HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


2011 CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile




Chess news 2017    2016 Chess news    2015 chess news    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010 chess news    2009    2008    2007
  • 48th Groningen Chess Festival

    December 21-30, 2011,
    Groningen, Netherlands
    9 Rounds

    Group A 55 players, Group B 28 players, Group C 28 players,
    Time control: 90mn for 40 moves + 30mn + 30sec per move

    Kovchan won after tie-break.

    Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Kovchan, Alexander UKR7
    2- Hess, Robert L USA7
    3- Tiviakov, Sergei NED6,5
    4- Zherebukh, Yaroslav UKR6,5




  • Ratings January 2012
    Top 100 players & top 10 countries



  • World Women Chess Team Championship 2011

    world women team chess champ logo December 17-28, 2011,
    Mardin, Turkey
    Round robin system



    China won gold medals.

    Final round

    Vietnam - Ukraine: 2 - 2
    Russia - Armenia: 2 - 2
    Greece - RSA: 4 - 0
    Georgia - Turkey: 3 - 1
    China - India: 2½ - 1½





  • Brazil championship

    December 10-20, 2011,
    Brazil
    Round robin system

    Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Leitao Rafael BRA9
    2- Fier Alexandr BRA8,5
    3- Mecking Henrique BRA7




  • Sportaccord World Mind Games

    Decembre 8 - 16, 2011
    Beijing, China

    Blindfold men - Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1- Almasi Zoltan HUN5
    2- Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA5
    3- Gashimov Vugar AZE5




    Blitz men - Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA12
    2 Grischuk Alexander RUS10,5
    3 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE10


    Rapid men - Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Wang Hao CHN5,5
    2 Gashimov Vugar AZE5
    3 Kamsky Gata USA4,5




  • London Chess Classic 2011

    londonchess2011 Decembre 3-12,2011
    London, UK
    Average rating : 2748
    Round robin system

    Round 9 Watch the games

    Luke McShane - Vishy Anand : ½-½
    Hikaru Nakamura - Michael Adams: 1-0
    Nigel Short - Magnus Carlsen: ½-½
    Vladimir Kramnik - Levon Aronian: ½-½
    David Howell (bye)



  • Italian Chess Championship 2011

    November 29 - Decembre 12,2011
    Perugia, Italia
    12 players
    Round robin system

    Final standings, top 4
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Caruana Fabiano ITA10
    2 Dvirnyy Daniyyl ITA6,5
    3 Brunello Sabino ITA6
    4 Ortega Lexy ITA6




  • CCSCSL Invitational

    November 29 - December 3 , 2011
    The Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis ,USA
    Round robin tournament

    1. GM Giorgi Kacheishvili 2590 GEO
    2. GM Mesgen Amanov 2524 TKM
    3. IM Marc Arnold 2504 USA
    4. GM Andre Diamant 2489 BRA
    5. IM Irina Krush 2476 USA
    6. IM Greg Shahade 2459 USA
    7. IM Darwin Yang 2442 USA
    8. IM Daniel Rensch 2416 USA
    9. IM Angelo Young 2350 PHI
    10. WGM Tatev Abrahamyan 2264 USA

    Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kacheishvili, Giorgi GEO8
    2 Amanov, Mesgen TKM6
    3 Diamant, Andre BRA6




  • Russia Rapid Grand Prix

    December 1-4 , 2011
    15 minutes plus 10 seconds per move

    Grischuk won the tournament.


    Final

    Grischuk - Dreev : ½-½ ; 1-0


    Semi final

    Kurnosov - Dreev : ½-½ ; 0-1
    Grischuk - Nepomniachtchi: 1-0 ; 1-0

    Quarter final

    Maletin - Kurnosov ½-½ ; 0-1
    Dreev - Yakovenko ½-½ ; 1-0
    Rublevsky - Grischuk 0-1 ; ½-½
    Nepomniachtchi - Bocharov 1-0 ; 0-1 ; 1-0



  • World Championship Match

    Indian chess champion Viswanathan Anand and his Israeli rival Boris Gelfand, the winner of the Candidates tournament, will challenge on May 10-31, 2012 in Moscow's Tretyakov State Gallery for the upcoming World Championship. 12 game match will be played. The $2,550,000 purse will be split 60-40 between the winner and loser.



  • 21st World Senior Chess Championship

    November 15 - 26 , 2011
    Rijeka,Croatia

    Final standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Okhotnik Vladimir FRA9
    2 Komljenovic Davorin CRO8,5
    3 Timoscenko Gennadij SVK8,5




  • Tal Memorial

    women world chess champ logo November 16 - 25 , 2011
    Moscow,Russia
    Average rating: 2777

    Carlsen won on tie-break.

    Final round :
    Karjakin, Sergey - Ivanchuk, Vassily : ½ - ½
    Nepomniachtchi, Ian - Aronian, Levon : ½ - ½
    Svidler, Peter - Kramnik, Vladimir : 1 - 0
    Gelfand, Boris - Anand, Viswanathan : ½ - ½
    Nakamura, Hikaru - Carlsen, Magnus : 0 - 1



  • Women's world chess championship

    women world chess champ logo November 14 - 30, 2011
    Tirana, Albania
    10 games
    Hou Yifan remains Women’s World Champion



  • Euwe chess tournament

    The tournament is organized to honour the memory of the former World Champion Max Euwe.
    October 13 - 20 , Amsterdam , The Netherlands
    2 groups of 4 players
    Double round robin
    Round 5 :

    Round 6 :

    Group 1
    Cramling - Olafsson : ½–½
    Peng - Van der Sterren : 1–0
    Group 2
    Van Kampen - Conquest : 1–0
    Socko - Arakhamia-Grant : ½–½



  • European Team Chess Championships

    world chess cup logo November 3 - 11, 2011
    Porto Carras, Greece
    Swiss system, 9 rounds
    One open section and one section for the women’s teams
    Open 38 teams
    Women: 138 players
    Time control : 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game + 30 sec increment from the first move.
    Teams of 4 players

    Germany are European champion with 15 points.
    Open section - Round 9:

    Germany - Armenia: 2½ - 1½
    Azerbaijan - Romania: 3 - 1
    Hungary - Bulgaria: 4 - 0

    Slovenia - Russia: 1 - 3
    Netherlands - Czech Rep.: 2½ - 1 ½
    France - Spain: 1½ - 2½

    Croatia - Poland: 1 - 3
    Greece - Italy: 1½ - 2½
    England - Ukraine: 1½ - 2½

    Switzerland - Israel: 1½ - 2½
    Georgia - Sweden: 3 : 1
    Serbia - Montenegro: 2½ - 1½

    Moldova - Austria: 2½ - 1½
    Latvia - Lithuania: 2 - 2
    Turkey - Norway: 1½ - 2½

    Iceland - Scotland: 4 - 0
    Cyprus - Denmark: 0 - 4
    Finland - Luxembourg: 3½ - ½
    FYROM - Wales: 4 - 0




  • World Youth Under 16 Olympiad

    October 23 - November 1st, 2011
    Kocaeli, Turkey
    Swiss system, 10 rounds
    Time control : 90 minutes with 30 seconds increments per move.
    26 teams
    Team of 4 players

    Final standings, top 4
    Rank TeamsPoints
    1 Russia 30
    2 Armenia 28,5
    3 Iran 27,5
    4 Azerbaijan 27,5





  • Corsica Masters

    October 22 - 31, 2011
    Bastia (22-29) & Ajaccio ( Final 31 Oct),
    182 players
    At the end of 9 rounds, 14 players will be qualified to play a knock out system tournament with the participation of Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, winner of Corsican circuit 2010,and Viswanathan Anand, World Champion.
    Simultaneous and blitz tournaments will also take place during the tournament.

    Final ( 31st October )

    Anand is winner after beating Mamedyarov

    Viswanathan Anand - Shakhriyar Mamedyarov: 2 - 0
    1- Anand - Mamedyarov : 1-0 (43) Grunfeld Defence
    2- Mamedyarov - Anand : 0-1 (40) Queen's gambit 5.Bf4

    Semi final ( 29th October )

    Viswanathan Anand - Sasikiran Krishnan: 3 - 1
    Shakhriyar Mamedyarov - Cheparinov Ivan: 2 - 0

    Quarter final ( 29th October )

    Viswanathan Anand - Grigoryan Avetik : 1½ - ½
    Sasikiran Krishnan - Baron Tal: 2½ - 1½
    Cheparinov Ivan - Battaglini Gabriel: 3 - 1
    Shakhriyar Mamedyarov - Jones Gawain C B : 1½ - ½


    1/8th final

    Viswanathan Anand - Massoni Michael : 2 - 0
    Melkumyan Hrant - Grigoryan Avetik : ½ - 1½
    Cheparinov Ivan- Durarbeyli Vasif : 1½ - ½
    Fressinet Laurent - Battaglini Gabriel : ½ - 1½
    Sasikiran Krishnan - Arnold Marc T : 3 - 1
    Shakhriyar Mamedyarov - Mullon Jean-Baptiste : 1½ - ½
    Jones Gawain C B - Tregubov Pavel V. : 3 - 2
    Mamedov Rauf - Baron Tal : 1½ - 2½




  • Spice Cup 2011

    October 15 - 25, 2011
    Texas Tech University, USA
    5 toUrnaments:
    Spice Cup A,B,C, FIDE Rated Open, Scholastic Open

    Spice Cup A
    Double round robin
    6 players



    Final standings
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Le, Quang Liem VIE17
    2-3 Dominguez, Leinier CUB15
    2-3 Meier, Georg GER15





  • Chigorin Memorial

    October 12 - 22, 2011
    St. Petersburg, Russia
    9 rounds
    Final standings of Classic t. top 3:
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Bocharov, Dmitry RUS7,5
    2 Onischuk, Vladimir UKR7
    3 Lintchevski, Daniil RUS7


    Final standings of Rapid t. top 3:
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Korobov, Anton UKR7,5
    2 Kurnosov, Igor RUS7,5
    3 Jumabayev, Rinat KAZ7
    4 Kuzubov, Yuriy UKR7





  • Univé chess tournament

    October 14 - 22 ,
    Hoogeveen , The Netherlands
    4 players
    Round robin
    Average rating: 2726

    Round 6 :

    Polgar, Judit - Kramnik, Vladimir : ½-½
    Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Giri, Anish : ½-½




  • Nalchik Fide Women Grand-Prix

    grandprix October 8 - 23, 2011
    Nalchik, Russia
    Round robin system
    12 players



    Round 11

    Stefanova Antoaneta - Kovalevskaya Ekaterina : ½-½
    Kosintseva Tatiana - Kosintseva Nadezhda : ½-½
    Ju Wenjun - Zhao Xue : 1-0
    Cmilyte Viktorija - Zhu Chen : ½-½
    Kosteniuk Alexandra - Lahno Kateryna : 0-1
    Galliamova Alisa - Munguntuul Batkhuyag : 1-0




  • Barcelona Chess Tournament

    October 12 - 20 ,
    Magistral Casino Barcelona, Barcelona , Spain
    10 players
    Average rating: 2578
    time control: 90 minutes + 30 sec increment per move from move one for 40 moves,
    then 30 minutes + 30 sec increment per move (90’/40 + 30’) + 30 sec increment.
    Draw offers not allowed until the first time control is finished.

