nakamura Hikaru USA11
    3- Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE9
    4- Aronian Levon ARM9
    5- Fressinet Laurent FRA9


    *** Rapid Chess ***

    14th-15th Dec: Rapid

    Fressinet Laurent ( FRA ) won the rapid chess tournament.

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Fressinet Laurent FRA5.5
    2- Nakamura Hikaru USA5.5
    3- Grischuk Alexander RUS4.5
    4- Ding Liren CHN4.5
    5- Morozevich Alexander RUS4
    6- Radjabov Teimour AZE4







  • Snowdrops vs Oldhands

    8th - 16th December, 2012
    Podebrady , Czech Rep.
    2 round scheveningen match of two four-members teams.
    Time control : 90 minutes per 40 moves + 30 minutes till the end, increment 30 seconds per move

    Oldhands :Legendary grandmasters: Wolfgang Uhlmann, Fridrik Olafsson, Oleg Romanishin and Vlastimil Hort
    Snowdrops: New generation of women grandmasters: Valentina Gunina, Tania Sachdev, Alina Kashlinskaja and Kristyna Havlikova

    Final :Oldhands - Snowdrops : 17 - 15

    Individual results:
    Snowdrops
    Valentina Gunina 3.5 points
    Tania Sachdev 6
    Alina Kashlinskaya 3.5
    Kristyna Havlíková 2

    Oldhands
    Fridrik Olafsson 4
    Wolfgang Uhlmann 4
    Vlastimil Hort 4.5
    Oleg Romanishin 4.5






  • European Blitz Chess Championship 2012

    14th December, 2012
    Warszawa , Poland
    435 players

    Final standings

    1- Vachier-lagrave, Maxime, FRA , 18.5 pts
    2- Sargissian, Gabriel , ARM , 2666 17.5
    3- Tkachiev, Vladislav , FRA , 2647 17.0






  • London Chess Classic 2012

    london chess logo 1st - 10th December , 2012, London, UK
    Average rating : 2751
    Round robin system



    Carlsen won the tournament with 18 pts.

    Final Round ( 9 )

    Mickey Adams - Vladimir Kramnik : 0.5 - 0.5
    Judit Polgar - Levon Aronian : 0.5 - 0.5
    Hikaru Nakamura - Luke McShane: 1 - 0
    Magnus Carlsen - Vishy Anand : 0.5 - 0.5






  • Russian cup

    4th - 11th December, 2012
    Khanty-Mansiysk , Russia
    Knock out system

    Sochko won the Russian cup.

    Final - men

    10 Dec : B.Sochko - D.Hismatullin: 1 - 0
    11 Dec. : D.Hismatullin - B.Sochko: 0.5 - 0.5

    Semi finals - men

    B.Sochko - D.Yakovenko: 2.5 - 1.5
    D.Bocharov - D.Hismatullin: 0.5 - 1.5

    Quarter finals - men

    Players in bold go on to the next round.

    D.Yakovenko - I.Lysy : 3 - 2
    B.Sochko - I.Hayrullin : 1.5 - 0.5
    D.Hismatullin - D.Kokarev : 2 - 0
    D.Bocharov - P.Maletin : 2.5 - 2.5






  • FIDE Grand Prix - Tashkent 2012

    grand prix tashkent 21st November - 4th December, 2012
    Tashkent , Uzbekistan
    Round robin system
    12 players

    Final round - 11

    Dominguez Perez Leinier - Kamsky Gata : 1 - 0
    Karjakin Sergey - Ponomariov Ruslan : 1 - 0
    Wang Hao - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : 1 - 0
    Kasimdzhanov Rustam - Gelfand Boris : 0.5 - 0.5
    Leko Peter - Caruana Fabiano : 0.5 - 0.5
    Svidler Peter -Morozevich Alexander : 0.5 - 0.5






  • Women's world chess championship 2012

    women world chess champ logo 9 th November - 3rd December
    Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia
    64 players
    Knock out system


    Anna Ushenina (Ukraine) became the new World Champion.

    Final score: Ushenina - Stefanova: 3.5 - 2.5






  • Vasylyshyn Memorial 2012  update

    20th - 28th November
    Lyiv, Ukraine
    10 players

    Final Standings
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Vysochin,Spartak UKR7.5
    2- Vovk,Yuri UKR6.5
    3- Zakhartsov,Viacheslav V. RUS6







  • Cup of Sberbank

    16th - 18th November, 2012
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Rapid chess tournament
    Round robin
    11 players

    Time control: 15 minutes per game plus 10 seconds per move starting from the first move,

    Rublevsky won with 6.5 points. Final Standings

    1- Rublevsky 6.5
    2-3 Bocharov & Yakovenko 6
    4-5 Malakhov & Nepomniachtchi 5.5
    6 Bareev 5
    7-9 Sjugirov Andreikin Smirnov 4.5
    10 Inarkiev 4
    11 Maletin 3

    Participants:
    European Champion Dmitry Yakovenko (rapid chess rating 2714),
    Champion of Russia Dmitry Andreikin (2723),
    World champion in 2010 in the national team, Vladimir Malakhov (2716),
    Former Russian champion and European champion in 2010 , Jan Nepomniachtchi (2761),
    Two-time Russian champion Sergei Rublevsky (2688),
    A multiple winner of the Olympics, team World and European Championships in the national team Bareev (2663),
    Russia's leading young chess players Inarkiev Ernesto (2640),
    Sanan Sjugirov (2670) ,
    Best GMs Siberia Dmitry Bocharov (2514),
    Pavel Smirnov (2625)
    Pavel Maletin (2621)






  • Capablanca Memorial 

    20th April - 1st May, La Havana, Cuba
    6 players
    Round robin
    Average rating: 2688

    Players

    Dmitry Andreikin ( RUS ) 2727
    Inarkiev Ernesto ( RUS ) 2688
    Harikrishna Pentala ( IND ) 2705
    Almasi Zoltan ( HUN ) 2689
    Leinier Dominguez ( CUB ) 2723
    Yuniesky Quesada ( CUB ) 2596

    Round 2
    Leinier Dominguez Perez - Ernesto Inarkiev : 0.5 - 0.5
    Pentala Harikrishna - Dmitry Andreikin : 0.5 - 0.5
    Yuniesky Quesada - Perez Zoltan Almasi : 0.5 - 0.5






  • Kings chess tournament

    7th - 13th November,
    Bucharest, Romania
    4 players
    Round robin
    Average rating: 2747

    Ivanchuk won playoff , Ivanchuk - Topalov: 1.5 - 0.5

    Game 2: Ivanchuk - Topalov: ½-½ ( King's Indian )
    Game 1: Topalov - Ivanchuk: 0 - 1 ( English Symmetrical )






  • CECLUB Spanish club chess championship - Division de Honor

    5th - 11th November ,
    Leon, Spain
    8 teams
    Round robin
    Time control: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, 30 minutes for the rest of the game, and
    increment of 30 sec/move starting on move 1.

    Sestao Naturgas Energia won the tournament with 13 points.

    Final Round ( 7 ):

    Sestao Naturgas Energia - C.E. Barcelona Uga: 4 - 2
    Linex-Magic Extremadura - C.A. Solvay: 1½ - 4½
    C.A. Reverté Albox - Gros Xake-Taldea: 3½ - 2½
    Equigoma Casa Social Catolica - C.E. Foment Martinenc: 3 - 3






  • Italian championship



    30th October - 10th November, 2012
    Torino, Italy
    Round robin tournament
    Average rating : 2475



    David won with 8.5 pts.

    Final round - 11

    Axel Rombaldoni - Danyyil Dvirnyy: 0 - 1
    Simone De Filomeno - Carlos H. Garcia Palermo: 0 - 1
    Denis Rombaldoni - Daniele Genocchio: 1 - 0
    Nicola Altini - Michele Godena : ½-½
    Alberto David - Guido Caprio : ½-½
    Sabino Brunello - Fabio Bellin : ½-½






  • Chigorin Memorial 2012

    Classic tournament:

    27th October - 4th November
    St. Petersburg, Russia
    350 players
    9 rounds, Swiss system
    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves, 30 seconds increment per move from move 1.

    Areshchenko ( UKR ) won the tournament due to better tie-break points ( Buchholz: Areshchenko 41 , Socko: 39.5 ) .

