HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


2010 CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile




Chess news 2016    Older chess news (2016)    2015 chess news    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010 chess news    2009    2008    2007
  • Women's world chess championship
                women's world chess logo


    December 2 to 25, 2010
    Antakya, Turkey
    64 players knock out system.



    hou-yifan.jpg

    16-year old Hou Yifan is the Women's World Champion after tie break rapid games:
    Hou, Yifan - Ruan, Lufei: 3 -1

    Aggregate: Hou ( CHN ) - Ruan ( CHN ): 5 - 3




  • New Guinness world record in chess

    December 24,2010
    Highest number of players (20.480) played a game of chess simultaneously at one place.
    Students and masters gathered at Ahmedabad’s Gujarat University ground today
    at around 5.00 pm and played a game of chess simultaneously to break Mexico’s Guinness world record.




  • Groningen Chess Festival 2010

    December 21st to 30, 2010
    Groningen, Netherlands
    time control: 40 moves in 90 minutes + 30 minutes for the rest of the game +
    30 seconds per move starting from move 1.
    Swiss system, 9 rounds
    Group A: 56 players, Group B: 42 players, Group C: 29 players, Compact: 126 players.




  • Russian chess championship men - Super Final

    December 10 - 22,
    Moscow, Russia
    Round robin tournament

    Nepomniachtchi is the winner after the playoff games

    Rapid games: Karjakin - Nepomniachtchi : 1-1
    Armageddon: Karjakin - Nepomniachtchi : 0,5 - 0,5
    Nepomniachtchi who got Black with 5 minutes against Karjakin ( White + 6 minutes ) is the champion of Russia after the draw.

    Round 11 ( December 22 )

    Svidler - Grischuk : ½ - ½
    Malakhov - Karjakin : 1 - 0
    Potkin - Kurnosov : ½ - ½
    Tomashevsky - Jakovenko : ½ - ½
    Nepomniachtchi - Vitiugov : ½ - ½
    Zvjaginsev - Khismatullin : ½ - ½




  • European Rapid Chess Championship

          December 18-19, 2010
          Warsaw, Poland
          time: 15' + 10".

          6 way tie. Almasi is winner after he defeats Vugar Gashimov in tie break blitz games.

            Final standings, top 6

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Almasi, ZoltanHUN 10,5
    2 Gashimov, Vugar AZE 10,5
    3 Ivanchuk, VassilyUKR 10,5
    4 Shirov, AlexeiESP 10,5
    5 Korobov, Anton UKR 10,5
    6 Naiditsch, ArkadijGER 10,5



    European Blitz Chess Championship

    December 17, 2010
    Warsaw, Poland
    time: 3' + 2".

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 22
    2 Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR 20
    3 Ponomariov, RuslanUKR 19,5





  • London Chess Classic London Chess Classic 2010

    Decembre 8-15,2009 , London, UK
    Average rating : 2724
    time control : 40 moves in two hours, 20 moves in one hour,
    rest in 15 minutes, with 30 seconds increment per move.
    Sofia rules: No early draw
    win: 3 points, draw: 1 point


    Carlsen won with 13 points.

    Round 7 ( December 15 )

    Vishy Anand - Vladimir Kramnik: ½-½
    Hikaru Nakamura - Michael Adams: ½-½
    David Howell - Luke McShane: ½-½
    Magnus Carlsen - Nigel Short: 1-0




  • Brazil chess championship

    November 29 - December 8,2010 ,
    Americana, Brazil
    Average rating : 2482

    Giovanni Vescovi is winner.

    Final round

    Di Berardino Diego Rafael - Leitao Rafael : ½-½
    Jatoba De Oliveira Reis Paulo - Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag: ½-½
    Milos Gilberto - Vescovi Giovanni : ½-½
    Matsuura Everaldo - Shumyatsky Victor : ½-½
    El Debs Felipe De Cresce - Fier Alexandr : ½-½
    Barreto Filho Carlos Alberto - Gonzalez Bolivar Ribeiro : ½-½




  • 60th Greek individual chess championship

    November 26 - December 4,
    Athens, Greece
    Round robin tournament
    Average rating : 2414

    Kotronias Vasileios won with 7 points.