    Iturrizaga Eduardo couldn't participate to the tournament because of the car accident that he suffered.

    Salgado won the tournamnet with 5,5 points.

    Final round :
    Salgado Lopez, Ivan - De La Riva Aguado, Oscar : 1-0
    Spraggett, Kevin - Narciso Dublan, Marc: ½-½
    Alsina Leal, Daniel - Seirawan, Yasser : 0-1
    Peralta, Fernando - Oms Pallisse, Josep : ½-½




  • Mitropa cup

    October 7 - 16, 2011
    Merlimont , France
    9 rounds
    Final standings, top 3:
    Rank CountryPoints
    1 Germany 23
    2 Italy 22
    3 Austria 21





  • 12th Poikovsky chess tournament

    October 4 - 13 , 2011
    round robin tournament
    10 players

    Bacrot took the first place on tie-break.

    Round 9

    Motylev, Alexander - Karjakin, Sergey: ½-½
    Onischuk, Alexander - Caruana, Fabiano : ½-½
    Jakovenko, Dmitry - Laznicka, Viktor : ½-½
    Rublevsky, Sergei - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro : 0-1
    Efimenko, Zahar - Bacrot, Etienne : 0-1




  • Turkish Chess Federation sues ECU in CAS

    Turkish Chess Federation has started legal procedures against ECU in the CAS (Court of Arbitration for Sport). The case entered in Lausanne on the 10th of October, 2011. The main reason is mishandling of 2013 events bids and the procedures for naming the bid winners.

    The appeal of the Turkish Chess Federation is filed for:
    1. ECU’s decision to award the 2013 European Youth Chess Championship to Budva, Montenegro without making proper bid evaluation
    2. The refusal to award TCF the 2013 Senior Team Championship despite having won the evaluation, and the postponement for the decision for the General Assembly
    In a short comment of the President of TCF, Mr. Ali Nihat Yazici, he has made following remarks:

    “In the last four years the Turkish Chess Federation has not organized any European Championships, due to decisions of ECU. Now, ECU mishandled many things for European 2013 events. But this time it is not acceptable. We are happy for their choice to give European Club Cup to Rhodos, it is a correct one. For the others we have decided to go to CAS. I have spoken with Danailov on the 18th of September. It is not a personal matter, it is not political. We will see the decision of the court and you will understand.”

    This is not the first time the Turkish Chess Federation enters in dispute with ECU. In 2009 there was a heated argument over the organization of the European Club Cup, the European Individual Chess Championship, and the European Youth Chess Championship. Now the story is repeating, the 2011 case is going to court in the CAS, Lausanne. Stay tuned for updates.






  • Chess Masters Final Bilbao / Sao Paulo world chess cup logo

    September 25 - October 1 , 2011 , Sao Paulo
    October 5 - 11 , 2011 , Bilbao

    Round robin tournament
    Time control: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, 60 minutes to finish the game, with 10 extra seconds per move from move number 41.
    Sofia Rule: Players are not allowed to agree draw without arbiter’s permission.

    Scoring System :
    3 - Points per win, 1 - Point per draw, 0 - Point per loss

    Carlsen won the tournament after the tie-break games ( blitz games):
    Tie-break : Carlsen - Ivanchuk : 1,5 - 0,5

    Final Round

    Vassili Ivanchuk - Levon Aronian : ½-½
    Viswanathan Anand - Francisco Vallejo : 1-0
    Hikaru Nakamura - Magnus Carlsen: ½-½




  • World Amateur Chess Championship

    October 1 - 10, 2011
    Antalya, Turkey
    9 rounds
    Final standings, top 3:
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Bilguun Sumiya MGL7,5
    2 Ozdemir Timur TUR7
    3 Alavarez Dager COL7
    4 Serra Azul Neto Francisco BRA7





  • Oslo Chess International

    October 2 - 9, 2011
    Oslo, Norway
    2 groups: ( players with ELO greater than 2150 ) ,
    ELO-group: (with ELO 1800-2150)
    9 rounds
    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.

    Participants

    Final standings, top 3:
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Sadler Matthew D ENG8
    2 Ernst Sipke NED6,5
    3 Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR6





  • 1st Qin Huangdao Open Chess Tournament

    October 1 - 7, 2011
    Qin Huangdao,China
    9 rounds
    Time control: 90 minutes until the end the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.
    Averadge ELO: 2379

    Participants with the highest rating

    1- Liem Le Quang , VIE , 2717
    2- Wang Yue , CHN , 2716
    3- Li Chao B , CHN , 2710
    4- GM Bu Xiangzhi , CHN , 2666
    5- Ding Liren , CHN , 2660
    6- Yu Yangyi , CHN , 2646
    7- Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son , VIE , 2644
    8- Sandipan Chanda , IND , 2640
    9-Negi Parimarjan , IND , 2631
    10- Surya Sekhar Ganguly , IND , 2631
    11- Zhou Jianchao , CHN , 2628
    12- Levan Pantsulaia , GEO , 2614

    total 78 players


    Final standings, top 3:
    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Zhou Weiqi CHN72616
    2 Zhou Jianchao CHN72566
    3 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE72554

    Tie Break: rating average of the opponents


  • Hungarian Women Chess Championship

    September 26 - October 5, 2011
    Szeged, Hungary
    round robin tournament
    Time control: 40 moves in 90 minutes and 30 minutes before the end of the game
    with an increment of 30 seconds per move,

    Final standings, top 3:
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Rudolf Anna HUN6
    2 Schneider Veronika HUN6
    3 Gara Tícia HUN6





  • European Club Cup

    27th European Club Cup for Men, 16th European Club Cup for Women.
    September 24 - October 2, 2011
    Rogaska Slatina, Slovenia
    7 rounds, Swiss system
    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the
    game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.
    Men: 65 teams from 37 countries
    Women: 12 teams from 9 countries

    Men - Final Round

    First 5 boards

    OSG Baden Baden - SOCAR: 2 - 4
    Mika - Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation: 2½ - 3½
    SHSM-64 - Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov: 3 - 3
    G-Team Novy Bor - Haladás VSE: 5½ - ½
    Bosna Sarajevo - Lunds ASK: 4½ - 1½


    Men Final Standings

    Rank TeamsMatch pointsPoints
    1 Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation 1331,5
    2 SOCAR 1231,5
    3 G-Team Novy Bor 1131,5
    4 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov 1130,5
    5 SHSM-64 1130
    6 OSG Baden Baden 1129
    7 Bosna Sarajevo 1127


    Women Final Standings

    Rank TeamsMatch pointsPoints
    1 AVS 1218,5
    2 AEM Luxten Timisoara 1017,5
    3 Mika 1017,5




  • Istanbul Chess Festival

    September 12 - 18, 2011
    Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey
    Time control: 90 minutes and increment of 30 seconds per move,
    starting from the first.
    Two Open Tournaments
    Category A: 106 players
    Category B: 293 players

    Final standings - Category A

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Shanava Konstantine GEO 7,551
    2 Neverov Valeriy UKR 7,550
    3 Abdulov Orkhan AZE 748
    4 Sumets AndreyUKR 746


    Tie break: Buccholz




  • Women Grand-Prix Shenzhen

    This is the 2nd tournament of FIDE Women's Grand Prix series 2011/2012. September 6 - 20, 2011
    Shenzhen, China
    Round robin system
    10 players

    Hou Yifan won the second stage of FIDE Women Grand Prix in Shenzhen

    Final round

    Cmilyte Viktorija - Zhu Chen: 1-0
    Ruan Lufei - Tan Zhongyi : ½-½
    Ju Wenjun - Muzychuk Anna : ½-½
    Danielian Elina - Hou Yifan : ½-½
    Kovalevskaya Ekaterina - Zhao Xue : ½-½
    Munguntuul Batkhuyag - Yildiz Betul Cemre : 1-0




  • FIDE World Chess Cup

    world chess cup logo August 26 - September 21, 2011
    Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia
    Knock-Out system
    128 players




    Svidler, Peter (RUS) won the FIDE World Cup. Svidler - Grischuk: 2,5 - 1,5

    Final:

    Game 4: Svidler, Peter (RUS) - Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) : 0,5 - 0,5 (Sicilian, Canal Sokolsky)



  • Moscow vs St.Petersburg

    September 17 - 18, 2011
    St. Petersburg, Russia
    2 rounds, 10 board match
    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves, 30 minutes before the end of the game with
    30 seconds for each move, starting with the first one.

    Draw offer is not allowed before the 40th move.

    Teams:

    Moscow:
    1. Alexander Morozevich (2737), 2. Ian Nepomniachtchi (2718), 3. Dmitry Jakovenko (2716),
    4. Alexei Dreev (2711), 5. Vladimir Malakhov (2710), 6. Ernesto Inarkiev (2692),
    7. Alexander Riazantsev (2688), 8. Boris Grachev (2682), 9. Vadim Zvjaginzev (2666), 10. Evgeny Najer (2637)

    Substitute 11. Boris Savchenko (2630), 12. Nikolai Chadaev (2564).