    Final round

    Aleksey Goganov - Krishnan Sasikiran 0-1
    Alexander Areshchenko - Aleksandr Lenderman 1-0
    Anton Demchenko - Boris Grachev ½-½

    Anton Kovalyov - Vladimir Akopian 0-1
    Artyom Timofeev - Daniil Lintchevski ½-½
    Bartosz Socko - Ilia Smirin 1-0

    Boris Savchenko - Nikita Vitiugov 1-0
    Denis Khismatullin - Sergey Grigoriants ½-½
    Ivan Popov - Rinat Jumabayev 0-1

    Mateusz Bartel - Avetik Grigoryan 1-0
    Parimarjan Negi - Vladimir Burmakin ½-½
    Pavel Eljanov - Aleksandr Shimanov ½-½




    Chigorin Rapid tournament :

    Final Standings
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Khismatullin, Denis RUS8
    2- Demchenko, Anton CHN7
    3- Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS7





  • Andreikin vs Nepomniachtchi  update

    30th October - 10th November, 2012
    Moscow-, Russia
    6 Friendly matches
    Time control: 90 mn/ 40 moves + 30 mn + 30 seconds increment from the 1st move


    Final game 6: Andreikin, Dmitry - Nepomniachtchi, Ian : ½-½ ( Modern defence )

    Players 1 2 3 4 5 6Total
    Andreikin Dmitry (2718)10.50.50.50.50.53.5
    Nepomniachtchi Ian (2704)00.50.50.50.50.52.5










  • Trophee Anatoly Karpov 2012

    26th October - 3rd November, 2012
    Cap d'Agde ,France

    Time control: 25 minutes + 10 sec/moves

    Knockout phase
    Final
    Anatoly Karpov - Vasily Ivanchuk: 4,5 - 3,5

    Semi final:
    Anatoly Karpov (2616) - Romain Edouard (2664): 1.5 - 0.5
    Edouard - Karpov : 1/2-1/2
    Karpov - Edouard : 1-0


    Vassily Ivanchuk (2771) - Wenjun Ju (2498): 2 - 0 Ju - Ivanchuk: 0-1
    Ivanchuk - Ju: 1-0







  • Magistral Ciutat de Barcelona chess tournament 2012

    23th - 31st October , Barcelona , Spain
    10 players
    Average rating: 2578
    time control: 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment for the first 40 moves plus 30 minutes +
    30 seconds increment per move remaining.




    Sjugirov ( RUS ) won the tournament with 7 points.

    Final round ( 9 )
    Quesada Perez Yuniesky - Munoz Pantoja Miguel : ½-½
    Alonso Rosell Alvar - Fluvia Poyatos Joan : ½-½
    Sjugirov Sanan - Sokolov Ivan : ½-½
    Aroshidze Levan - Nielsen Peter Heine : ½-½
    Nikolic Pedrag - Oms Pallisse Josep : 1-0






  • Univé chess tournament 2012

    21st - 27th October, Hoogeveen , The Netherlands
    Crown group: 4 players Round robin
    Average rating: 2687
    Open Unive October 19 - 27 : 78 players


    Nakamura won the tournament with 4.5 points.

    Final Round ( 6 ):

    Giri, Anish - Hou, Yifan : ½-½
    Nakamura, Hikaru - Tiviakov, Sergei : 1-0






  • Spice Cup

    12th - 21st October,
    St.Louis , USA
    Spice Cup Invitational 6 players
    Double round robin

    Vachier-Lagrave won with 6 pts.

    Final round ( 10 )


    Balogh - Ding Liren ½-½
    Maxime Vachier-lagrave- Georg Meier ½-½
    Wesley So - Quang Liem Le ½-½

    Final Standings
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Vachier-Lagrave,Maxime FRA6
    2- Ding,Liren CHN5.5
    3- Le, Quang Liem VIE5.5
    4- So, Wesley PHI5
    5- Balogh, Csaba HUN4
    6- Meier, Georg GER4







  • European Club Cup




    28th European Club Cup for Men and the 17th European Club Cup for Women
    10th - 18th October , 2012
    Eilat, Israel
    7 rounds, Swiss system

    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of
    30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

    34 teams in men, 7 teams in women section

    SOCAR Azerbaijan won the tournament according to the better tiebreak point.

    Team-Composition of SOCAR Azerbaijan

    1 Radjabov Teimour 4 points
    2 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 3
    3 Topalov Veselin 4.5
    4 Grischuk Alexander 4.5
    5 Kamsky Gata 6
    6 Sutovsky Emil 4
    7 Safarli Eltaj 3
    8 Guseinov Gadir 3

    Open round 7

    Tomsk-400 - SOCAR Azerbaijan 1 - 5
    Ashdod - Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation 2 - 4
    SHSM-64 - Gros Xake Taldea 4½ - 1½

    Economist-SGSEU Saratov - Vesnianka Gran 4½ - 1½
    Ugra - G-Team Novy Bor 3½ - 2½
    OSG Baden-Baden e.V. - Tammer-Shakki 5½ - ½

    Siroki Brijeg - White Rose 5½ - ½
    Schachgesellschaft Zürich - Beer Sheba 2½ - 3½
    Hapoel Kfar Saba - Obiettive Risarcimento 1½ - 4½

    Rishon Le-Zion - Team Viking 5 - 1
    Eynatten - Petach Tikva 3½ - 2½
    Perfect - Ladia Minsk 2½ - 3½

    Gambit Aseko-See - Amay 2 - 4
    Oslo Schakselskap - Jutes of Kent 2½ - 3½
    Chess Club Expik - De Stukkenjagers 2½ - 3½

    Club d'Echecs Genève - Soss 4½ - 1½
    Shakkivelhot - C.E. de Monte Carlo 3 - 3

    Open tournament Final Standings top 5

    Rank TeamsPointsTie break
    1- SOCAR Azerbaijan 12673.8
    2- Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation 12665.5
    3- SHSM-64 11590.5
    4- Economist-SGSEU Saratov 10653
    5- Ugra 10607.3


    Women tournament Final Standings top 3

    Rank TeamsPoints
    1- Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo 14
    2- Mika 10
    3- Ugra 9













  • Bilbao Chess Masters Final 2012

    September 24 - 29 , 2012 , Sao Paulo
    October 8 - 13 , 2012 , Bilbao
    Average rating: 2781




    Bilbao stage

    Carlsen won the tournament after beating Caruana in the blitz playoff: 2 - 0






  • World Chess Solving Championship 2012

    Kobe,Japan
    2 official solving events: an Open tourney and the World Solving Championship. From chessbase.com

    Open: 12 problems to solve in three hours: Mate in two; Mate in three; Mate in n (‘moremovers’); Endgame studies; Helpmates; Selfmates.

    Final standings:
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Ofer Comay ISR50.5
    2- Martynas Limontas LTU49
    3- Marjan Kovacevic SRB47
    4- Kacper Piorun POL47


    World Chess Solving Championship : two-movers 20 minutes; three-movers 60 minutes; studies 100 minutes; helpmates 50 minutes; moremovers 80 minutes; selfmates 50 minutes.
    Teams of 2 or 3 solvers ( if three, the team score in each round is the best two scores.)

    Final standings:
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Poland POL155
    2- Germany GER144.5
    3- Russia RUS136.5









  • World Chess Solving Championship 2012

    Kobe,Japan
    2 official solving events: an Open tourney and the World Solving Championship. From chessbase.com

    Open: 12 problems to solve in three hours: Mate in two; Mate in three; Mate in n (‘moremovers’); Endgame studies; Helpmates; Selfmates.

    Final standings:
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Ofer Comay ISR50.5
    2- Martynas Limontas LTU49
    3- Marjan Kovacevic SRB47
    4- Kacper Piorun POL47


    World Chess Solving Championship : two-movers 20 minutes; three-movers 60 minutes; studies 100 minutes; helpmates 50 minutes; moremovers 80 minutes; selfmates 50 minutes.
    Teams of 2 or 3 solvers ( if three, the team score in each round is the best two scores.)

    Final standings:
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Poland POL155
    2- Germany GER144.5
    3- Russia RUS136.5







  • FIDE Grand Prix - London 2012

    September 20 - October 4, 2012
    London, UK
    Round robin system
    12 players

    This is the 1st of FIDE Grand Prix series 2012/2013. ( Total 6 tournaments )

    Three winners in the first Grand Prix in London: Topalov Veselin, Gelfand Boris & Mamedyarov Shakhriyar

    Final Round ( 11 )

    Mamedyarov Shakhriyar - Leko Peter : ½-½
    Ivanchuk Vassily - Wang Hao : ½-½
    Adams Michael - Dominguez Perez Leinier : ½-½
    Giri Anish - Topalov Veselin : 0-1
    Grischuk Alexander - Nakamura Hikaru : ½-½
    Gelfand Boris - Kasimdzhanov Rustam : 1-0






  • Women's Grand Prix Ankara

    ankara-wgrandprix






    September 15 - 29, 2012
    Ankara, Turkey
    Round robin system
    12 players

    Turkiye Is Bankasi FIDE Women's Grand Prix Ankara :
    This is the 6th and the last tournament of FIDE Women's Grand Prix series 2011/2012.

    Koneru won the 6th stage of the grand-prix in Ankara but Hou Yifan is the winner of the overall Grand Prix series 2011-12.

    Final Round ( 11 )

    Zhao Xue - Kosintseva Tatiana : ½-½
    Stefanova Antoaneta - Yildiz Betul Cemre: 1-0
    Koneru Humpy - Socko Monika: 1-0
    Cmilyte Viktorija - Ozturk Kubra: 1-0
    Ruan Lufei - Muzychuk Anna : ½-½
    Ju Wenjun - Munguntuul Batkhuyag: 0-1






  • 13th Karpov Poikovsky chess tournament

    27th September - 4th October , 2012
    Poikovsky
    round robin tournament
    10 players

    Final Round ( 9 )

    Ponomariov, Ruslan - Rublevsky, Sergei 1-0 : 1-0
    Wojtaszek, Radoslaw - Onischuk, Alexander : ½-½
    Wang, Yue - Jakovenko, Dmitry : ½-½
    Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Motylev, Alexander : ½-½
    Bologan, Viktor - Short, Nigel D : ½-½






  • Black sea chess tournament

    September 12 - 19, 2012
    Burgas, Bulgaria
    Double round robin
    6 players
    Average rating: 2679

    Cheparinov (BUL) won with 7 pts.