    Round 9 ( December 4 )

    Alexandros Koukoufikis - Hristos Banikas : 0-1
    Athanasios Spiliadis - Dimitrios Mastrovasilis : 0-1
    Konstantinos Nikolaidis - Vasilios Kotronias : ½-½
    Athanasios Mastrovasilis - Ioannis Nikolaidis : ½-½
    Georgios Kanakaris - Spyridon Kapnisis : ½-½




  • Italian Championship

    November 23 - December 4,
    Siena, Italy
    Round robin tournament
    Average rating : 2486

    Fabiano Caruana won the Italian Championship 2010.

    Round 11 ( December 4 )

    Rombaldoni Denis - Caruana Fabiano : 0-1
    Piscopo Pierluigi - Garcia Palermo Carlos : ½-½
    Brunello Sabino - D'Amore Carlo : ½-½
    Rombaldoni Axel - Ortega Lexy : ½-½
    Dvirnyy Daniyyl - Genocchio Daniele : ½-½
    Godena Michele - Bonafede Alessandro : ½-½




  • Support of Fide to Turkish Chess Federation
    FIDE president Ilyumzhinov supports Turkish Chess Federation by sending the following press release
    related to the allegations that the TCF may have bought votes to support their 2012 Olympiad bid.




  • BN Bank Blitz

    November 27,
    Oslo, Norway
    blitz tournament

    Nakamura is winner

    Final:
    Agdestein - Nakamura: 2-2 (Nakamura won armageddon-Party)

    Bronze Final:
    Lahno - Johannessen: 2-2 (Lahno held a draw in Armageddon)

    Semifinals:
    Agdestein - Lahno: 2-2 (won Agdestein armageddon-Party)
    Nakamura – Johannessen :3-0

    Competition for 5 / 6. site:
    Røyset - Kovachev :3-0
    Daskevics - Hobbs: 2.5 - 1.5




  • Russian Championship Super Final women

    November 16 - 27,
    Moscow, Russia
    Round robin tournament
    90 minutes for the first 40 moves, and 30 minutes to the end, with 30 seconds increment starting at move 1.

    Alisa Galliamova became the champion of Russia.Galliamova - Pogonina : 1,5 - 0,5

    rapid play off:
    Galliamova - Pogonina : ½ - ½
    Pogonina - Galliamova : 0 - 1


    Round 11 ( November 27 )

    Kosteniuk - N. Kosintseva : 1 - 0
    Shadrina - Pogonina : 1 - 0
    Galliamova - T. Kosintseva : ½ - ½
    Girya - Matveeva : 1 - 0
    Bodnaruk - Gunina : 1 - 0
    Paikidze - Nebolsina : 1 - 0




  • Asian Games - team chess championship

    November 18 - 26,
    Guangzhou, China

    November 26th, Men, final:

    China - Philippines: 3,5 - 0,5

    Bronze medal:
    India - Iran : 3.5 - 0.5

    November 25th, Men, semi final:

    China - Iran : 2,5 - 1,5
    India - Philippines: 1,5 - 2,5

    Men , Qualifications top 4
    CountryPoints
    1 China 14
    2 Philippines 12
    3 India 9
    4 Iran 8


    November 26th, women, final:

    China - Uzbekistan: 2,5 - 1,5

    Bronze medal:
    Vietnam - India : 2 - 2 ( 2-1 after sudden death rapid)

    Women, semi final:

    China - Vietnam : 3,5 - 0,5
    India - Uzbekistan: 1,5 - 2,5





  • Unam Quadrangular Elite

    November 19 - 21,
    Mexico

    rapid matches, 10 mn + 10 sec increment.

    Final:

    Polgar Judit beats Topalov: 3,5 - 0,5

    Topalov Veselin - Polgar Judit : ½ - ½
    Polgar Judit - Topalov Veselin: 1 - 0
    Topalov Veselin - Polgar Judit : 0 - 1
    Polgar Judit - Topalov Veselin: 1 - 0

    Semi final:

    Polgar Judit - Ivanchuk Vassily: 0 - 1
    Ivanchuk Vassily - Polgar Judit : 0 - 1
    Polgar Judit - Ivanchuk Vassily : ½ - ½
    Ivanchuk Vassily - Polgar Judit : 0 - 1

    aggregate: Polgar Judit - Ivanchuk Vassily : 2,5 - 1,5

    Topalov Veselin - Leon Hoyos Manuel : 1 - 0
    Leon Hoyos Manuel - Topalov Veselin : 0 - 1
    Topalov Veselin - Leon Hoyos Manuel: 1 - 0
    Leon Hoyos Manuel - Topalov Veselin : ½ - ½

    aggregate: : Topalov Veselin - Leon Hoyos Manuel : 3,5 - 0,5






  • World Blitz Championship

    November 16 - 18 , 2010
    Moscow,Russia
    time control: 3 seconds + 2 seconds/move
    20 players, 38 rounds
    Round robin system
    Final standings , top 5
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Aronian, Levon ARM 24,5
    2 Radjabov, TeimourAZE 24
    3 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 23,5
    4 Gelfand, Boris ISR 21,5
    5 Nakamura, HikaruUSA 21,5





  • Asian Games - Individual Rapid chess

    November 13 - 16 , 2010
    Guangzhou,China

    Final standings - men - top 4
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 7,5
    2 Le Quang Liem VIE 7,5
    3 Bu Xiangzhi CHN 6,5
    4 Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 6,5


    Tie Break: The results of the games of the players in the same point

    Final standings - women - top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Hou Yifan CHN 8,5
    2 Zhao Xue VIE 7,5
    3 Harika Dronavalli IND 6,5





  • 19th Annual Kings Island Open

    November 12-14, 2010
    Mason, Ohio, USA

    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersPoints
    1 Ivanov, Alexander 4,5
    2 Shabalov, Alexander 4,5
    3 Kaidanov, Gregory 4





  • Tal memorial

    November 4 - 14 , 2010
    Moscow,Russia
    Average rating: 2757
    10 players

    round 9 ( November 14 ) :
    Gelfand - Mamedyarov : 1-0
    Wang, Hao - Karjakin : ½-½
    Kramnik - Shirov : 1-0
    Eljanov - Aronian : ½-½
    Grischuk - Nakamura : ½-½




  • Magistral Casino de Barcelona 2010

    November 4 - 12, Barcelona, Spain
    round robin

    Final Standings
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 7
    2 Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 7
    3 Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 6
    4 Jussupow Artur GER 4,5
    5 Edouard Romain FRA 4,5
    6 Alsina Leal Daniel CAT 4
    7 Cuartas Jaime Alexander ECU 4
    8 Oms Pallisse Josep CAT 3,5
    9 Magem Badals Jordi CAT 2,5
    10 Hess Robert USA 2



  • Karpov vs Hou Yifan

    November 6 - 11 , 2010
    Sanya city, Hainan, China

    Game 1 , Hou Yifan - Anatoly Karpov: 0-1
    Game 2 , Anatoly Karpov - Hou Yifan : ½-½
    Game 3 , Hou Yifan - Anatoly Karpov: ½-½
    Game 4 Anatoly Karpov - Hou Yifan : ½-½
    Game 5-6 : 2 Rapid games
    Anatoly Karpov - Hou Yifan : ½-½
    Hou Yifan - Anatoly Karpov: ½-½

    Total: Karpov - Hou Yifan: 3.5 - 2.5



  • 16th Bora Kostic memorial

    November 2 - 12, Vrsac, Serbia
    Double round robin tournament
    Average rating: 2582
    6 players

    Round 9, November 11, View Games (PGN)

    Bogosavljevic, B. - Kovacevic, A. : ½-½
    Spasov, V. - Sedlak, N. : ½-½
    Nevednichy, V. - Ivanisevic, I. : 0-1





  • Ratings : November 2010

    Ratings: Top 100 players and top countries







  • Chigorin Memorial 2010 - Rapid

    October 26 - 27, Moscow, Russia
    time control: 15 m + 5 s/move
    9 rounds
    155 players,

    PlayersCountryPointsBuccholz
    1 Yudin, Sergei RUS 753
    2 Andriasian, ZavenARM 752,5
    3 Lafuente, PabloARG 751
    4 Vorobiov, Evgeny E.RUS 751
    5 Gasanov, EldarUKR 749,5
    6 Melkumyan, HrantARM 744,5





  • Cap D'Agde 2010


    October 22 - 31 France

    Double round robin tournament
    16 players,
    2 groups of 8 players meet in a tournament.
    Average ELO: 2618