    Saint Petersburg:
    1. Nikita Vitiugov (2726), 2. Evgeny Alekseev (2662), 3. Ildar Khairullin (2642),
    4. Evgeny Romanov (2639) 5. Maxim Matlakov (2630), 6. Alexander Khalifman (2627),
    7. Konstantin Sakaev (2609), 8. Vasily Emelin (2568), 9. Alexander Shimanov (2565),10. Valery Popov (2545)
    Substitute 11. Sergey Ivanov (2537), 12 Denis Evseev (2529)


    Final result
    Moscow - St. Petersburg: 11,5 - 8,5

    Round 1

    Moscow - St.Petersburg
    Morozevich - Vitiugov: 1 - 0
    Alekseev - Nepomniaschiy: 0,5 - 0,5
    Jakovenko - Sakaev : 0,5 - 0,5
    Khairullin - Dreev : 0,5 - 0,5
    Malakhov - Romanov : 0 - 1
    Khalifman - Inarkiev: 0,5 - 0,5
    Riazantsev - Matlakov: 0,5 - 0,5
    Emelin - Grachev: 0,5 - 0,5
    Zviagintsev - Shimanov: 0,5 - 0,5
    Popov - Najer: 0,5 - 0,5

    Round 2

    St.Petersburg - Moscow
    Vitiugov - Morozevich : 1 - 0
    Nepomniaschiy - Alekseev : 0,5 - 0,5
    Sakaev - Jakovenko : 0,5 - 0,5
    Dreev - Khairullin : 0,5 - 0,5
    Romanov - Malakhov : 0,5 - 0,5
    Inarkiev - Khalifman: 1 - 0
    Matlakov - Riazantsev : 0 - 1
    Grachev - Emelin : 1 - 0
    Shimanov - Zviagintsev : 0,5 - 0,5
    Najer - Popov : 1 - 0




  • Kings vs Queens

    September 10 - 15, 2011
    Saint Louis, USA

    Queens team
    GM Kateryna Lahno (2554) - Ukraine
    IM Anna Zatonskih (2508) - U.S.
    GM Alexandra Kosteniuk (2469) - Russia
    IM Irina Krush (2472) - U.S.
    IM Martha Fiero (2378) - Ecuador

    Kings team
    GM Hikaru Nakamura (2753) - U.S.
    IM Marc Arnold (2505) - U.S.
    GM Ben Finegold (2489) - U.S.
    IM Jacek Stopa (2482) - Poland
    NM Kevin Cao (2152) - U.S.

    A Scheveningen-paired tournament, in which each of the five team members will play each of the opposing team members twice:
    once in a Fischer Random (Chess 960) game with a time control of G/25 + 10-second increment and
    once in a rapid game with a time control of G/25 with a 5-second increment.

    Final standings

    Kings - Queens: 31,5 - 18,5

    Men
    1. Nakamura 9,5 pts
    2. Finegold 7,5
    3-4. Arnold 6
    3-4. Stopa 6
    5. Cao 2,5

    Women
    1. Kosteniuk 5,5 pts
    2. Lahno 5
    3. Krush 3
    4-5. Zatonskih 2,5
    4-5. Fierro 2,5




  • Inventichess GM tournament

    September 3 - 11, 2011
    Antwerp, Belgium
    The time control : 90 minutes for 40 moves followed by 30 minutes extra time
    for the rest of the game + 30 seconds additional time per move from move 1.

    Edouard (FRA) won with 7 pts.

    Final round

    Van Der Wiel, John T.H. - Michiels, Bart : 0-1
    Docx, Stefan - Timman, Jan H : ½-½
    Paehtz, Elisabeth - Hovhanisian, Mher : 0-1
    Savina, Anastasia - Edouard, Romain : 0-1
    Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan - Bok, Benjamin: 0-1





  • Botvinnik Memorial International

    September 2-3, 2011
    Moscow, Russia
    Round robin
    Time control: 25 minutes + 10 seconds per move starting from the first.

    Men

    Round 1 on Septembre 2
    Anand - Carlsen : 0,5 - 0,5
    Kramnik - Aronian : 0,5 - 0,5


    Round 2 on Septembre 2
    Aronian - Anand : 0 - 1
    Carlsen - Kramnik : 0,5 - 0,5


    Round 3 on Septembre 2
    Anand - Carlsen : 0,5 - 0,5
    Kramnik Aronian : 0,5 - 0,5


    Round 4 on Septembre 3
    Kramnik - Anand : 0,5 - 0,5
    Carlsen - Aronian : 0 - 1


    Round 5 on Septembre 3
    Anand, Viswanathan - Aronian: 1 - 0
    Kramnik - Carlsen: 1 - 0


    Round 6 on Septembre 3
    Aronian - Kramnik: 1 - 0
    Carlsen - Anand : 0 - 1


    Final standings - Men

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Anand, Viswanathan IND 4,5
    2 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 3
    3 Aronian, LevonARM 3
    4 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 1,5



    Women

    Round 1 on 02.09.2011
    Danielian - Cmilyte: 1 - 0
    Kosintseva T. - Koneru : 0 - 1


    Round 2 on 02.09.2011
    Koneru - Cmilyte: 0 - 1
    Kosintseva T. - Danielian : 1 - 0


    Round 3 on 02.09.2011
    Cmilyte - Kosintseva T. : 1 - 0
    Danielian - Koneru : 0,5 - 0,5


    Round 4 on Septembre 3
    Cmilyte, Viktorija - Danielian : 1 - 0
    Koneru, Humpy - Kosintseva: 0,5 - 0,5


    Round 5 on Septembre 3
    Cmilyte - Koneru : 1 - 0
    Danieliana - Kosintseva T.: 1 - 0


    Round 6 on Septembre 3
    Kosintseva, T. - Cmilyte: 1 - 0
    Koneru - Danielian: 0 - 1


    Final standings - Women

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Cmilyte, Viktorija LTU 4
    2 Danielian, Elina ARM 3,5
    3 Kosintseva, TatianaRUS 2,5
    4 Koneru, Humpy IND 2





  • Rubinstein International

    August 19 - 28, 2011
    Polanica Zdroj, Poland
    9 rounds
    Average ELO: 2441
    Time control: 90 mn / 40 moves+ 30mn + 30 sec per move

    Final standings, top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Hnydiuk, Aleksander POL 6,5
    2 Tazbir, Marcin POL 5,5
    3 Sieciechowicz, Marcin POL 5,5
    4 Kolosowski, Mateusz POL 5,5




  • Russian Super Final - Women

    August 19-28, 2011
    Moscow , Russia,
    10 players,
    Round robin
    Time control: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game +
    30 sec increment for every move played starting from the first move.

    Gunina won with 6,5 points.

    Final round

    Kovanova - Gunina: 1/2-1/2
    Pogonina - Charochkina: 0-1
    Girya - Shadrina : 1/2-1/2
    Bodnaruk - Kosteniuk: 1/2-1/2
    Galliamova - Zaiatz :1-0



  • BDO premier chess tournament

    August 20 - 28, 2011
    Haarlem, Netherlands
    Round robin
    Average ELO: 2492

    Turov won after Armageddon game.

    Final round :
    Janssen - Huschenbeth : ½-½
    Van Kampen - Haslinger : 1-0
    Turov - Bosboom : 1-0
    Vaibhav - D'Costa : 1-0
    Nijboer - De Jager : 1-0




  • France championship 2011

    August 14 - 25, 2011
    Caen, France
    11 rounds

    Round robin
    Time control: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min + 30 sec increment
    for every move played starting from the first move.

    Vachier-Lagrave won the title with 7 points.

    Final round
    Feller Sebastien - Shchekachev Andrei : 1-0
    Edouard Romain - Le Roux Jean-Pierre : 0-1
    Bauer Christian - Fressinet Laurent : 1-0
    Dorfman Iossif - Hamdouchi Hicham : ½-½
    Bacrot Etienne - Vachier-Lagrave M. : ½-½
    Bricard Emmanuel - Istratescu Andrei: ½-½




  • Botvinnik Memorial - open

    August 11-20, 2011
    St. Petersburg, Russia, Russia,
    166 players,
    9 rounds

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1 Khismatullin, Denis RUS 754
    2 Aleksandrov, Aleksej BLR 653,5
    3 Ponkratov, Pavel RUS 553

    tie-break: Buccholz



  • Botvinnik Memorial - rapid

    August 15-19, 2011
    Suzdal, Vladimir Region , Russia,
    10 players,
    Round robin
    Time control: 25 min + 10 sec / move.

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Korchnoi, Viktor SUI 7
    2 Vasiukov, Evgeni RUS 6
    3 Vasiukov, Evgeni HUN 5





  • Russian Championship Super Final 2011

    August 8-15, 2011
    Moscow , Russia,
    8 players,
    Average ELO: 2715 Round robin
    Time control: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game +
    30 sec increment for every move played starting from the first move.

    Svidler won the title with 5 pts.

    Final round

    Galkin - Kramnik: 0-1
    Timofeev - Grischuk: 1/2-1/2
    Nepomniachtchi - Karjakin: 1/2-1/2
    Morozevich - Svidler: 1-0




  • FIDE Women Grand-Prix Rostov

    August 1 - 15, 2011
    Rostov, Russia
    Round robin tournament

    This is the 1st tournament of FIDE Women's Grand Prix series 2011/2012. The FIDE Women Grand Prix is a series of elite tournaments over two years
    in various countries around the world with three tournaments every year.

    Hou (CHN) won with 8 pts.

    Final round

    Kosintseva Nadezhda - Ruan Lufei : ½-½
    Danielian Elina - Muzychuk Anna : ½-½
    Kovalevskaya Ekaterina - Kosteniuk Alexandra : 1-0
    Kosintseva Tatiana - Galliamova Alisa : 0-1
    Lahno Kateryna - Koneru Humpy : ½-½
    Hou Yifan - Stefanova Antoaneta : ½-½




  • Ostroda International

    August 4-11, 2011
    Ostroda , Poland,
    10 players,
    Average ELO: 2448 Round robin
    Time control: 90 min + 30" per move

    Final standings, top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Malisauskas, Vidmantas LTU 6,5
    2 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof POL 5,5
    3 Mista, Aleksander POL 5,5
    4 Leniart, Arkadiusz POL 5,5





  • Politiken Cup

    July 30 - August 7, 2011
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    311 players,
    10 rounds
    Time control: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game +

    30 sec increment for every move played starting from the first move.

    Kurnosov won the tournament with 8,5 points.

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kurnosov Igor RUS 8,5
    2 Radulski Julian BUL 8
    3 Savchenko Boris RUS 8







  • 98th British Chess Championships 2011

    July 25 - August 5, 2011
    Ponds Forge , Sheffield,
    87 players,
    11 rounds
    Time control: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game +
    30 sec increment for every move played starting from the first move.

    Adams, Michael won the British Championship after play-off games.

    Playoff
    Short, Nigel D - Adams, Michael: ½-½
    Adams, Michael - Short, Nigel : 1-0


    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Adams, Michael ENG 8,5
    2 Short, Nigel D ENG 8,5
    3 Jones, Gawain ENG 8





  • Dortmund chess tournament

    July 21 - 31, 2011
    Dortmund, Germany
    Average ELO: 2731
    Double round robin tournament

    Kramnik (RUS) won the title with 7 points.