    Final round ( 10 ) :

    Areshchenko Alexander - Atalik Suat : ½-½
    Jobava Baadur - Cheparinov Ivan : ½-½
    Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter - Malakhov Vladimir : 1-0






  • St Petersburg Rapid Cup Final 2012

    5th - 7 th October , 2012
    St Petersburg , Russia
    Rapid tournament
    time control: 15 mn + 10 sec / move
    12 players

    Dominguez won the tournament after beating Svidler on tie-break: 4.5 - 1,5

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Dominguez Perez, Leinier CUB7.5
    2- Svidler, Peter RUS7.5
    3- Vitiugov, Nikita RUS7







  • Livigno 2012

    September 10 - 17, 2012
    Livigno, Italy
    Swiss system
    9 rounds
    Average rating: 2339

    Final Standings , top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break *
    1- David Alberto ITA6.550.5
    2- Jovanic Ognjen CRO6.550
    3- Zinchenko Yaroslav UKR6.545


    Official site




  • Chess Olympiad 2012 Istanbul

    olympiad-istanbul August 27 - September 10, 2012
    Istanbul, Turkey

    Teams : 4 players, 1 reserve
    The time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves and 30 minutes until the end of the game,
    with 30 seconds additional time per move, starting from move 1, per player.



    Armenia won gold medal. Russia got the same match point but they got silver medal because of the weaker tie-breaks

    Olympiad stats : Best players, boards prizes,






  • BDO premier chess tournament

    August 25 - September 2, 2012
    Haarlem, Netherlands
    Round robin
    10 players

    Zherebukh (UKR) won with 7 pts

    Final Round ( 9 ) :

    Dambacher, Martijn - Kuzmicz, Krystian : 0-1
    Vaibhav, Suri - Swinkels, Robin : ½-½
    Klein, David - Zherebukh, Yaroslav : ½-½
    De Jager, Jaap - Nijboer, Friso : 0-1
    Donchenko, Alexander - Burg, Twan : ½-½







  • Botvinnik Memorial

    August 25 - September 2, 2012
    St. Petersburg, Russia
    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves, 30 seconds increment per move from move 1.
    114 players

    Final Standings , top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break *
    1- Areshchenko, Alexander UKR755.5
    2- Popov Valerij RUS752.5
    3- Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS751.5


    Tie Break1: Buchholz

    Players whose ratings are over 2600:

    1 Areshchenko, Alexander 2691 UKR
    2 Inarkiev, Ernesto 2683 RUS
    3 Tiviakov, Sergey 2674 NED
    4 Zvjaginsev, Vadim 2671 RUS
    5 Matlakov, Maxim 2663 RUS
    6 Timofeev, Artyom 2639 RUS
    7 Khismatullin, Denis 2636 RUS
    8 Khairullin, Ildar 2633 RUS
    9 Lysyj, Igor 2624 RUS
    10 Khalifman, Alexander 2621 RUS
    11 Hovhanissyan, Robert 2612 ARM
    12 Demchenko, Anton 2603 RUS
    13 Andriasian, Zaven 2600 ARM






  • French chess championship

    August 13 - 24, 2012
    Pau, France
    11 rounds

    Round robin

    three-way tie with : Etienne Bacrot, Romain Edouard and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave on Saturday.






  • Garry Kasparov arrested in Moscow

    kasparov-arrested.
    Photo from Human Rights Foundation

       HRF chairman Garry Kasparov was arrested and beaten by police today outside the courthouse in Moscow where three members of the punk rock group Pussy Riot were convicted of "hooliganism" and sentenced to two years in prison.

       According to Human Rights Foundation Kasparov was outside the courthouse intending to attend the trial, standing calmly and speaking with journalists. Kasparov was not protesting, but police cornered him and violently dragged him into a waiting police van where he was further assaulted, as this photograph shows. Kasparov spoke via phone from a police station after his arrest and stated that it appears the police are waiting for orders from above.

    Garry Kasparov has been released, but the police are seriously pursuing the charge that he bit a police officer.

       The police have confirmed that an officer has been bitten by Kasparov. The officer suffered injuries on the left hand that have been certified by the medical staff. Now the local Interior Department is preparing papers against Garry Kasparov, supposedly for aggression against the police.






  • Russian Chess Championship Super Final

    August 3-13, 2012
    Moscow , Russia,
    10 players for each , Men & Women,
    Round robin

    Super Final - Men

    Andreikin won the Russian Championship after the playoff matches. Rapid games with the time control 15 minutes plus 10 seconds per move.

    Playoff standings


    1- Dmitry Andreikin 4 points
    2- Sergey Karjakin 3.5
    3- Peter Svidler 3
    4- Dmitry Jakovenko 2.5
    5- Vladimir Potkin 1.5
    6- Evgeni Alekseev 0.5


    Super Final - Women

    Pogonina won the tournament with 6.5 points.

    Final Round ( 9 )

    Kovanova - Pogonina : ½ - ½
    Girya - Gunina : ½ - ½
    Kosintseva T - Charochkina : 0 - 1
    Kosintseva N - Galliamova : 1 - 0
    Ubiennykh - Ovod : 1 - 0





  • CEG vs Legends

    August 4 - 10, 2012
    Geneva, Switzerland
    5 players of Geneva Chess Club against 5 candidates of the former World chess championships

    Legends

    GM Kevin Spraggett CAN 2595
    GM Ulf Andersson SWE 2569
    GM Viktor Korchnoi SUI 2519
    GM Zoltan Ribli HON 2561
    GM Vlastimil Hort GER 2475


    Geneva Chess Club: Le Club d’Echecs de Genève ( CEG )

    IM Richard Gerber SUI 2408
    IM Alexandre DomontSUI 2361
    FMBastien Dubessay FRA 2350
    IM Alexandre Vuilleumier SUI 2332
    - Lars Rindlisbacher SUI 2304


    Aggregate score: Legends - CEG: 33 - 17

    Standings

    1) Viktor Korchnoi 7
    2) Kevin Spraggett 7
    3) Zoltan Ribli 7
    4) Ulf Andersson 6,5
    5) Vlastimil Hort 5,5
    6) Richard Gerber 4,5
    7) Rindlisbacher 4
    8) Bastien Dubessay 3
    9) Alexandre Domont 3
    10) Alexandre Vuilleumier 2,5


    Round 10: CEG - Legends: 1.5 - 3.5
    Round 9: CEG - Legends: 2 - 3
    Round 8: CEG - Legends: 0.5 - 4.5
    Round 7: CEG - Legends: 2 - 3
    Round 6: CEG - Legends: 1.5 - 3.5
    Round 5: CEG - Legends: 1 - 4
    Round 4: CEG - Legends: 1.5 - 3.5
    Round 3: CEG - Legends: 3.5 - 1.5
    Round 2: CEG - Legends: 2.5 - 2.5
    Round 1: CEG - Legends: 1 - 4

    Official site





  • Ukrainian chess championship


    July 26 - August 8, 2012
    Kiev, Ukraine
    12 players
    Average rating: 2667
    11 rounds
    Time control: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves plus 30 minutes with
    30 sec. increment after each move from the first.

    Korobov won with 8 points.

    Final round ( 11 )

    Kuzubov - Zubov : 0 - 1
    Volokitin - Areschenko : ½ - ½
    Eljanov - Miroshnichenko : ½ - ½
    Moiseenko - Korobov : ½ - ½
    Efimenko - Vovk : ½ - ½
    Ponomariov - Fedorchuk : ½ - ½






  • Politiken Cup 2012

    July 28 - August 5, 2012
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    10- rounds FIDE Swiss in nine days.
    90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game +
    30 sec increment for every move played starting from the first move.

    292 players

    Final Standings , top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break *
    1- Cheparinov Ivan BUL856.5
    2- Sokolov Ivan NED855
    3- Hector Jonny SWE854


    Tie Break1: Buchholz

    Official site





  • British Championship

    July 22 - August 4, 2012
    North Shields
    11 rounds
    62 players

    Gawain Jones beat Stephen Gordon in play-off and won British Champion title.

    Final Standings , top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Jones, Gawain C ENG9
    2- Gordon, Stephen ENG9
    3- Howell, David W ENG8.5


    Official site





  • 45th Biel chess grandmasters tournament

    Biel, Switzerland
    Chess festival: July 21 - August 3, 2012
    Festival consists Grandmaster Tournament,Master Tournament, Main Tournament,
    Rapid, Blitz, chess960, Vinetum Youth, simultaneous, chess-tennis tournaments

    Average rating: 2756


    Games are scored 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw and 0 points for a loss
    Time control: 100'/40 moves + 50'/20 moves and 15' + 30'' from 1st move.
    Draw offer forbidden before 30th move.

    Morozevich has withdrawn from the tournament due to medical issues. He is replaced by Victor Bologan ( Moldova ) from Round 3.


    Wang Hao ( CHN ) won with 19 points.