    Ivanchuk is winner after beating Nakamura: 1,5 - 0,5

    Final, October 31

    Vasily Ivanchuk - Hikaru Nakamura : 1 - 0
    Hikaru Nakamura - Vasily Ivanchuk : ½ - ½


    Final: October 31 , Ivanchuk vs Nakamura




  • Univé chess tournament 2010 - The Crown Group

    October 25 - 30 , Hoogeveen , The Netherlands
    4 players
    Average rating: 2696

    Round 6 ( October 30 ):

    Tiviakov, Sergei - Shirov, Alexei : ½-½
    Giri, Anish - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime : ½-½

    Vachier-Lagrave won with 4,5 pts.







  • Nanjing Pearl Spring

    October 18 - 30, Nanjing, China
    Double round robin tournament
    6 players,

    Carlsen (NOR) won with 7 points.

    Final - Round 10 ( October 30 )

    Carlsen, Magnus - Gashimov, Vugar : ½-½
    Anand, Viswanathan - Bacrot, Etienne : 1-0
    Wang Yue - Topalov, Veselin: 0-1




  • European Club Cup 2010

    October 16 - 24 , Plovdiv , Bulgaria

    Men : 49 teams , Average ELO: 2340
    Women : 15 teams , Average ELO: 2280

    Economist-SGSEU-1 & Cercle d'Echecs de Monte Carlo are winners.

    Open - Final Round ( October 23 ):

    Economist-SGSEU-1 - Yugra : 3 - 3
    SOCAR Azerbaijan - ShSM-64 Moscow : 3 - 3
    Mika Yerevan - Baden-Baden OSG : 2½ - 3½

    Eynatten - KSK47 - A DAN DZO & PGMB - Chernigiv : 2½ - 3½
    St.Petersburg Chess Club - Beer Sheva CC : 3½ - 2½
    Solingen SG - Ashdod Elite CC : 1½ - 4½

    G-Team Novy Bor - Rivnenski Iisovi zubry - Rivne : 3 - 3
    Glasinac -Werder Bremen : 1½ - 4½
    Ural - Oslo Schakselskap : 5½ - ½

    Bihac CK - Naiden Voinov CC : 3½ - 2½
    Vesnianka Gran - Evry Grand Roque : 4 - 2
    Prievidza SK - Gros Xake Taldea : 1½ - 4½

    Amay - Margiris Kaunas : 1½ - 4½
    Manisa Doruk Koleji - Viking Stockholm : 1 - 5
    Obiettivo Risarcimento Padova -- Gambit-Asseco-See Skopje : 1½ - 4½

    LugPokerChess - Lugansk - LSG : 2½ - 3½
    K Gentse SRL - White Rose : 4½ - 1½
    Etela-Vantaan Shakki - Tammer Shakki : 3 - 3

    Betsson - Cardiff Chess Club : 4 - 2
    Asker Sjakklubb - Differdange CE Le Cavalier : 5½ - ½
    Chanion Skakistiki Akademia - Expik Klubi i shahut : 4½ - 1½

    Aarhus Skakklub/Skolerne - Shqiponja KSH : 6 - 0
    Butrinti - Nidum Chess Club : 5 - 1
    Ennis Chess Club - Brønshøj Skakforening : 1 - 5
    Dudelange CE -   : 3 - 0 bye




  • 10th Winterthur Master Open

    October 9 - 16 , 2010 , Winterthur, Switzerland

    9 rounds Swiss-System ,
    time control: 100 minutes for 40 moves followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves, then 15 minutes for the remaining moves with 30 seconds cumulative increment for each move starting from first move
    39 players, Perunovic,Milos SRB 2558 and Ulibin,Mikhail RUS 2540 are the players with highest rating.

    There are also Open tournament (Elo under 2001), Youth Open, Single and Team Blitz tournaments.