    Final round :

    Le – Giri: ½ - ½
    Kramnik – Nakamura: 0 - 1
    Meier – Ponomariov: ½ - ½




  • 44th Biel Accentus chess grandmasters tournament

    July 16 - 29, 2011
    Festival consists Grandmaster Tournament,Master Tournament, Main Tournament,
    Rapid, Blitz, chess960, Vinetum Youth, simultaneous, chess-tennis Tournaments

    Accentus chess grandmasters tournament

    Carlsen (NOR) won with 19 pts.

    Final round

    Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - Alexei Shirov: ½ - ½
    Yannick Pelletier - Alexander Morozevich: 0 - 1
    Fabiano Caruana - Magnus Carlsen: ½ - ½




  • World Team Chess Championship

    July 17 - 26, 2011
    Ningbo, China
    10 teams, round robin tournament.
    Average rating: 2669


    Armenia won with 14 points

    Final round

    India - Russia 2½ : 1½
    Hungary - China 1½ : 2½
    Azerbaijan - Egypt 2½ : 1½
    Ukraine - Armenia 2 : 2
    Israel - USA 1½ : 2½





  • XXIX International Open Andorra

    July 16 - 24 , 2011
    Arinsal - La Massana
    Swiss system, 9 rounds
    153 players
    Average rating: 2002
    Time control: 40 moves in 90 minutes and 30 minutes
    to finish with an increment of 30 seconds
    per move starting from the first move.

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Georgiev Kiril BUL 7,5
    2 Arizmendi Martinez J. L. ESP 7
    3 Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 6,5





  • Najdorf International

    July 14 - 22 , 2011
    Warsaw, Poland
    Swiss system
    98 players
    Average rating: 2253
    Time control: 90 mn / 40 moves + 30 mn + 30 sec /move

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Markowski, TomaszPOL 741
    2 Swiercz, DariuszPOL 737
    3 Malakhatko, VadimBEL 6,540





  • 3rd International Artemis Cup

    July 12 - 19 , 2011
    Leros , Greece
    77 players

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Mastrovasilis AthanasiosGRE 749
    2 Mirzoev AzerAZE 748,5
    3 Hunt Adam CENG 747,5

    Tie break: Buccholz




  • Leiden Chess Tournament 2011, group A

    July 7 - 17, 2011

    Final standings, group A, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Tiviakov, SergeiNED 7,5
    2 Nikolic, PredragBIH 7
    3 Howell, David W LSUI 7





  • Swiss Championship

    Final standings, men, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Bauer ChristianFRA 7,5
    2 Sokolov Andrei FRA 7
    3 Kortschnoj ViktorSUI 6,5





  • Chennai to host World chess champ.

    World chess championship match between Viswanathan Anand (India) and Boris Gelfand (Israel) will be held in Chennai, India in April-May next year.

  • Asian Zonal 3.1 Men Championship

    July 4 - 13 , 2011
    Sharjah, UAE
    16 men, 10 women players
    Average ELO: 2203

    Final standings, men, top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Salem A R SalehUAE 6,5
    2 Darini Pouria IRI 6
    3 Khader SamiJOR 6
    4 Ghaem Maghami EhsanIRI 6





  • L. Polugaevsky Memorial 2011

    July 5 - 13 , 2011
    Samara , Russia
    124 players
    Average ELO: 2149

    Final standings, top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Dvoirys Semen IRUS 7,5
    2 Smirnov Pavel RUS 7
    3 Geller JakovRUS 7
    4 Papin VasilyRUS 7





  • Paris championship 2011

    July 2 - 10 , 2011
    Paris , France

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Arun Prasad IND 7
    2 Fedorchuk Sergey UKR 6,5
    3 Felgaer RubenARG 6,5





  • 2nd Borloy Androvitzky Karoly GM Memorial

    July 2 - 11 , 2011
    Budapest , Hungary

    Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Gavrilov AlexeiRUS 7,5
    2 Vajda Levente ROU 7
    3 Varga ZoltanHUN 5,5





  • Turkey Is Bank Chess League 2011

    June 27 - July 10 , 2011
    Konya, Turkey
    14 teams
    round robin
    time control: 90mn + 30 mn ( after 40th move) and 30 seconds increment per move.
    Team composition, 10 players: 4 titled + 1 female player + 1 junior player +
    U16 boy and girl players + U14 boy and girl players

    Final Standings , top 5

    Rank TeamsMatch PointsGame Points
    1 Isek Aquamatch S.K. 2382
    2 Yapi Kredi S.K. 2179
    3 Adana Truva Satranç S.K. 2174,5
    4 Istanbul Teknik Üni. 1974,5
    5 Manisa Doruk Koleji 1770


    Teams & average ratings
    1- BÜYÜKÇEKMECE MERSIN EZGI SATRANÇ KULÜBÜ 2162
    2- TARSUS ZEKA SATRANÇ S.K. 2265
    3- TÜRK HAVA YOLLARI S.K. 2066
    4- BESIKTAS JIMNASTIK KULÜBÜ 2305
    5- BURSA TOPHANE MESLEK LISESI S.K. 2236
    6- YESILKÖY SPOR KULÜBÜ 2150
    7- ADANA TRUVA SATRANÇ S.K. 2308
    8- ISTANBUL TEKNIK ÜNIVERSITESI S.K. 2394
    9- ÇELIKKOL TURIZM PAMUKKALE ÜNIVERSITESI S.K. 2216
    10- MANISA DORUK KOLEJI S.K. 2414
    11- ISEK AQUAMATCH S.K. 2344
    12- DENIZ GENÇLIK S.K. 2271
    13- YAPI KREDI SPOR KULÜBÜ 2355
    14- GAZI ÜNIVERSITESI S.K. 2330




  • 39th Annual World Open 2011

    June 28 - July 4 , 2011
    Philadelphia, USA

    Kamsky and Adams played an Armageddon game. Adams, having the better tie-breaks, chose the black pieces, 3-minutes and draw odds but Kamsky beat Adams.

    Final standings, open, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kamsky Gata USA 7
    2 Adams Michael ENG 7
    3 Van Wely Loek NED 6,5





  • The Netherlands championship

    June 26 - July 5 , 2011
    Boxtel, The Netherlands
    Average rating: 2582
    round robin system (men), double round robin system (women)

    Giri won the tournament with 7,5 points.

    Final round
    Sokolov, Ivan - Brandenburg, Daan : ½-½
    Nijboer, Friso - L'Ami, Erwin : 1-0
    Smeets, Jan - Ernst, Sipke : 1-0
    Giri, Anish - Spoelman, Wouter : 1-0
    Swinkels, Robin - Janssen, Ruud : ½-½




  • Airports Authority of India Chess Tournament

    June 20 - July 3 , 2011
    New Delhi, India
    Average rating: 2662
    Double round robin tournament


    Caruana (ITA) won with 7 pts.

    Final round
    Caruana Fabiano - So Wesley : ½-½
    Hou Yifan - Sasikiran Krishnan : ½-½
    Negi Parimarjan - Laznicka Viktor: ½-½




  • HL Russia Championship 2011

    June 15 - 26 , 2011
    Taganrog, Russia
    Average ELO - men : 2571 ; women : 2253
    Swiss system
    11 rounds for men and 9 rounds for womens
    90 minutes on the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes
    before the end of the game with 30 seconds per move starting from the first.

    Morozevich, Timofeev, Galkin (Men), Zaiatz , Kovanova,Gunina,Charochkina and Shadrina (Women) are qualified to the Super Final of the Russian Championship.

    Final standings, men, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Morozevich AlexanderRUS 8
    2 Timofeev ArtyomRUS 7,5
    3 Galkin AlexanderRUS 7,5


    Final standings, women, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Zaiatz ElenaRUS 7,5
    2 Kovanova BairaRUS 6,5
    3 Gunina ValentinaRUS 6





  • IX. Marx György Memorial 2011

    June 16 - 27 , 2011
    Paks, Hungary
    Average rating: 2664

    Wojtaszek won the tournament with 8 points.

    Final round
    Salgado Lopez, I - Ács, P : 1-0
    Berkes, F - Bologan, V : ½-½
    Wojtaszek, R - Smirin, I : ½-½




  • Ukraine championship

    June 9 - 21, 2011
    Kiev, Ukraine

    12 players,
    round robin
    Average ELO: 2651

    Players
    1 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij , 2651
    2 Areshchenko, Alexander , 2694
    3 Ponomariov, Ruslan , 2754
    4 Eljanov, Pavel , 2712
    5 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy , 2640
    6 Vysochin, Spartak , 2529
    7 Efimenko, Zahar , 2701
    8 Kovchan, Alexander , 2558
    9 Moiseenko, Alexander , 2679
    10 Korobov, Anton , 2660
    11 Volokitin, Andrei , 2677
    12 Vovk, Yuri , 2550

    Final standings, men, top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Ponomarev UKR 8,5
    2 Eljanov UKR 7,5
    3-4 EfimenkoUKR 7
    3-4 MoiseenkoUKR 7





  • Bazna King's chess tournament 2011

    June 11 - 22 , 2011
    Bazna, Romania
    Average ELO: 2758

    Carlsen won the tournament after tie-break.

    Final Round

    Radjabov Teimour - Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter : ½-½
    Carlsen Magnus - Karjakin Sergey: ½-½
    Ivanchuk Vassily - Nakamura Hikaru : 1-0




  • Zone 3.4 Championship (Men)

    June 7 - 16 , 2011
    Tashkent , Uzbekistan
    Average ELO: 2758

    Filippov (UZB) and Kazhgaleyev (KAZ) won the right to participate in the World Cup in 2011. Davletbayeva, Madina (KAZ) won the right to participate in the World Championship for women.

    Final standings, men, top 5

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Filippov, Anton UZB 7,5
    2 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas KAZ 6
    3 Kvon, AndreyUZB 6
    4 Kuderinov, KirillKAZ 6
    5 Vakhidov, JahongirUZB 6





  • Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament 2011

    June 9 - 13 , 2011
    Malmö, Sweden
    Average tournament's rating: 2625
    5 rounds

    Round 5 :

    Grandelius, Nils - Shirov, Alexei: ½-½
    Tikkanen, Hans - Giri, Anish: ½-½
    Hector, Jonny - So, Wesley: : 0-1




  • Gaddafi versus Ilyumzhinov

    gaddafi-ilyumzhinov

    World Chess Federation president, Kirsan Ilyumzhinov who was visiting Libya as part of an effort to promote chess in Africa, in the frameworks of the Africa Year 2011, played chess with Libyan leader Muammar Gaddafi. The opening prefered was Sicilian Defense. Ilyumzhinov's draw offer was readily accepted by Gaddafi.