    Final round (10)

    Hikaru Nakamura - Victor Bologan: 1 - 0
    Wang Hao - Anish Giri: 1 - 0
    Magnus Carlsen - Etienne Bacrot : ½ - ½






  • Andorra Open

    July 21 - 29, 2012
    La Massana
    9 rounds
    90 minutes / 40 moves and 30 minutes with an increment of 30 seconds per move
    146 players

    Final Standings , top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break *
    1- Hammer Jon Ludvig BUL72699
    2- Georgiev Kiril BLR72695
    3- Illescas Cordoba Miguel DEN72601
    4- Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis g ENG72559


    Tie break: performance: Average rating of the played opponents.

    Official site





  • Jermuk Fide Women Grand-Prix

    July 16 - 29, 2012
    Jermuk, Armenia
    Round robin system
    12 players

    This is the 5th tournament of FIDE Women's Grand Prix series 2011/2012.
    The FIDE Women Grand Prix is a series of 6 elite tournaments over two years
    in various countries around the world with three tournaments every year.



    hou-yifan2.jpg (20K) Hou (CHN) won with 7 pts.

    Final round (11)

    Kovalevskaya Ekaterina - Zhao Xue : 1-0
    Kosintseva Nadezhda - Ruan Lufei : 1-0
    Lahno Kateryna - Hou Yifan : 1-0
    Munguntuul Batkhuyag - Danielian Elina : ½-½
    Mkrtchian Lilit - Khurtsidze Nino : 1-0
    Ju Wenjun - Koneru Humpy : 0-1






  • Dortmund 2012 Sparkassen chess tournament

    July 13 - 22, 2012
    Dortmund, Germany
    Round robin tournament
    Avg rating: 2711

    Caruana (ITA) won with 6 pts.

    Final round ( 9 ) :

    Karjakin,Sergey - Gustafsson,Jan : 1 - 0
    Kramnik,Vladimir - Meier,Georg : 1 - 0
    Bartel,Mateusz - Caruana,Fabiano : 0 - 1
    Naiditsch,Arkadi - Leko,Peter : ½ - ½
    Ponomariov,Rusla - Fridman,Daniel : ½ - ½






  • ACP Golden Classic

    July 14 - 22, 2012
    Science Park Amsterdam , Netherlands,
    Round robin tournament
    Average rating: 2705

    Ivanchuk (UKR) won with 5 pts.

    Final round ( 7 ):

    Muzychuk, Anna - Ivanchuk, Vassily : 0-1
    Jobava, Baadur - Gata Kamsky : 0-1
    Le Quang, Liem - Sutovsky, Emil : ½-½





  • Dutch championship 2012

    July 15 - 21, 2012
    Science Park Amsterdam , Netherlands,
    Round robin tournament
    Average rating: 2601

    Giri is the champion for the third time.

    Final round ( 7 ):

    L'Ami, Erwin - Swinkels, Robin : 1-0
    Van Kampen, Robin - Reinderman, Dimitri : ½-½
    Smeets, Jan - Giri, Anish : ½-½
    Sokolov, Ivan - Ernst, Sipke : 1-0




  • Is Bankasi Turkish chess league

    July 11-22 2012
    Konya, Turkey
    Rounds robin
    14 teams


    Players with the highest ELO:
    Adams Michael 2728 , Polgar Judit 2709 , Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2690 ( Istanbul ISEK Aquamatch )

    Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2726 ( Besiktas JK )

    Bologan Viktor 2716 , Inarkiev Ernesto 2707 ( Istanbul Teknik Universitesi )

    Malakhov Vladimir 2712 ( Ceyhan Belediye )



    Final standings

    Rank Teams Match pointsGame points
    1- Besiktas Jimnastik Kulubu 2589
    2- Istanbul Teknik Universitesi Spor Kulubu 2281
    3- Ankara Gazi Universitesi Spor Kulubu 1873.5
    4- Antalya Calli Spor Kulubu 1674.5
    5-Istanbul Pera Spor Kulubu 1672.5
    6-Ceyhan Belediye Spor Kulubu1369
    7- Denizli Er Bakir Spor ve Kultur Kulubu 1262
    8- Tarsus Zeka Satranc Spor Kulubu 1266
    9-Manisa T.S Alyans Spor Kulubu 12 62.5
    10- Mersin Ezgi Satranc Kulubu 1259.5
    11- Istanbul ISEK Aquamatch Spor Kulubu 10 61.5
    12- Adana Truva Satranc Spor Kulubu 9 53.5
    13- Denizli Pamukkale Universitesi Spor Kulubu 5 53.5
    14- Antalya Deniz Genclik Spor Kulubu0 27


    Teams - Ratings:
    1 Besiktas Jimnastik Kulubu 2432
    2 Istanbul Teknik Universitesi Spor Kulubu 2422
    3 Istanbul Pera Spor Kulubu 2396
    4 Istanbul ISEK Aquamatch Spor Kulubu 2383
    5 Manisa T.S Alyans Spor Kulubu 2362
    6 Ankara Gazi Universitesi Spor Kulubu 2353
    7 Antalya Calli Spor Kulubu 2351
    8 Tarsus Zeka Satranc Spor Kulubu 2345
    9 Ceyhan Belediye Spor Kulubu 2270
    10 Denizli Pamukkale Universitesi Spor Kulubu 2213
    11 Denizli Er Bakir Spor ve Kultur Kulubu 2209
    12 Mersin Ezgi Satranc Kulubu 2180
    13 Adana Truva Satranc Spor Kulubu 2112
    14 Antalya Deniz Genclik Spor Kulubu 1949




  • Dutch championship 2012

    July 15 - 21, 2012
    Science Park Amsterdam , Netherlands,
    Round robin tournament
    Average rating: 2601

    Giri is the champion for the third time.

    Final round ( 7 ):

    L'Ami, Erwin - Swinkels, Robin : 1-0
    Van Kampen, Robin - Reinderman, Dimitri : ½-½
    Smeets, Jan - Giri, Anish : ½-½
    Sokolov, Ivan - Ernst, Sipke : 1-0




  • Scottish Championship & International Open

    July 7 - 15, 2012
    Glasgow, Scotland
    116 players

    Players whose ELO are over 2500

    Ruck, Robert HUN 2569
    Hera, Imre Jr. HUN 2568
    Nikolov, Momchil BUL 2556
    Sengupta, Deep IND 2548
    Teterev, Vitaly BLR 2530
    Hebden, Mark L ENG 2525
    Barnaure, Vlad-Victor ROU 2511
    Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2507
    Aagaard, Jacob DEN 2506
    Gormally, Daniel W ENG 2505

    Final Standings , top 5

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Nikolov, Momchil BUL7
    2- Teterev, Vitaly BLR7
    3- Aagaard, Jacob DEN7
    4- Hawkins, Jonathan ENG7
    5- Thorfinnsson, Bragi ISL7


    All results



  • Polugaevsky Memorial 2012

    July 5 - 13, 2012
    Samara , Russia
    Average ELO: 2153
    103 players

    Final Standings , top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break 1Tie break 1
    1- Goganov Aleksey RUS75036
    2- Kovalenko Igor RUS75035.5
    3- Kabanov Nikolai RUS747.534,5


    Tie Break1: Buchholz Tie-Breaks
    Tie Break2: Fide Tie-Break
    All results



  • World Blitz Championship 2012

    July 1-10, 2012
    Astana, Kazakhstan.

    16 players

    Qualification rounds Blitz : July 4
    Final Blitz: July 9-10


    grischuk
    Grischuk is world blitz chess champion with 20 points.


  • World Rapid Championship 2012


    July 1-10, 2012
    Astana, Kazakhstan.

    16 players

    Qualification rounds Rapid : July 2-3
    Final Rapid: July 6-8

    karjakin
    Karjakin is world rapid chess champion with 11.5 points.



  • Russia vs China

    July 2 - 6, 2012
    St. Petersburg , Russia
    Sheveningen system: Each player will play against the each players of the opponent team
    5 players for each team
    Classical + Rapid games

    Final score of the classical games:

    men: rus Russia - rus China: 13,5 - 11,5

    women: rus Russia - rus China: 10,5 - 14,5

    Final score of the rapid games
    Men: rus Russia - rus China: 29 - 21

    Women: rus Russia - rus China: 24,5 - 25,5




  • Forni di Sopra International

    June 16-23 2012
    Forni di Sopra,Italy.
    Swiss system, 9 rounds,
    72 players

    Final Standings , top 3, Open A

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP7
    2- Tregubov Pavel V. RUS7
    3- Korneev Oleg ESP6,5





  • Svidler vs Navara

    June 20 - 24, 2012
    Prague, Czech Rep.

    The winner of The World Cup 2011 and 6 times winner of Russia championship Peter Svidler (2741) will play against the best Czech chess player David Navara (2706)

    4 games
    Time control: 90 min / 40 moves, + 30 min till the end, + 30 s per move
    Final score: Svidler - Navara: 3 - 1

    Game 4 : Svidler - Navara : ½-½ ( English Opening )
    Game 3: Navara - Svidler : 0-1 ( English counter King's Fianchetto )
    Game 2 : Svidler - Navara : 1-0 ( Ruy Lopez - Berlin defence)
    Game 1: Navara - Svidler : ½-½ ( Sicilian Maroczy )





  • Women Grand Prix Kazan 2012

    chess grand prix June 9 - 23, 2012
    Kazan, Russia
    Round robin system
    12 players



    Koneru ( IND ) won with 7,5 points.