  • 3rd Orissa International - KiiT Cup - 2011

    May 28 - June 6, 2011
    Orissa, India

    220 players,
    11 rounds, swiss system
    Final standings, top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 9
    2 Petrosian Tigran L ARM 8,5
    3 Panchanathan Magesh CIND 8,5
    4 Gupta AbhijeetIND 8,5





  • Liechtenstein - open 2011

    May 27 - June 6, 2011
    Triesen, Liechtenstein

    84 players, average ELO: 2010

    Final standings, Open, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Likavsky Tomas SVK 7
    2 Hera Imre Jr HUN 6,5
    3 Farago IvanHUN 6,5



  • 24th Leon Masters
    Vishy Anand vs Alexei Shirov

    June 2-6, 2011
    Leon , Spain

    6 games. 1st game on 3 June 2011, Friday
    Time control: 45 minutes per side plus 30 seconds increment after each move.

    Download games (pgn)


    Final result: Anand - Shirov: 4,5 - 0,5

    day 3:
    Shirov - Anand: 0-1
    Anand - Shirov: ½-½

    day 2:
    Shirov - Anand: 0-1
    Anand - Shirov: ½-½

    day 1:
    Shirov - Anand: ½-½
    Anand - Shirov: 1-0

    PlayersG1G2G3G4G5G6Total
    Anand (IND)½11½1½4,5
    Shirov (ESP) ½00½0½1,5




  • France Clubs Championship

    May 26 - June 5, 2011
    Mulhouse , France

    12 players,
    round robin

    Marseille Echecs won the tournament after defeating Clichy and
    got the France champion title.

    Round 11
    Chalons en Champagne - Evry Grand Roque : 0 - 4
    Mulhouse Philidor - Metz Fischer : 3 - 2
    Noyon - Vandoeuvre : 2 - 0
    Guingamp - Lutèce Echecs : 3 - 2
    Clichy - Marseille Echecs : 1 - 3
    Strasbourg - Rueil Malmaison : 3 - 3

    Final Standings

    1 Marseille Echecs 31
    2 Clichy 31
    3 Evry Grand Roque 30
    4 Mulhouse Philidor 27
    5 Metz Fischer 22
    6 Chalons en Champagne 21
    7 Noyon 20
    8 Vandoeuvre 20
    9 Lutèce Echecs 18
    10 Guingamp 17
    11 Strasbourg 14
    12 Rueil Malmaison 13




  • Zone 3.3 Championships 2011

    May 23 - 31, 2011
    Tagaytay City, Philippines

    9 rounds, swiss system

    Susanto Megaranto ( Indonesia ) qualified for the World Cup 2011 in Khanty-Mansiysk.

    Final standings, Open, top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Megaranto Susanto INA 7
    2 Paragua Mark PHI 6,5
    3 Zhang ZhongSIN 6,5
    4 Bitoon Richard PHI 6,5




    Ruofan( Singapore ) qualifieds for the Women's World Cup.

    Final standings, Women , top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Li Ruofan SIN 6,5
    2 Hoang Thi Bao Tram VIE 6,5
    3 Le Thanh TuVIE 6





  • St. Petersburg championship

    May 21 - 31, 2011
    St. Petersburg ,Russia

    12 players, average ELO: 2471

    Final standings, top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Emelin Vasiliy RUS 8
    2 Shimanov Alexander RUS 7,5
    3 Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 7
    4 Goganov, Alexey RUS 7





  • Moscow Championship Men

    May 17 - 28, 2011
    Moscow ,Russia

    8 players, average ELO: 2526

    Final standings, top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Chadayev NicholasRUS 4,5
    2 Grigoriants Sergei RUS 4,5
    3 Vorobiev Evgeny RUS 4
    4 Reshetnikov, Alexey RUS 4





  • Candidates Matches - world chess championship uschamp

    May 3-27, 2011
    Kazan, Tatarstan




    Gelfand qualified to play against the World Champion GM Vishy Anand for World
    chess championship in a 12-game match during the first half of 2012.

    Final result: Gelfand (ISR) - Grischuk (RUS): 3,5 - 2,5

    Final: game 6

    Gelfand (ISR) - Grischuk (RUS): 1 - 0 ( Neo Grünfeld ) Watch the games -- Other Results



  • Nakamura vs Ponomariov

    May 12-25, 2011
    Saint Louis, USA

    6 classicals, 4 rapid games

    Final result: Nakamura - Ponomariov: 6,5 - 3,5

    Rapid 4: Nakamura - Ponomariov: ½ - ½ ( King's Indian )
    Rapid 3: Ponomariov - Nakamura: 0 - 1 ( Queen's gambit declined - Slav )
    Rapid 2: Nakamura - Ponomariov: 1 - 0 ( Nimzovich-Larsen attack )
    Rapid 1: Ponomariov - Nakamura: ½ - ½ ( Dutch - Leningrad var.)
    Game 6: Nakamura - Ponomariov: 1 - 0 ( Queen's gambit declined - Charousek Petrossian var. )
    Game 5: Ponomariov - Nakamura: 0 - 1 ( King's Indian - Orthodox)
    Game 6: Nakamura - Ponomariov: 1 - 0 ( Queen's gambit declined - Charousek Petrossian var. )
    Game 5: Ponomariov - Nakamura: 0 - 1 ( King's Indian - Orthodox)

    Game 4: Nakamura - Ponomariov: ½ - ½ ( Queen's gambit declined - Charousek Petrossian var. )
    Game 3: Ponomariov - Nakamura: 0 - 1 ( King's Indian - Orthodox)
    Game 2: Nakamura - Ponomariov: ½ - ½ ( Ruy Lopez - Berlin def. )
    Game 1: Ponomariov - Nakamura: 1 - 0 ( King's Indian - Orthodox )


    Other game: Robson vs Finegold

    Final result: Robson - Finegold: 6 - 4

    Rapid 4: Robson, Ray - Finegold, Ben : ½ - ½ ( Sicilian - Nimzovitch-Rossolimo at. )
    Rapid 3: Finegold, Ben - Robson, Ray: 0 - 1 ( Richter-Veresov attack )
    Rapid 2: Robson, Ray - Finegold, Ben : ½ - ½ ( Sicilian - Dragon )
    Rapid 1: Finegold, Ben - Robson, Ray: 1 - 0 ( Sicilian - Canal-Sokolsky )
    Game 6: Robson, Ray - Finegold, Ben : ½ - ½ ( Sicilian - Dragon )
    Game 5: Finegold, Ben - Robson, Ray: ½ - ½ ( Sicilian - Alapin )
    Game 4: Robson, Ray - Finegold, Ben : ½ - ½ ( Sicilian - Dragon )
    Game 3: Finegold, Ben - Robson, Ray: ½ - ½ ( Sicilian - Canal-Sokolsky )
    Game 2: Robson, Ray - Finegold, Ben : ½ - ½ ( Pirc - Hanham var. )
    Game 1: Finegold, Ben - Robson, Ray: 0-1 ( Sicilian - Alapin )



  • Lublin Union Memorial

    May 15-21, 2011
    Lublin,Poland

    8 players, average ELO: 2680 Final standings, top 3

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Shirov AlexeiESP 5
    2 Grachev BorisRUS 4,5
    3 Zhigalko SergeiBLR 4,5



  • 46th Capablanca Memorial Elite 2011

    May 10 - 21 , 2011
    Havana , Cuba
    Average rating: 2712
    Double round robin tournament
    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves and 30 minutes to finish, plus
    30 seconds per move from the first movement.

    Round 10

    Ivanchuk, Vassily - Le, Quang Liem: 1-0
    Navara, David - Andreikin, Dmitry: ½-½
    Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro: ½-½




  • Bahia Feliz International

    May 12 - 21, 2011
    Gran Canaria (Canary Islands) Spain
    9 rounds, round robin
    10 players
    Average ELO: 2547

    Final standings, top 5

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Vallejo Pons FranciscoESP 6
    2 Nyzhnyk IllyaUKR 5,5
    3 Granda Zuniga Julio EPER 5
    4 Mecking HenriqueBRE 5
    5 Ragger MarkusAUT 5





  • European Women Chess Championships

    May 6 - 19, 2011
    Tbilisi, Georgia
    11 rounds, Swiss system
    Open: 130 players, average rating: 2224
    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest
    of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

    Cmilyte Viktorija ( LTU ) won the title with 9 points.

    Final round (11), top 10 boards:

    Cmilyte Viktorija - Matveeva Svetlana : ½ - ½
    Danielian Elina - Stefanova Antoaneta : ½ - ½
    Bodnaruk Anastasia - Kosintseva Tatiana : ½ - ½
    Khotenashvili Bela - Muzychuk Anna : ½ - ½
    Lahno Kateryna - Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan : ½ - ½
    Javakhishvili Lela - Kosintseva Nadezhda : ½ - ½
    Khukhashvili Sopiko - Cramling Pia : ½ - ½
    2468 12 Foisor Cristina-Adela - Ushenina Anna : 1 - 0
    Romanko Marina - Hoang Thanh Trang : ½ - ½
    Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi - Gaponenko Inna : ½ - ½


    Final standings, top 4

    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Cmilyte ViktorijaLTU 9
    2 Stefanova AntoanetaBUL 8,5
    3 Danielian ElinaARM 8
    4 Matveeva SvetlanaRUS 8






  • X Asian Individual Chess Championships

    May 1 - 11, 2011
    Mashhad, Iran
    9 rounds, Swiss system
    Open: 54 players
    Women: 32 players
    Final standings , top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Harikrishna PIND 6,5
    2 Yu YangyiCHN 6,5
    3 Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE 6,5





  • Nakhchivan Open 2011

    April 23 - May 1 2011
    Nakhchivan, Azerbaijan
    9 rounds, Swiss system
    time control: 90 mn + 30 seconds for each move.
    Group A: 54 players, Average ELO: 2426

    Final standings , top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Korobov AntonUKR 7
    2 Almasi ZoltanHUN 6,5
    3 Vallejo Pons FranciscoESP 6,5





  • 17th Asian cities team chess championship

    April 22-28, 2011
    Jakarta, Indonesia

    Final standings , top 3
    Rank TeamsCountryPoints
    1 Shi JiazhuangCHN 18
    2 AstanaKAZ 15
    3 Tehran IRI 13

    Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)




  • U.S. chess championship 2011


    April 14 - 28, 2011
    St.Louis, The Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis


    Men's championship

    uschamp




    Kamsky won US men's chess champion title.

    Final
    game 2: Shulman, Yuri - Kamsky, Gata : ½-½ (Slav accepted)
    game 1: Kamsky, Gata - Shulman, Yuri : 1-0 (Catalan)

    Third place
    game 3: Shankland, Samuel L - Hess, Robert L : 1-0 (Nimzo Indian)
    game 2: Hess, Robert L - Shankland, Samuel L : ½-½ (Caro Kann)
    game 1: Shankland, Samuel L - Hess, Robert L : ½-½ (Catalan)



    Women's championship

    uschamp



    Zatonskih won US chess champion title after rapid Armageddon game. ( After bidding the lowest amount of time ,19 minutes, Zatonskih choose Black and had draw odds )

    Final
    tiebreak game 3 (rapid Armageddon) : Abrahamyan, Tatev - Zatonskih, Anna : ½-½ (French defence)
    tiebreak game 2 (rapid) : Zatonskih, Anna - Abrahamyan, Tatev : 0-1 (Sicilian Indian)
    tiebreak game 1 (rapid) : Abrahamyan, Tatev - Zatonskih, Anna : 0-1 (French defence)
    game 2: Zatonskih, Anna - Abrahamyan, Tatev : ½-½ (King's Indian)
    game 1: Abrahamyan, Tatev - Zatonskih, Anna: ½-½ (French defence)

    Third place
    game 2: Krush, Irina - Baginskaite, Camilla : ½-½ (Nimzo Indian) game 1: Baginskaite, Camilla - Krush, Irina : 0-1 (Reti)




  • Russian Women's Blitz Chess Championship 2011

    April 24, 2011
    Final standings , top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kosteniuk AlexandraRUS 11
    2 Gunina ValentinaRUS 10,5
    3 Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 9
    4 Zaiatz Elena RUS 9





  • Iceland championship 2011

    April 15 - 23, 2011
    Egilsstadir, Iceland
    Players:

    Steingrimsson Hedinn ISL 2554
    Danielsen Henrik ISL 2533
    Kristjansson Stefan ISL 2483
    Thorfinnsson Bragi ISL 2417
    Thorhallsson Throstur ISL 2387
    Johannesson Ingvar Thor ISL 2338
    Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2327
    Lagerman Robert ISL 2320
    Gislason Gudmundur ISL 2291
    Halldorsson Jon Arni ISL 2195

    Final standings , top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Steingrimsson HedinnISL 7,5
    2 Thorfinnsson BragiISL 6,5
    3 Danielsen Henrik ISL 6





  • Russian Team Championship 2011
    April 12-23 , 2011

    Olginka, Russia.
    Round robin, 11 rounds,
    time control: 90 mn /40 moves + 30 mn + 30s
    Average rating: 2543

    Men: ShSM-64 won the tournament
    (team's players: Gelfand , Wang Hao, Caruana, Geary, Ryazantsev, Potkin, Grachev, Najer)
    Women: SHSM - RSCU were winner.
    (team's players: Kosteniuk, Gunina, Romanko, Kettlebell, Kashlinskaya)


    Round 11:

    Yamal - Ugra: 2 ½ - 3 ½
    Tomsk400 - OSDYUSSHOR Kemerovo: 6 - 0
    YSU VISTA - SHSM 64: 1 ½ - 4 ½
    Polytechnic - Club them. MI Chigorin:3 - 3
    Economist SSSEU - SPbShF: 3 - 3
    NIU BSU - Atom: 2 ½ - 3 ½




  • Thailand Open Chess Championship 2011
    April 4-17 , Bangkok, Thailand
    140 players
    9 rounds .
    Average rating : 2074

    Gustafsson has won after finishing in a three-way tie for first place and
    winning the title on a tiebreaker due to he had played tougher opposition.

    Final standings
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Gustafsson JanGER 7,5
    2 Short NigelENG 7,5
    3 Vallejo ESP 7,5





  • 11th European Senior Chess Championship
    April 6-14, 2011
    Courmayeur, Aosta Valley - Italy
    9 rounds , swiss system.
    Average rating : 2002
    101 players
    Time control: 40 moves in 90 minutes and 30 minutes to the end of the game plus
    30 seconds for each move.

    Final standings
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Suba MihaiROU 7,5
    2 Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 7
    3 Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 7
    4 Peretz MalkielCRO 7





  • Chinese chess championship
    March 30 - April 10 , 2011 in Xinghua, Jiangsu, China
    12 players (men)- 12 players (women)
    11 rounds .
    Average rating : 2609 (men) - 2382 (women)
    Time control: 90 minutes for the whole game + 30 sec. per move

    Final round

    Bu Xangzhi - Li Shilong : 1-0
    Yu Yangyi - Zhang Ziyang : 1-0
    Zhao Jun - Zhou Jianchao : ½-½
    Ding Liren - Wang Yue : 1-0
    Ni Hua - Xiu Deshun : 1-0
    Hou Yifan - Li Chao : ½-½

    Ding, Liren won with 9 points.




  • Ravenna Open - Lido Adriano
    April 2-10, 2011
    Ravenna ,Lido Adriano, Italy
    72 players
    9 rounds, Swiss system
    Time control: 40 moves in 90 min + 30 minutes to finish the game.
    30 seconds increment from the first move.

    Players with ELO over 2500

    Viorel Iordachescu (Moldova, 2634)
    Alexander Delchev (Bulgaria, 2629)
    Sarunas Sulskis (Lithuania, 2568)
    Tamir Nabaty (Israel, 2565)
    Pablo Lafuente (Argentina, 2561)
    Elshan Moradiabadi (Iran, 2558)
    Dmitry Svetushkin (Moldova, 2543)
    Andrei Vovk (Ukraine, 2528)
    Ramil Hasangatin (Russia, 2508)

    Final Standings top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Sulskis Sarunas LTU 7
    2 Bruno Fabio ITA 7
    3 Vovk Andrey UKR 6,5





  • 11th European Senior Chess Rapid Championship
    April 4-5, 2011
    Courmayeur, Aosta Valley - Italy
    9 rounds , rapid matches.
    Average rating : 2090

    Final Standings top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kupreichik Viktor DBLR 6,5
    2 Mishuchkov Nikolai MRUS 6,5
    3 Cebalo MisoCRO 6,5





  • Victor Ciocaltea Memorial
    March 25 - April 4, 2011
    Bucharest, Roumania
    12 players
    Round robin

    Szabo (ROU) won with 8 points.

    Final Standings top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 8
    2 Shishkin VadimUKR 7
    3 Tazbir MarcinPOL 7





  • European Individual Chess Championship
    March 21 - April 3, 2011
    Aix les Bains, France
    400 players
    11 rounds, Swiss system

    The rate of play will be 90 minutes for 40 moves plus
    30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

    Potkin (RUS) is winner.

    Final round 11 - First 10 tables

    Potkin Vladimir - Polgar Judit : ½-½
    Wojtaszek Radoslaw - Svidler Peter : ½-½
    Vitiugov Nikita - Feller Sebastien : ½-½
    Vallejo Pons Francisco - Mamedov Rauf : ½-½
    Moiseenko Alexander - Mcshane Luke J : 1-0
    Zhigalko Sergei - Ragger Markus : ½-½
    Jakovenko Dmitry - Parligras Mircea-Emilian : 1-0
    Nepomniachtchi Ian - Korobov Anton : 0-1
    Khairullin Ildar - Jobava Baadur : ½-½
    Iordachescu Viorel - Riazantsev Alexander : ½-½

    Final standings , top 6
    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1 Potkin Vladimir RUS 8,52849
    2 Wojtaszek RadoslawPOL 8,52826
    3 Polgar JuditHUN 8,52799
    4 Moiseenko AlexanderUKR 8,52755

    Tie-break: Rating Performance without two results.




  • Blondes vs Brunettes
    April 1 , 2011, Russia
    Ten Blondes will play against ten Brunettes
    Scheveningen system
    5 mn blitz match
    Another condition: the blonde had to dress in bright and brunette - in the dark

    Brunettes
    1. Nasi Paykidze 2425
    2. Savina Anastasia 2383
    3. Svetlana Matveeva 2380
    4. Maria Manakova 2336
    5. Alina Kashlinskaya 2320
    6. Daria Charochkina 2330
    7. Karina Ambartsumov 2308
    8. Varvara Saulina 2286
    9. Bogumil Tatiana 2096
    10. Victoria Zaryvkina 2059


    Blondes:
    1. Valentina Gunina 2472
    2. Olga Kettlebell 2425
    3. Tatiana Grabuzova 2336
    4. Irina Vasilevich 2324
    5. Maria Fominykh 2303
    6. Tamara Minogin 2244
    7. Alina Bivol 2137
    8. Hope Potihoshkina
    9. Marie Severin, 2049
    10.Irina Zakurdyaevoy




  • FIDE Zonal 2.3
    March 18 - 27, 2011
    Santiago, Dominican Republic
    13 players
    13 rounds, Swiss system
    90 minutes for the first 40 moves and 30 minutes until the end of the game,
    with a cumulative increase of 30 seconds after the first move.

    Participants:
    Leon Hoyos Manuel MEX 2546
    Barrientos Sergio E COL 2499
    Mateo Ramon DOM 2446
    Arenas David COL 2420
    Munoz Santana Jose Lisandro DOM 2401
    Leyva Hector ESA 2393
    Mazara Adan DOM 2298
    Pitterson Jomo JAM 2263
    Lorenzana Wilson Estuardo GUA 2227
    Del Castilho Martyn BAR 2205
    Cabralis Keron TRI 2203
    Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 0
    Dominguez Perez Leinier CUB 0

    Dominguez and Bruzon are selected in the World Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk.

    Final Standings top 5
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Dominguez Perez Leinier CUB 11
    2 Bruzon Batista LazaroCUB 10,5
    3 Leon Hoyos ManuelMEX 9,5
    4 Munoz Santana Jose LisandroDOM 8
    5 Arenas DavidCOL 7





  • Anand vs Kasimdzhanov
    March 7, 2011
    Tashkent , Uzbekistan


    World champions friendly match: Current World Chess Champion Viswanathan Anand (India) and the 17th World Chess Champion Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan)
    4 rapid games.
    Time control: 25 minutes per game with a 10-second increment per move
    starting at move one.

    game 1: Anand - Kasimdzhanov: ½-½
    game 2: Kasimdzhanov - Anand: 0-1
    game 3: Anand - Kasimdzhanov: 1-0
    game 4: Kasimdzhanov - Anand: 0-1

    Aggregate: Anand - Kasimdzhanov: 3,5 - 0,5




  • Memorial of Georgy Agzamov
    March 18 - 26, 2011
    Tashkent , Uzbekistan
    106 players
    9 rounds, Swiss system

    Time controls: 90 minutes for 40 moves, with a subsequent
    30-minute addition for each player and a 30-second increment per move starting at move one.