    Final round ( 11 )

    Nadezhda Kosintseva - Anna Muzychuk : 0-1
    Antoaneta Stefanova - Viktorija Cmilyte : ½-½
    Keteryna Lahno - Tatiana Kosintseva : 0-1
    Alexandra Kosteniuk - Betul Cemre Yildiz : 1-0
    Alisa Galliamova - Humpy Koneru : 0-1
    Hou Yifan - Elina Danielian : 1-0




  • Tal Memorial

    tal memorial June 8 - 18 , 2012
    Moscow,Russia
    Average rating: 2777



    Time control: 1 hour 40 minutes for 40 moves + 50 minutes for 20 moves +
    15 minutes before the end of the game with
    30 seconds for each move, starting from the first move.

    Carlsen (NOR) won with 5,5 pts.

    Final round
    Aronian, Levon - Caruana, Fabiano : 1-0
    Nakamura, Hikaru - Radjabov, Teimour : ½-½
    Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Grischuk, Alexander : ½-½
    McShane, Luke J - Carlsen, Magnus : 0-1
    Kramnik, Vladimir - Morozevich, Alexander : ½-½





  • Karpov vs. Seirawan update

    June 9 - 13 , 2012
    Saint Louis ,USA

    2 Classical, 2 rapid, 10 Blitz games.

    Blitz games:Karpov - Seirawan: 6 - 4




  • Tal Memorial Blitz

    Moscow,Russia
    3 minutes plus 2 seconds extra per move
    Final standings

    1. Morozevich, Alexander RUS 6½
    2. Carlsen, Magnus NOR 6½
    3. Grischuk, Alexander RUS 5½
    4. Radjabov, Teimour AZE 5½
    5. Aronian, Levon ARM 5
    6. Nakamura, Hikaru USA 5
    7. Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 3½
    8. McShane, Luke J ENG 3
    9. Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2½
    10. Caruana, Fabiano ITA 2




  • Women’s World Blitz Championship

    June 4-5 , 2012
    Batumi , Georgia

    Blitz Swiss system, 15 rounds
    Time control: 4 min + 2 seconds
    50 players

    Average rating: 2427

    Gunina Valentina (RUS) won the title with 15 points.

    Final Standings , top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Gunina Valentina RUS13
    2- Zhukova Natalia UKR10.5
    3- Muzychuk Mariya UKR10.5
    4- Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS10





  • Bronshoj - GM - 2012

    June 1-6 , 2012
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Average rating: 2441
    10 players
    Round robin ( 9 rounds )
    Time control: 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move from move 1

    Final Standings

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Mikkelsen Nikolaj DEN6.5
    2- Danielsen Henrik ISL6
    3- Andersen Mads DEN6
    4- Hector Jonny SWE6





  • Women’s World Rapid Championship

    May 30 - June 3 , 2012
    Batumi , Georgia

    Rapid Swiss system, 11 rounds
    Time control: : 25 min + 10 seconds
    50 players

    Average rating: 2427

    Stefanova (Bulgaria) won the Women's World Rapid Championship.

    Final standings , top 6

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Stefanova Antoaneta BUL8.5
    2- Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS8
    3- Koneru Humpy IND8
    4- Lahno Kateryna UKR8
    5- Muzychuk Anna SLO7.5
    6- Harika Dronavalli IND7.5





  • World Chess Championship 2012

    worldchamp2012

    May 10 - 31 , 2012, Moscow, Russia
    Anand Viswanathan ( IND ) - Gelfand Boris ( ISR )

    Anand retained the World chess champion title after tie-break games: 2.5 - 1,5



  • 21st Annual Chicago Open

    May 24 - 28 , 2012
    Chicago , USA

    Final Standings Open section

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Sargissian Gabriel ARM7
    2- Hess Robert L USA6.5
    3- Gelashvili Tamaz GEO6.5





  • Asian Nations Chess Cup

    May 17 - 26 , 2012
    ZaoZhuang, China
    Men: 14 teams, women: 10 teams
    Average rating, men: 2231 , women: 2250

    China are the winner of the men and women sections.

    Final Round ( 9 ) - Men

    China 1 - Mongolia. 3½ - ½
    Iraq - India: 0 - 4
    ChineseTaipei - China 2: 0 - 4
    Hong Kong - Vietnam: 0 - 4
    Iran - Kazakhstan: 3½ - ½
    Yemen - Singapore: ½ - 3½
    Korea - Indonesia: 1 - 3

    Final Standings Men

    Rank TeamsCountryPoints
    1- China-1 CHN17
    2- India IND15
    3- China 2 CHN 213
    4- Vietnam VIE12
    5- Iran IRI11


    Final Standings Women top 4

    Rank TeamsCountryPoints
    1- China-1 CHN18
    2- China 2 IND14
    3- India CHN 214
    4- China 3 VIE11





  • U.S. chess championship

    May 7 - 20, 2012
    St.Louis, The Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis

    Nakamura won US championship title.

    Men - Final Round (11 )

    Nakamura, Hikaru - Seirawan, Yasser : 1-0
    Hess, Robert L - Kamsky, Gata : ½-½
    Ramirez, Alejandro - Lenderman, Aleksandr : 0-1
    Robson, Ray - Stripunsky, Alexander : ½-½
    Onischuk, Alexander - Shulman, Yuri : ½-½
    Kaidanov, Gregory S - Akobian, Varuzhan : 0-1



    Irina Krush won US Women's championship title after she beat Zatonskih in playoff rapid games: 2 - 0 .

    Women - Final Round ( 9 )

    Zatonskih and Krush will play tie break games on May 20th.

    Zatonskih, Anna - Abrahamyan, Tatev :1-0
    Kats, Alena - Goletiani, Rusudan : 0-1
    Baginskaite, Camilla - Krush, Irina : 0-1
    Foisor, Sabina-Francesca - Zenyuk, Iryna : 0-1
    Melekhina, Alisa - Ni, Viktorija : 0-1




  • Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament 2012

    May 9 - 16 , 2012
    Malmö, Sweden
    7 rounds

    Caruana ( ITA ) won with 5.5 points.

    Final round ( 7 ) :

    Jonny Hector - Fabiano Caruana : 0-1
    Nils Grandelius - Hans Tikkanen : ½-½
    Chao Li - Peter Leko : 0-1
    Emanuel Berg - Anish Giri : 0-1




  • 47th Capablanca Memorial

    Elite group

    May 3 - 14 , 2011
    Havana , Cuba
    Average rating: 2701
    Double round robin tournament
    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves and 30 minutes to finish, plus
    30 seconds per move from the first movement.

    Ivanchuk won with 6.5 pts.

    Final Round ( 10 )

    Vladimir Potkin - Yuniesky Quesada : ½-½
    Leinier Dominguez - Ian Nepomniachtchi : 1-0
    Vassily Ivanchuk - Viktor Laznicka : ½-½




  • Nakhchivan Open 2012, group A

    April 28 - May 7 , 2012

    Nakhchivan, Azerbaijan
    47 players
    Average rating: 2396

    Final standings, top 3:

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1- Iordachescu Viorel MDA6.52592
    2- Zhigalko Sergei BLR6.52580
    3- Safarli Eltaj AZE6.52491


    Tie Break: rating average of the opponents




  • Norwegian Chess Festival 2012

    April 28 - May 5, 2012

    Hotel & Resort Fagernes ,Norway
    9 rounds,

    Final standings, top 3:

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1- Georgiev Vladimir MKD6.541
    2- Hasangatin Ramil RUS6.540
    3- Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR6.539


    Tie break: Median Buccholz




  • Italian Team Championship 2012

    April 27 - May 1, 2012

    Arvier, Italy
    7 rounds,

    Final standings, top 3:

    Rank TeamsCountryPoints
    1- Ob. Risarcimento Padova ITA13
    2- Scavolini Datagest Pesaro ITA12
    3- Chieti ITA9





  • Lithuania championship

    April 21 - 29 , 2012

    Vilnius, Lithuania
    9 rounds,

    Final standings, top 3:

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Kveinys Aloyzas LTU6.5
    2- Malisauskas Vidmantas LTU6
    3- Beinoras Mindaugas LTU5.5





  • French Rapid Grand-Prix - 2nd step

    April 28-29 , 2012

    Nancy, France

    Quarter final :

    Christian Bauer - Laurent Fressinet : 0-2
    Tigran Gharamian - Andreï Istratescu : 0,5-1,5
    Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - Vlad Tkachiev : 1,5-0,5
    Etienne Bacrot - Sébastien Feller : 1,5-0,5

    Semi final:

    Laurent Fressinet - Andréi Istratescu : 1-1, Laurent Fressinet won on tie-break: 1,5-0,5
    Etienne Bacrot - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave : 0-2

    Final:

    Laurent Fressinet - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 1-1
    Maxime Vachier-Lagrave won after tie-break games : 1,5-0,5

    All 5 steps of Grand Prix FFE :
    Paris - Le Port-Marly 7-8 janvier 2012
    Nancy 28-29 avril 2012
    Aix-les-Bains 21-22 juillet 2012
    Tours - Villandry 6-7 octobre 2012
    Finale à Ajaccio et Bastia 29 au 31 octobre 2012




  • Kramnik vs Aronian

    April 21 - 28 , 2012

    Zurich, Switzerland.
    6 games .