    Final standings , top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Petrosian, Tigran L. ARM 7
    2 Filippov, AntonUZB 7
    3 Dzhumaev, MaratUZB 7





  • Amber Blindfold and Rapid Chess Tournament
    March 11 - 24, 2011
    Monaco
    12 players

    Every day four sessions will be played, two blindfold sessions and two rapid sessions.
    The rate of play is 25 minutes per game per player.
    With every move made in the blindfold games 20 seconds is added to the clock,
    with every move made in the rapid games 10 seconds is added.

    Aronian (ARM) won with 15,5 points. Aronian also won the blindfold competition. Magnus Carlsen won the rapid competition.

    Final round :

    Blind

    Ivanchuk-Topalov : ½-½
    Gashimov-Grischuk : ½-½
    Giri-Anand : 0-1
    Carlsen-Gelfand : 0-1
    Nakamura-Kramnik : 0-1
    Aronian-Karjakin : ½-½

    Rapid

    Topalov-Ivanchuk : 1-0
    Grischuk-Gashimov: ½-½
    Anand-Giri : 1-0
    Gelfand-Carlsen : 0-1
    Kramnik-Nakamura: 0-1
    Karjakin-Aronian : ½-½




  • MP Reykjavik Open
    March 9-16, 2011
    Reykjavik,Iceland
    166 players .
    9 rounds .
    Average ELO: 2149

    Top 10 highest ranked players
    1. McShane Luke J ENG 2683
    2. Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670
    3. Gustafsson Jan GER 2647
    4. Sokolov Ivan NED 2643
    5. Adly Ahmed EGY 2640
    6. Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2627
    7. Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2606
    8. Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2603
    9. Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2602
    10. Baklan Vladimir UKR 2602
    11. Miton Kamil POL 2600

    Final Standings, top 6

    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1 Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 755,5
    2 Sokolov Ivan NED 752,5
    3 Baklan VladimirUKR 751,5
    4 Miton KamilPOL 751,5
    5 Hammer Jon LudvigNOR 751
    6 Nyzhnyk IllyaUKR 750,5

    Tie Break: Buchholz




  • 9th international Chess Festival of Meurthe et Moselle
    March 12-13, 2011
    Nancy,France
    Total 175 players. Blitz tournament on March 12,
    11 rounds - 4 min (+2 sec per move) per player.

    Rapid tournament on March 13,
    9 rounds - 15 min (+3 sec per move) per player

    Blitz - Final Standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Fressinet Laurent FRA 10,5
    2 Naiditsch Arkadij GER 9
    3 Kasimdzhanov RustamUZB 8,5
    4 Meier GeorgGER 8,5


    Rapid - Final Standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Fridman Daniel GER 7,5
    2 Andersson Ulf SWE 7
    3 Turov MaximRUS 7
    4 Fressinet Laurent FRA 7





  • Bucharest international
    March 1-11, 2011
    Bucharest,Romania
    10 players .
    Round robin system.

    Round 9

    Ushenina - M. Muzychuk : ½-½
    Peptan - Repkova : ½-½
    Socko - Turova : ½-½
    Cosma - Zatonsky : ½-½
    Gunina - Muzychuk : ½-½





  • 27th Cappelle La Grande chess tournament
    February 26 – March 5, 2011
    Cappelle-la-Grande, France
    9 rounds ,
    Swiss system.
    568 players
    Time control: 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move for the first 40 moves and
    then 30 minutes plus 30 seconds per move to the end of the game.

    Final Standings, top 4
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Gajewki Grzegorz POL 7,5
    2 Sharapov Evgeny UKR 7
    3 Ipatov AlexanderESP 7
    4 Vovk YuriUKR 7





  • Fide Women Grand-Prix Qatar
    February 20 - March 6, 2011
    Doha, Qatar
    12 players .
    Round robin system.

    Koneru (IND) won the tournament with 8 points. She will play against Yifan for the World Chess Championship.see aggregate standings

    Round 11View all games

    Chiburdanidze Maia - Dzagnidze Nana : ½-½
    Munguntuul Batkhuyag - Sebag Marie : 1-0
    Danielian Elina - Stefanova Antoaneta : ½-½
    Xu Yuhua - Cramling Pia : 1-0
    Mkrtchian Lilit - Fierro Baquero Martha L : ½-½
    Zhu Chen - Koneru Humpy : 0-1




  • Bunratty Chess Festival
    February 25 - 27, 2011
    Bunratty, Ireland
    6 rounds ,

    Final Standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersPoints
    1 Gawain Jones 5
    2-3 Tony Kosten 4,5
    2-3 Ryan Rhys Griffiths 4,5





  • France Blitz Championship
    February 20 , 2011
    Nice, France

    Final Standings, top 4
    Rank PlayersPoints
    1 Bacrot Etienne 11
    2 Fedorchuk , Sergey 10
    3 Maze , Sebastien 9,5
    4 Bauer ,Christian 9,5



  • Polish chess championship
    January 12 - 20 , 2011
    Warsaw, Hotel Novotel Centrum, Poland
    22 players .
    9 rounds swiss system.
    Average rating : 2532
    Time control: 90 mn / 40 moves + 30mn + 30 sec. per move

    Bartel won with 7 points.

    Final round

    Bartel, Mateusz - Kempinski, Robert : ½-½
    Jaracz, Paul - Swiercz, Dariusz : ½-½
    Socko, Bartosz - Olszewski, Michal : ½-½
    Wojtaszek, Radoslaw - Lightning, Casper : 1-0
    Mista, Aleksander - Krysztofiak, Marcin : 1-0
    Kanarek, Marcel - Maciej, Bartlomiej : 0-1
    Markowski, Tomasz - Gajewski, Grzegorz : ½-½
    Tazbir, Marcin - Pakleza, Zbigniew : 1-0
    Staniszewski, Piotr - Sadzikowski, Daniel : ½-½
    Dragun, Kamil - Jakubowski, Krzysztof : 0-1
    Miton, Kamil - Stoma, Pawel : 1-0




  • Aeroflot Open 2011

    February 7-18 , 2011
    Moscow, Russia
    9 rounds
    Swiss system
    Three Open Tournaments (A, B and C)
    Tournament A for the chessplayers with a FIDE rating higher than 2549
    Tournament B for chessplayers with a FIDE rating between 2299 and 2550
    Tournament C: for chessplayers whose ratings are lower than 2300.
    Time control:
    Tournament A and B: 100 minutes for the first 40 moves, 50 minutes for the next 20 moves and
    15 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from the first.
    Tournament C: 90 minutes for the whole game with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move 1.
    Tournament A 86 players, Tournament B 106 players, Tournament C 106 players,

    Tournament A , Final round ( first 10 boards):

    1- Cheparinov, Ivan - Vitiugov, Nikita : 0-1
    2- Mamedov, Rauf - Le, Quang Liem : ½-½
    3- Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Sjugirov, Sanan: 1-0
    4- Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Yu, Yangyi : ½-½
    5- Rodshtein, Maxim - Khismatullin, Denis : ½-½
    6- Vuckovic, Bojan - Kamsky, Gata : 0-1
    7- Jakovenko, Dmitry - Sandipan, Chanda : ½-½
    8- Kobalia, Mikhail - Bocharov, Dmitry : ½-½
    9- Petrosian, Tigran L. - Grachev, Boris : ½-½
    10- Ding, Liren - Zvjaginsev, Vadim : ½-½

    Le Quang Liem (VIE) won the tournament after tiebreak.

    Tiebreak systems:
    The number of games played with Black. Byes and forfeited games will be considered as games played with White.
    The average of the opponents' ratings minus the highest and the lowest rating.

    Final Standings, top 6
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Le, Quang LiemVIE 6,5
    2 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 6,5
    3 Tomashevsky, EvgenyRUS 6,5
    4 Khismatullin, Denis RUS 6
    5 Yu, Yangyi CHN 6
    6 Kamsky, Gata USA 6





  • Turkish chess championship 2011
    February 5 - 13 , 2011
    Kemer, Antalya
    Average ELO: 1817
    257 players
    Swiss system, 10 rounds
    Time control: 90 mn + 30 mn ( after 40.move) + 30 sec increment

    Final Standings, top 6
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Can EmreTUR 8,5
    2 Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 8
    3 Topak Engin TUR 8
    4 Esen Baris TUR 8
    5 Erdoğdu Aziz Mert TUR 8
    6 Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 8





  • Chess: new Guinness record

    Iranian chess grandmaster Ehsan Ghaem-Maghami set a new Guinness record on Tuesday and he ousted the Israeli title holder to regain the Guinness record. He simultaneously played against 614 opponents in Tehran’s Shahid Beheshti university, scoring 590 wins, 16 draws and 8 loses for a winning percentage of over 90 percent.





  • 1st Cento open
    February 5-13 , 2011
    Cento, Italy
    9 rounds
    Swiss system

    102 players ( 15 GM )

    Top 10 players with highest ELO:
    1 Dreev Aleksey GM 2694
    2 Sokolov Ivan GM 2657
    3 Delchev Aleksander GM 2629
    4 Rozentalis Eduardas GM 2588
    5 David Alberto GM 2580
    6 Korneev Oleg GM 2576
    7 Leon Hoyos Manuel GM 2565
    8 Godena Michele GM 2541
    9 Brunello Sabino GM 2540
    10 Romanishin Oleg M GM 2534




  • Moscow Open 2011
    January 27 - February 6 , 2011
    Moscow
    11 rounds
    Round robin system

    Grachev won with 7,5 pts.

    Final round

    Safarli - Kuzubov: ½ - ½
    Chadaev - Inarkiev: 1 - 0
    Hess, Robert - Grachev: ½ - ½
    Sjugirov - Rakhmanov: 1 - 0
    Cheparinov - Zhigalko: ½ - ½
    Alekseev - Krylov: ½ - ½

    Women: Kosteniuk is winner with 8 points.