    Final standing: 3 - 3

    Game 6: Aronian - Kramnik : ½ - ½ ( Ruy Lopez Berlin defence )
    Game 5: Kramnik - Aronian : ½ - ½ ( Semi-Slav )
    Game 4: Aronian - Kramnik : ½ - ½ ( Ruy Lopez Berlin defence )
    Game 3: Kramnik - Aronian : 1 - 0 ( 4 Knights Scotch )
    Game 2: Aronian - Kramnik : ½ - ½ ( Ruy Lopez Berlin defence )
    Game 1: Kramnik - Aronian : 0 - 1 ( Semi-Slav )




  • Dubai Open

    April 14-24 , 2012

    Dubai, United Arab Emirates
    160 players

    Final Standings

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1- Ni Hua CHN720791
    2- Jobava Baadur GEO720693
    3- Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO720457
    4- Miezis Normunds LAT720334
    5- Sandipan Chanda IND720274

    Tie break: Sum of the ratings of the opponents (whithout one result)



  • Iberoamericano de Ajedrez 2012

    April 18-22 , 2012

    Quito, Ecuador
    Round robin,5 rounds,

    Final Standings

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP3.5
    2- Granda Zuniga Julio E PER3
    3- Milos Gilberto BRA2.5
    4- Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB2.5
    5- Leon Hoyos Manuel MEX2
    6- Leitao Rafael BRA1.5



  • Icelandic Championship 2012

    April 13-23 , 2012

    Kopavogur, Iceland

    Round robin, 11 rounds,
    time control: 90 mn /40 moves + 30 mn + 30s
    Average rating: 2398

    Players

    Stefansson Hannes 2531
    Danielsen Henrik 2504
    Kristjansson Stefan 2500
    Thorfinnsson Bragi 2421
    Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2416
    Thorhallsson Throstur 2398
    Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2393
    Arngrimsson Dagur 2361
    Kjartansson Gudmundur 2357
    Gislason Gudmundur 2346
    Kjartansson David 2305
    Jensson Einar Hjalti 2245

    Final Standings , top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Thorfinnsson Bragi ISL7.5
    2- Thorhallsson Throstur ISL7.5
    3- Arngrimsson Dagur ISL7
    4- Danielsen Henrik ISL7





  • 12th Bangkok Chess Club Open

    April 13-19 , 2012
    Bangkok, Thailand,
    135 players .

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Short Nigel D ENG8
    2- Amonatov Farrukh TJK7
    3- Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE7
    4- Sriram Jha IND7





  • 19th Russian Team Championship 2012

    April 9-15 , 2012

    Sochi (Loo), Russia.

    Round robin, 11 rounds,
    time control: 90 mn /40 moves + 30 mn + 30s
    Men:Average rating: 2538 ; Women : 2325


    Women:Average rating: Women : 2325
    7 rounds
    Round robin

    Tomsk - 400 won the tournament according to the better game point.

    Round 7:
    St. Petersburg Chess Fed. 3.0 - 3.0 ShSM-64, Moscow
    Tomsk - 400 4.0 - 2.0 Polytechnik, Nizhniy Tagil
    University, Belorechensk 2.5 - 3.5 Economist-SGSEU, Saratov
    Ugra, Khanty-Mansiysk 3.5 - 2.5 Navigator, Moscow
    EGU-Perspektiva, Lipetsk 2.5 - 3.5 Chigorin Chess Club, St. Petersburg
    Orienta, Moscow 3.5 - 2.5 Nezhmetdinov Chess School, Kazan
    Zhiguli, Samara Region 4.0 - 2.0 Kemerovo Region Chess School
    DFU, Vladivostok 2.0 - 4.0 Atom, Desnogorsk
    Rakita Chess Club, Belgorod Region 5.0 - 1.0 Belogorie, Belgorod Region


    13th Russian Team Championship - Women

    Ladya, Kazan won with 11 points.




  • Doeberl Cup Premier

    April 5-9 , 2012 Hellenic Club, Canberra,
    79 players for Doeberl Cup Premier + 3 other tournaments: Major, Minor and Under 1200s categories.

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Horvath Adam HUN7
    2- Szabo Gergely-Andras ROU7
    3- Vajda Levente ROU7
    4- Rathnakaran K. IND7





  • Portisch 75 rapid tournament

    April 3-4 , 2012 Budapest, Hungary
    The “Portisch 75” rapid tournament was organized to celebrate the birthday of the famous Hungarian grandmaster Lajos Portisch who turned 75.

    4 players

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Portisch Lajos HUN4
    2- Ljubojevic Ljubomir SLO3.5
    3- Hort Vlastimil GER3.5
    4- Csom Istvan HUN1





  • Chinese chess championship

    March 26 - April 7 , 2012 in Xinghua, Jiangsu, China
    12 players (men) - 12 players (women)
    11 rounds .
    Time control: 90 minutes for the whole game + 30 sec. per move

    Ding won with 8 pts.

    Final round

    Zhao Jun - Lu Shanglei : 1-0
    Yu Yangyi - Zhou Jianchao : 0-1
    Bu Xiangzhi - Liu Qingnan : ½-½
    Ni Hua - Ding Liren : ½-½
    Wang Yue - Wang Chen : 1-0
    Hou Yifan - Li Shilong : ½-½




  • India vs Israel

    April 2-4 , 2012
    Delhi, India

    3 Matches in this event and each match consist of 16 games in three formats (Blind Fold, Rapid & Blitz).
    Each player will play 3 Blind Fold, 3 Rapid and 6 Blitz games.
    Time control: 25 Minutes + 10 second increment for Blind Fold and Rapid events while Bltiz will have 3 minutes + 2 second increment.

    Final result India - Israel : 29.5 - 18.5

    Best players: Sasikiran ( India ) : 9.5 points.
    Smirin ( Israel ) : 8 points

    INDIAISRAEL
    1.GM Sasikiran Krishnan
    2.GM Abhijeet Gupta
    3.GM Gopal G N
    4.GM Adhiban B
    1.GM Ilia Smirin
    2.GM Vitali Golod
    3.GM Tal Baron
    4.IM Gil Popilski











  • 13th European Individual Chess Championship (Men) 2012

    March 19 - April 1 , 2012
    Plovdiv, Bulgaria

    11 rounds,
    350 players
    23 players will qualify to the next World Cup.

    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with
    an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.
    The offer of draw is forbidden until the 40th move has been played.

    Dmitry Jakovenko ( RUS ) became European Champion.

    Final Standings, top 23

    23 players are qualified for the next World Cup.

    1- Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 8.5
    2- Fressinet Laurent FRA 8.0
    3- Malakhov Vladimir RUS 8.0
    4- Andreikin Dmitry RUS 8.0
    5- Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 8.0
    6- Matlakov Maxim RUS 8.0
    7- Bologan Viktor MDA 8.0
    8- Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 8.0
    9- Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 8.0
    10- Azarov Sergei BLR 8.0
    11- Najer Evgeniy RUS 8.0
    12- Akopian Vladimir ARM 8.0
    13- Volokitin Andrei UKR 8.0
    14- Smeets Jan NED 8.0
    15- Jones Gawain C B ENG 7.5
    16- Vitiugov Nikita RUS 7.5
    17- Bacrot Etienne FRA 7.5
    18- Dreev Aleksey RUS 7.5
    19- Kobalia Mikhail RUS 7.5
    20- Khismatullin Denis RUS 7.5
    21- Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 7.5
    22- Riazantsev Alexander RUS 7.5
    23- Jobava Baadur GEO 7.5

    Final Round, top 20 boards

    Jakovenko Dmitry - Fressinet Laurent : 1-0
    Bologan Viktor - Malakhov Vladimir : ½-½
    Inarkiev Ernesto - Vallejo Pons Francisco : ½-½

    Andreikin Dmitry - Volokitin Andrei : ½-½
    Azarov Sergei - Matlakov Maxim : ½-½
    Kryvoruchko Yuriy - Caruana Fabiano : 1-0

    Balogh Csaba - Vitiugov Nikita : ½-½
    Sjugirov Sanan - Bacrot Etienne : ½-½
    Khismatullin Denis - Jobava Baadur : ½-½

    Dreev Aleksey - Ragger Markus : ½-½
    Fridman Daniel - Efimenko Zahar : ½-½
    Akopian Vladimir - Khalifman Alexander : 1-0

    Berkes Ferenc - Ivanisevic Ivan : ½-½
    Najer Evgeniy - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime : 1-0
    Smeets Jan - Korobov Anton : 1-0

    Georgiev Kiril - Khenkin Igor : ½-½
    Kobalia Mikhail - Durarbeyli Vasif : ½-½
    Khairullin Ildar - Riazantsev Alexander : 0-1

    Navara David - Mchedlishvili Mikheil : ½-½
    Volkov Sergey - Areshchenko Alexander : ½-½





  • 2012 European Women's Blitz Chess Championship

    March 15-16 , 2012
    Gaziantep, Turkey

    Final standings, top 34

    gunina_valentina.jpg Gunina Valentina, winner of European Individual Women's Championship, won also the blitz championship.

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Gunina Valentina RUS15
    2- Paehtz Elisabeth GER14.5
    3- Dzagnidze Nana GEO13.5
    4- Stefanova Antoaneta BUL13.5


    Photo by Anastasiya Karlovich. Thanks to Turkish Chess Federation



  • 2012 European Individual Women's Rapid Chess Championship

    March 15-16 , 2012
    Gaziantep, Turkey

    Final standings, top 3

    kosintseva_tatiana.jpg Kosintseva Tatiana won the rapid chess championship.

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Kosintseva Tatiana RUS9
    2- Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS8.5
    3- Paethz Elisabeth GER8.5


    Photo by Anastasiya Karlovich. Thanks to Turkish Chess Federation



  • 6th International Tashkent Open, Memorial of Agzamov

    March 5-15 , 2012
    Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Turov, Maxim RUS7
    2- Mchedlishvili, Mikheil RUS7
    3- Filippov, Anton UZB7





  • Reykjavik Open 2012

    March 6-13 , 2012
    Reykjavik, Iceland

    Average rating:2075
    198 players

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Caruana Fabiano ITA7.5
    2- Sokolov Ivan RUS7
    3- Navara David SLO7


    Players with the highest ratings

    Caruana Fabiano ITA 2767
    Navara David CZE 2700
    Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2666
    Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2664
    Sokolov Ivan NED 2653
    Hou Yifan CHN 2639
    Hess Robert L USA 2635
    Jones Gawain C B ENG 2635
    Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2615
    Baklan Vladimir UKR 2612
    L'ami Erwin NED 2611




  • European Individual Women's Chess Championship 2012

    European Individual Women's Chess Champ 2012 March 2 -13 , 2012
    Gaziantep, Turkey

    Average rating = 2250
    103 players
    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.





    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1- Gunina Valentina RUS8.52660
    2- Kosintseva Tatiana RUS8.52649
    3- Muzychuk Anna SLO8.52631


    Tie-break: Performance Rating, the highest number wins;

    Final Round (11), top 20 boards

    GUNINA Valentina - MUZYCHUK Anna : 1-0
    DZAGNIDZE Nana - KOSINTSEVA Tatiana : 0-1
    LAHNO Kateryna - KHOTENASHVILI Bela : ½-½

    DANIELIAN Elina - SEBAG Marie : ½-½
    HOANG Thanh Trang - CMILYTE Viktorija : 0-1
    KOSINTSEVA Nadezhda - JAVAKHISHVILI Lela : ½-½

    STEFANOVA Antoaneta - BODNARUK Anastasia : 1-0
    GAPONENKO Inna - POGONINA Natalija : 0-1
    KOSTENIUK Alexandra - FOISOR Cristina-Adela : 1-0

    PAEHTZ Elisabeth - GURAMISHVILI Sopiko : ½-½
    MKRTCHIAN Lilit - KOVANOVA Baira : 0-1
    USHENINA Anna - BULMAGA Irina : 1-0

    KHURTSIDZE Nino - GORYACHKINA Aleksandra : 1-0
    BATSIASHVILI Nino- ARABIDZE Meri : ½-½
    MIKADZE Miranda - ZHUKOVA Natalia : 0-1

    ROMANKO Marina - DWORAKOWSKA Joanna : 1-0
    KURSOVA Maria - MELIA Salome : 0-1
    SCHLEINING Zoya - MUZYCHUK Mariya : 1-0

    GIRYA Olga - ZIAZIULKINA Nastassia : 1-0
    SZCZEPKOWSKA-HOROWSKA Karina - MAMMADOVA Gulnar : 1-0




  • Zagreb Open 2012

    March 5 -12 , 2012
    Zagreb, Croatia

    9 rounds , swiss system
    Average rating: 2411

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kozul Zdenko CRO7
    2- Sulava Nenad CRO6.5
    3- Palac Mladen CRO6





  • The 28th International Open of Cappelle la Grande

    March 3 -10 , 2012
    Cappelle-la-Grande,France

    9 rounds , swiss system
    497 players
    Time control: 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move for the first 40 moves then 30 minutes + 30 seconds per move for the rest of the game

    Final standings, top 5

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1 Harikrishna Pentala IND744.5
    2- NegiI Parimarjan IND744
    3- Sanikidze Tornike GEO743
    4- Gharamian Tigran FRA742
    5- Kravtsiv Martyn UKR740.5





  • Batavia chess tournament

    February 24 - March 4 , 2012
    Cafe Batavia, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

    Average rating = 2429, Category 8

    Illner ( GER ) won the tournament with 7 points.

    Final round (9)

    Vandenbussche, Thibaut - Ernst, Sipke : 0-1
    Illner, Achim - Arkell, Keith : ½-½
    Van Kampen, Robin - Hebden, Mark : 0-1
    Vedder, Richard - Klein, David : 0-1
    Bosboom, Manuel - Ten Hertog, Hugo : 1-0




  • 10th International Meurth & Moselle Chess Festival

    February 20 - 26 , 2012
    Nancy, France

    Tournament A: 6 players with average ELO 2635
    5 standard + 5 rapid games
    Time control: 90 mn / 40 moves with 30 seconds cumulative increment for each move starting from the first move.

    Romain Edouard (FRA) won the tournament with 6.5 points.



  • ACP Women Cup Rapid

    February 18 - 21, 2012
    Tbilisi, Georgia
    Average ELO: 2501

    Participants:

    GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2580
    GM Lahno Kateryna UKR 2557
    GM Kosintseva Nadezhda RUS 2537

    GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2535
    GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2523
    GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2513

    IM Zatonskih Anna USA 2506
    GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2503
    GM Chiburdanidze Maia GEO 2500

    GM Cramling Pia SWE 2491
    GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2448
    WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2318

    Dzagnidze won the tournament after the draw against Cramling in the sudden death tiebreak game. ( 5 minutes to Cramling, 4 minutes to Dzagnidze )

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1-2 Cramling Pia SWE8
    1-2- Dzagnidze Nana GEO8
    3- Lahno Kateryna UKR7.5




  • Vladimir Petrov Memorial

    February 18 - 19 , 2012
    Latvia

    Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Morozevich Alexander RUS5
    2- Shirov Alexei LAT4.5
    3- Kovalenko Igor UKR4.5




  • Bunratty Masters 2012

    February 17 - 19 , 2012
    Bunratty, Ireland

    Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersPoints
    1- Short, Nigel 5
    2- Adams, Michael 5
    3- Jones, Gawain C. 5




  • Aeroflot Open

    February 6 - 17, 2012
    Moscow, Russia

    3 Open Tournaments and a Blitz Tournament
    3 Open Tournaments: 9 rounds, swiss system

    Tournament A 84 players

    Final Round ( 9 ) - Top 10 boards

    Korobov, Anton - Bartel, Mateusz : ½-½
    Andreikin, Dmitry - Eljanov, Pavel : ½-½
    Melkumyan, Hrant - Khalifman, Alexander : ½-½

    Jobava, Baadur - Caruana, Fabiano : ½-½
    Safarli, Eltaj - Tomashevsky, Evgeny : ½-½
    Zvjaginsev, Vadim - Rodshtein, Maxim : 0-1

    Alekseev, Evgeny - Shomoev, Anton : ½-½
    Popov, Ivan - Bu, Xiangzhi : ½-½
    Zhou, Jianchao - Ragger, Markus : ½-½
    Fedoseev, Vladimir j - Iordachescu, Viorel : ½-½

    Final standings, Group A , top 4
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Bartel, Mateusz POL6,5
    2- Korobov, Anton UKR6,5
    3- Eljanov, Pavel UKR6,5
    4- Khalifman, Alexander RUS6

    Bartel won after tiebreak : more games played with black

    Final standings, Tournament B ,top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Can, Emre TUR7,5
    2- Wen, Yang CHN6,5
    3- Shimanov, Aleksandr RUS6,5


    Final standings, Tournament C ,top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Gilev, Sergey RUS7,5
    2- Wen, Yang RUS7,5
    3- Mikhailov, Dmitry RUS7




  • Moscow Open 2012

    January 28 - February 5, 2012
    Moscow, Russia

    RSSU International Chess Cup Moscow Open 2012 will consist of nine individual tournaments:

    -Tournament A - National Cup stage among men
    -Tournament B – National Cup stage among women
    - Tournament C – RSSU Amateur Chess Cup
    - Tournament D – RSSU Student Grandmaster Cup (men)
    - Tournament E - RSSU Student Grandmaster Cup (women)
    - Tournament F – RSSU Student Cup
    - Tournament G – RSSU School Champions Cup
    - Tournament H – RSSU School Leavers Cup
    - Tournament I – The fifth World Chess Problem Solving Cup

    Tournament A ( Average ELO = 2394)
    Final standings,Men top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Lysyj Igor RUS7,5
    2- Inarkiev Ernesto RUS7
    3- Kokarev Dmitry RUS7
    4- Eliseev Urii RUS7





  • Turkish Chess Championships

    January 29 - February 5, 2012
    Kemer, Antalya, Turkey

    10 rounds
    Swiss system
    Time control: 90 mn + 30 mn after 40th move + 30 sec increment for each move .
    Men: 309 players Women: 69 players

    Final standings,Men top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Solak Dragan TUR8,5
    2- Erdogdu Mert TUR8
    3- Firat Burak TUR8


    Final standings, Women top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Öztürk Kübra TUR8,5
    2- Yildiz Betül Cemre TUR8,5
    3- Arig Büsra TUR6,5




  • Tata steel chess 2012 ( Wijk aan Zee )

    January 13 - 29 , 2012
    Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands

    Three main groups with 14 players each.
    Round robin system.