  • 2011 Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival
    January 24 - February 3, 2011
    Gibraltar
    Gibraltar Masters - open tournament: 10 rounds
    Swiss system
    233 players

    Other tournaments:

    Challengers A: Under 2250. (24 to 28 January 2011)
    Challengers B: Under 2250. (29 January to 2 February 2011)
    Amateur A: Under 1800. (24 to 28 January 2011)
    Amateur B: Under 1800. (29 January to 2 February 2011)

    Final Standings, top 4
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Ivanchuk VassilyUKR 9
    2 Short Nigel ENG 8,5
    3 Kulaots Kaido EST 7,5
    4 Roiz Michael ISR 7,5





  • Tata steel chess tournament, Wijk aan Zee
    January 14 - 30 , 2011 in Wijk aan Zee. Old Corus tournament starts on January 14th
    with its new name Tata steel chess tournament.
    Three main groups with 14 players each. Round robin system.
    Grandmaster Group A : Average rating : 2740 Category : 20
    Group B : Average rating : 2659 Category : 17
    Group C : Average rating : 2507 Category : 11
    The time control is: 100 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves,
    then 15 minutes for the remaining moves with 30 seconds cumulative increment for
    each move starting from the first move.
    Round robin system

    Nakamura won with 9 pts.

    Final round View all games

    V. Anand - A. Giri : ½-½
    R. Ponomariov - A. Shirov: ½-½
    E. l'Ami - L. Aronian: ½-½
    J. Smeets - A. Grischuk: 0-1
    M. Carlsen - Wang Hao : 1-0
    H. Nakamura - V. Kramnik : ½-½
    M. Vachier-Lagrave - I. Nepomniachtchi : 1-0




  • Chennai Open 2011
    January 17 - 26, 2011
    Chennai,India

    Final Standings, top 5 (Indians unless stated)
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kravtsiv MartynUKR 9,5
    2 Tamir Nabaty ISR 9
    3 Ni Hua CHN 9
    4 Areshchenko Alexander UKR 9
    5 Baskaran Adhiban CHN 9





  • Croatian Chess Championship (men)
    January 14 - 30
    Marija Bistrica, Croatia

    round 11

    Martinovic Saša - Zelcic Robert : 0 - 1
    Jankovic Alojzije - Kozul Zdenko : ½ - ½
    Šulava Nenad - Palac Mladen : ½ - ½
    Brkic Ante - Jovanovic Zoran : ½ - ½
    Dizdar Goran - Jovanic Ognjen : 0 - 1
    Stevic Hrvoje - Šaric Ivan : ½ - ½






  • Belarus championship - men
    January 11 - 24 , 2011
    13 players

    Final Standings, top 3
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Zhigalko SergeiBLR 9,5
    2 Zhigalko AndrewBLR 9,5
    3 Fedorov Alexei BLR 8,5





  • 68th Georgian Women's Championship 2011
    January 10 - 23, 2011
    13 players
    Average ELO: 2377

    Final Standings, top 4
    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1 Lomineishvili MaiaGEO 8,548,75
    2 Khotenashvili BelaGEO 8,545,5
    3 Khurtsidze Nino GEO 741,5
    4 Purtseladze Maka GEO 738


    tie- break: Sonneborn-Berger




  • 9th Parsvnath International Open
    January 7-16, 2011
    New Delhi, India
    11 rounds , swiss system tournament,
    351 players

    Final Standings, top 5
    Rank PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1 Areshchenko AlexanderUKR 986
    2 Negi Parimarjan IND 985,5
    3 Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 980
    4 Ragger Markus AUT 979
    5 Ni Hua CHN 978,5


    tie- break: Buchholz




  • 1st HDBank cup open
    January 4-9, 2011
    Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
    65 players
    Average ELO: 2298

    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Yu YangyiCHN 7
    2 Wen Yang CHN 7
    3 Gomez John Paul PHI 6,5





  • Iran Chess Championship
    January 1-9, 2011
    24 players
    Average ELO: 2328

    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersRatingPoints
    1 Ghaem Maghami Ehsan2604 9
    2 Alavi Sayed Javad 2415 8,5
    3 Darini Pouria 2423 8,5





  • Berkeley International
    January 2-8, 2011
    Berkeley, USA
    58 players
    Time control: 40/90, SD/30 with 30 second increment

    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersRatingPoints
    1 Van Wely, Loek 2676 8
    2 Erenburg, Sergey 2600 7,5
    3 Panchanathan, Magesh 2546 7





  • Paul Keres Memorial
    January 7-9, 2011
    Tallinn, Estonia
    8 players , 7 rounds
    Round robin
    Time control: 15 minutes + 10 seconds increment

    Final Standings
    PlayersRatingCountryPoints
    1 Shirov , Alexei2722ESP 6
    2 Ehlvest , Jan2586USA 5
    3 Miezis , Normunds2546LAT 5
    4 Lugovoi , Aleksei2531RUS 4
    5 Vovk , Ilya2267EST 3,5
    6 Volodin , Aleksandr2487EST 2,5
    7 Smirnov , Artem2428RUS 2
    8 Kovaljov , Denis2274EST 0





  • 53rd Reggio Emilia chess tournament
    December 28 , 2010 - January 6, 2011
    10 players,
    Average ELO: 2695
    Round robin tournament,

    Gashimov won the tournament on tie-break. Final round View all games
    Movsesian, Sergei - Vallejo Pons, Francisco : ½ - ½
    Navara, David - Short, Nigel D : 1 - 0
    Ivanchuk, Vassily - Morozevich, Alexander : 1 - 0
    Onischuk, Alexander - Gashimov, Vugar : ½ - ½
    Godena, Michele - Caruana, Fabiano : ½ - ½




  • Hastings International
    December 28 , 2010 - January 5, 2011
    104 players,
    9 Round swiss system,
    Time control 40 moves in 100 minutes, followed by 20 moves in 50 minutes, followed by all moves
    in 15 minutes with the addition of 30 seconds for each move from the start.

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Das ArghyadipIND 7
    2 Sengupta DeepIND 7
    3 Istratescu AndreiROU 6,5





  • 40th Rilton cup
    December 27 , 2010 - January 5, 2011
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Average ELO: 2304
    9 rounds , swiss system
    Sweden's biggest and most famous international chess tournament
    Time Control :40 moves in two hours, hereafter 30 minutes for the rest of the game.
    Players: 70 players,

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Volkov SergeyRUS 8
    2 Shimanov AleksandrRUS 7,5
    3 Naiditsch ArkadijGER 6,5





  • Ratings January 2011
    Carlsen, Magnus,NOR, at the top with 2814 rating
    See list of the top 100 players ratings and top countries.



  • 1st Asean championship (Open & Women) 2010
    December 26 to 30, 2010
    Singapore
    1st Asean championship (Open & Women) tournaments are one of the tournaments which will be organized during the 7th International chess festival. Other tournaments are Singapore Open 2010 and 1st Singapore International Youth Championships (Open & Girls) 2010. Only players from within ASEAN region can participate to Asean championship
    Time Control :90 minutes for the whole game with 30 seconds increment
    for every move starting from the first move.
    Players: men: 32 players, Average ELO: 2371 - women: 20 players, Average ELO: 2119

    Men - Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Azmaiparashvili ZurabSIN 6,5
    2 Barbosa OliverPHI 6,5
    3 Megaranto SusantoINA 6


    Women - Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Nguyen Thi Thanh AnVIE 7,5
    2 Hoang Thi Bao TramVIE 7
    3 Le Thanh TuVIE 6,5





  • Turkish Chess Federation withdraws European Individual Women Championship
    The President of Turkish Chess Federation, Mr.Ali Nihat YAZICI, has published an open letter on 29 December 2010, and declared that TSF withdrew the organisation of 2011 European Individual Women Chess Championship in Gaziantep.

    Open Letter to all European Federations,

    The Turkish Chess Federation was granted the 2011 European Individual Women Championship, the 2011 European Women Rapid and the European Women Blitz. The contract was signed in March, 2010 in Rijeka, Croatia.

    The Turkish Chess Federation has a concrete strategy in investing in women’s chess by supporting and organising Atatürk Memorial in 2008, FIDE Women Grand Prix in 2009, Women’s World Championship in 2010, ACP Women World Cup in 2009 and the events granted specifically for women are 2011 European Women Individual Championship, 2012 European Women Individual Championship, 2011 Women World Team Championship, ACP Women World Cup 2011, FIDE Women Grand Prix in 2012.

    These last few weeks, we started to communicate with the General Secretary of ECU to finalise the details of this event and then as a result of insulting and condescending behaviour on her part we requested the intervention of the President of the ECU, Mr.Silvio Danaiolov.

    None of those attempts have however worked, as you will see from the various emails and letters sent, and we were completely neglected by ECU management. This is really a big disappointment for me considering that I was the first person celebrating the victory of ECU President just after election and wishing him good luck in the next 4 years.

    I also sent a last official message on 24th December 2010 .

    Again, we have not been answered.

    After all this unfair approach, we have decided to withdraw from the organisation of the 2011 European Individual Women Championship. Event, may I add, which would have created chess history with prizes at the same level as the event in Aix les Bains. Please look at below for the prize fund comparison.

    We will take under careful consideration the legal rights of Turkish Chess Federation in the next few days.

    We try to hope that this will be the last conflict between TSF and ECU management, created for no reason.

    We would like to draw your attention to these issues in the interest of ECU and its future.

    Best regards,
    Ali Nihat YAZICI
    President




  • Women's Russian cup rapid & blitz
    December 26& 27, 2010

    Russian cup rapid top 3,

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Zhukova NataliaUKR 7
    2 Girya Olga RUS 7
    3 Gunina Valentina RUS 6,5


    Russian cup blitz top 3,

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Gunina ValentinaRUS 10
    2 Matveeva SvetlanaRUS 8
    3 Savina AnastasiaRUS 8





  • 40th Rilton cup
    December 27 , 2010 - January 5, 2011
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Average ELO: 2304
    9 rounds , swiss system
    Sweden's biggest and most famous international chess tournament
    Time Control :40 moves in two hours, hereafter 30 minutes for the rest of the game.
    Players: 70 players,




  • Candidates matches for World championship
    Candidates Matches will take place in Kazan, Russia from 3 to 27 May 2011. The winner will gain the right to challenge Viswanathan Anand for his title.

    Candidates:

    1. Veselin Topalov (BUL),Qualified by losing the previous World Championship match.
    2. Vladimir Kramnik (RUS), by rating
    3. Levon Aronian (ARM), winner of the FIDE Grand-Prix 2008-2009
    4. Boris Gelfand (ISR), winner of the FIDE World Cup 2009
    5. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (AZE), wild card selection
    6. Alexander Grischuk (RUS), from the FIDE Grand-Prix
    7. Teimour Radjabov (AZE), from the FIDE Grand-Prix
    8. Gata Kamsky (USA), runner up of the Challengers Match 2009.




Chess news 2017    2016 Chess news    2015 chess news    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010 chess news    2009    2008    2007





 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile





CHESS SOFTWARES


CHESS BOOKS