    Grandmaster Group A : Average rating : 2755 Category : 21
    Group B : Average rating : 2603 Category : 15
    Group C : Average rating : 2454 Category : 9

    The time control is: 100 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves,
    then 15 minutes for the remaining moves with 30 seconds cumulative increment for each move starting from the first move.

    Aronian won with 9 pts.

    Final round (13) View all games

    Kamsky, Gata - Topalov, Veselin : 1-0
    Van Wely, Loek - Carlsen, Magnus : ½-½
    Gashimov, Vugar - Nakamura, Hikaru : ½-½
    Ivanchuk, Vassily - Karjakin, Sergey : ½-½
    Aronian, Levon - Radjabov, Teimour : ½-½
    Caruana, Fabiano - Gelfand, Boris : 1-0
    Giri, Anish - Navara, David : ½-½



  • Gibraltar Masters ( Gibraltar Chess Festival )

    January 24 - February 2, 2012
    Gibraltar,

    Masters (Open to all): 24 January - 2 February (10-round Swiss, FIDE rated)
    Challengers A (Under 2250): 23 January - 27 January (5-round, Swiss, FIDE rated)
    Challengers B (Under 2250): 28 January - 1 February (5-round, Swiss, FIDE rated)
    Amateurs A (Under 1800): 23 January - 27 January (5-round, Swiss, FIDE rated)
    Amateurs B (Under 1800): 28 January - 1 February (5-round, Swiss, FIDE rated)

    Time control: 40 moves in 100 minutes plus 20 moves in 50 minutes plus 15 minutes for all remaining moves with 30 seconds per move added from the start.

    Masters tournament: 256 players

    Top players:
    1 Svidler Peter RUS 2749
    2 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2747
    3 Adams Michael ENG 2724
    4 Almasi Zoltan HUN 2717
    5 Le Quang Liem VIE 2714
    6 Polgar Judit HUN 2710
    7 Shirov Alexei LAT 2710
    8 Laznicka Viktor CZE 2704
    9 Sutovsky Emil ISR 2703
    10 Movsesian Sergei ARM 2700
    11 Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2700



  • 2012 Queenstown International

    January 15 - 23, 2012
    Queenstown, New Zealand
    9 rounds
    Swiss system

    Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1- Johansen Darryl K AUS7,57
    2- Li Chao B CHN7,56
    3- Zhao Jun CHN7,56


    Tie Break: The greater number of victories



  • 72nd Armenian Championship

    January 11-21, 2012,
    Yerevan, Armenia
    Round robin

    Men : 11 players ; Average ELO: 2565
    Women : 11 players ; Average ELO: 2128

    Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Petrosian Tigran L ARM7
    2- Hovhannisyan Robert ARM6,5
    3- Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM6


    Players - Men
    Petrosian Tigran L 2636
    Andriasian Zaven 2624
    Grigoryan Avetik 2621
    Melkumyan Hrant 2620
    Pashikian Arman 2608
    Hovhannisyan Robert 2589
    Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2569
    Minasian Artashes 2525
    Grigoryan Karen H 2482
    Babujian Levon 2474
    Simonian Hrair 2470



  • French Grand Prix FFE

    Rapid Chess - French Grand Prix series : dates & venues of 4 Grand Prix and Final

    "Pyramides" de Port-Marly, 7-8 January
    Nancy, 28-29 April
    Aix-les-Bains, 21-22 July
    Villandry, 6-7 October
    Final in Bastia

    First step on 7-8 January
    8 January: 7 qualified players and Laurent Fressinet, France champion 2010, continue to challenge in knock out system tournament.
    time control: 15 minutes + 3 seconds per move.

    Maxime Vachier Lagrave won the first Grand Prix FFE.

    Final
    Alexandr Fier - Maxime Vachier Lagrave : 0,5-1,5

    Semi final
    Etienne Bacrot - Alexandr Fier : 0-2
    Laurent Fressinet - Maxime Vachier Lagrave : 0,5-1,5

    Quarter final
    Alberto David - Etienne Bacrot : 1,5-2,5
    Tigran Gharamian - Maxime Vachier Lagrave : 0,5-1,5
    Pavel Tregubov - Alexandr Fier : 0,5-1,5
    Andreï Istratescu - Laurent Fressinet : 0,5-1,5

    7 January: Open, 9 rounds,
    time control: 15 minutes + 3 seconds per move.
    148 players

    Qualified players after 9 rounds
    1- VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2699 7½ points
    2- DAVID Alberto 2598 7½
    3- BACROT Etienne 2704 7
    4- ISTRATESCU Andrei 2628 7
    5- GHARAMIAN Tigran 2676 7
    6- TREGUBOV Pavel V. 2599 7
    7- FIER Alexandr 2603 7



  • Reggio Emilia 2011

    December 27, 2011 - January 6, 2012
    Reggio Emilia, Italia
    Average ELO: 2744
    Double round robin system

    Giri (NED)won the tournament thanks to the defeats of Morozevich and Nakamura.

    Final round View all games

    Giri, Anish - Caruana, Fabiano : ½-½
    Ivanchuk, Vassily - Nakamura, Hikaru: 1-0
    Vitiugov, Nikita - Morozevich, Alexander: 1-0



  • Donostia Chess Festival

    December 28, 2011 - January 5, 2012
    San Sebastian, Spain
    Knock out system

    The aniversary tournament is played in order to commemorate the legendary chess tournaments organised in San Sebastian in 1911 and 1912.

    Each player will play each round 2 simultaneous games, one with white pieces and
    the other with black pieces

    Time control: 2 hours for all moves + 30 seconds per move.

    Tie-breaks will consist of 2 simultaneous games at a rate of 15 minutes + 10 sec/move (Fischer).
    If the result is 1-1, another 2 simultaneous games will be played at a rate of 5 minutes + 3 sec/move (Fischer).
    If the result is 1-1 a “Simultaneous Armaggedon” will be played: one player will have white on both boards and 6 minutes on his clock. The player with black will have 5 minutes on his clock. In case of 1-1, the player with black will go on to the next round.

    Players in bold went on to the next round. Final on January 5th,2012

    Volokitin ( UKR ) won the tournament.

    Final

    Volokitin, Andrei - Laznicka, Viktor : 2 - 0


    Semi final

    Laznicka, Viktor - Moiseenko, Alexander : 2,5 - 1,5 ( 1-1; tie break 15mn : 1,5 - 0,5 )

    Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Volokitin, Andrei : 0,5 - 1,5


    Quarter final

    Gashimov, Vugar - Laznicka, Viktor : 0,5 - 1,5
    Granda Zuniga, Julio E - Dominguez Perez, Leinier : 1 - 3 ( 1-1; tie break 15mn :0-2)

    Ponomariov, Ruslan - Volokitin, Andrei : 0,5 - 1,5
    Moiseenko, Alexander - Bacrot, Etienne : 4,5 - 3,5 ( 1-1; tie break 15mn : 2-2 ; Armageddon: 1,5 - 0,5 )


    Round 4

    Gashimov, Vugar - Landa, Konstantin: 4 - 2 (2-2 ; tie break 15mn :2-0)
    Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Granda Zuniga, Julio E: 0 - 2
    Ponomariov, Ruslan - Feller, Sebastien : 4 - 2 (2-2 ; tie break 15mn :2-0)
    Moiseenko, Alexander - Miton, Kamil: 1,5 - 0,5
    Bacrot, Etienne - Maze, Sebastien : 1,5 - 0,5
    Naiditsch, Arkadij - Volokitin, Andrei : 1 - 3
    Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Fressinet, Laurent: 3 - 1
    Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Laznicka, Viktor: 1 - 3

    Round 3

    Gashimov, Vugar - Izeta Txabarri, Felix: 2 - 0
    Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Libiszewski, Fabien : 3 - 1 (after tie break 15mn :2-0)
    Ponomariov, Ruslan - Franco Alonso, Alejandro: 1,5 - 0,5

    Moiseenko, Alexander - Khamrakulov, Ibragim S.: 1,5 - 0,5
    Bacrot, Etienne - San Segundo Carrillo, Pablo: 2 - 0
    Naiditsch, Arkadij - Shchekachev, Andrei: 1,5 - 0,5

    Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Stefanova, Antoaneta: 1,5 - 0,5
    Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Alsina Leal, Daniel: 1,5 - 0,5
    Laznicka, Viktor - Mullon, Jean-Baptiste: 2 - 0

    Fressinet, Laurent - Kunin, Vitaly: 1,5 - 0,5
    Volokitin, Andrei - Strikovic, Aleksa : 1,5 - 0,5
    Van Wely, Loek - Maze, Sebastien : 1,5 - 2,5 (after tie break 15mn :0,5-1,5)

    Gharamian, Tigran - Miton, Kamil : 1,5 - 2,5 (after tie break 15mn :0,5-1,5)
    Feller, Sebastien - Fedorchuk, Sergey A.: 2,5 - 1,5 (after tie break 15mn :1,5-0,5)
    Cheparinov, Ivan - Granda Zuniga, Julio E :0,5 - 1,5
    Bauer, Christian - Landa, Konstantin:0,5 - 1,5



           chess_newsChess news 2016    Older chess news (2016)    2015 chess news    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010    2009    2008     2007





 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile





CHESS SOFTWARES


CHESS BOOKS