    Final standings , top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Dobroczy,Viktor HUN 7,5
    2 Leuenberger,Urs SUI 7
    3 Bosshard,PaulSUI 6,5




  • Chess Masters Bilbao 2010

    October 9 - 15 , 2010 , Bilbao

    Round robin tournament,
    4 players,

    Round 6

    Viswanathan Anand - Magnus Carlsen : ½ - ½
    Alexei Shirov - Vladimir Kramnik : ½ - ½





  • 3rd Annual Karen Asrian Memorial

    October 5 - 13
    Yerevan, Armenia
    Swiss system, 9 rounds
    64 players

    Final standings , top 5

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kotanjian Tigran ARM 7
    2 Shanava Konstantine GEO 6,5
    3 Volkov Sergey RUS 6,5
    4 Maghalashvili DavitGEO 6,5
    5 Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 6,5




  • 39 th Chess Olympiad 2010

    September 21 - October 3,
    Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia
    Men: 148 teams, Women: 114 teams

    Board prizes
    Board 1 open Rank Name Federation Games Points
      1 Ivanchuk Vassily Ukraine 10 8
      2 Aronian Levon Armenia 10 7,5
      3 Nepomniachtchi Ian Russia 2 9 6,5
    Board 1 women Rank Name Federation Games Points
      1 Kosintseva Tatiana Russia 1 10 7
      2 Mamedjarova Zeinab Azerbaijan 11 9
      3 Hou Yifan China 11 8
    Prizes of the other boards


    Open, final round

    Israel - Ukraine : 2 - 2
    Russia 1 - Spain : 2 - 2
    Poland - Hungary : 1,5 - 2,5

    France - Armenia : 2 - 2
    Russia 2 - Greece : 2,5 - 1,5
    China - Italy : 3 - 1

    Azerbaijan - Russia 3 : 2 - 2
    Cuba - USA : 1,5 - 2,5
    England - Czech Republic : 2 - 2

    India - Georgia : 2,5 - 1,5
    Turkey - Switzerland : 2,5 - 1,5


    Women, final round

    Russia 2 - Russia 1 : 1,5 - 2,5
    China - Ukraine : 3 - 1
    Poland - Georgia : 2 - 2

    Croatia - Cuba : 1,5 - 2,5
    USA - India : 2,5 - 1,5
    Vietnam - Azerbaijan : 1,5 - 2,5

    Germany- Bulgaria : 1 - 3
    Russia 3 - Serbia : 3 - 1
    Slovenia - Armenia : 0,5 - 3,5

    Argentina - Romania : 1 - 3
    Turkey - Estonia : 2,5 - 1,5




  • Ilyumzhinov elected for FIDE President

    Ilyumzhinov has re-elected for FIDE President for the next four years. He defeated Karpov : 95 - 55


  • Women's World Chess Blitz Champ. Final stage

    Final: September 17 - 18
    Moscow, Russian State Social University
    Swiss system, 13 double rounds
    16 players
    time control: 3 minutes plus 2 seconds per move

    Final standings , top 3





  • Women's World Chess Blitz Champ. Final stage

    Final: September 17 - 18
    Moscow, Russian State Social University
    Swiss system, 13 double rounds
    16 players
    time control: 3 minutes plus 2 seconds per move

    Final standings , top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Lahno, Kateryna UKR 20
    2 Kosintseva, Tatiana RUS 19
    3 Gunina, Valentina RUS 18,5




  • Semifinal Women's World Chess Blitz Championship 2010

    Final: September 17 - 18
    Semi final: September 15 - 16
    Moscow, Russian State Social University
    Swiss system, 13 double rounds
    34 players
    time control: 3 minutes plus 2 seconds per move

    Players qualified for the final

    1 Kosteniuk, Alexandra RUS 2524
    2 Koneru, Humpy IND 2593
    3 Stefanova, Antoaneta BUL 2551
    4 Kosintseva, Nadezhda RUS 2565
    5 Kosintseva, Tatiana RUS 2573
    6 Muzychuk, Anna SLO 2535
    7 Krush, Irina USA 2490
    8 Nebolsina, Vera RUS 2360
    9 Zhukova, Natalia UKR 2499
    10 Gaponenko, Inna UKR 2469
    11 Skripchenko, Almira FRA 2464
    12 Muzychuk, Mariya UKR 2464
    13 Paikidze, Nazi GEO 2376
    14 Gunina, Valentina RUS 2465
    15 Lahno, Kateryna UKR 2539
    16 Sebag, Marie FRA 2499

    Semi final, Standings top 6
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Krush, Irina USA 19
    2 Nebolsina, Vera RUS 17,5
    3 Zhukova, Natalia UKR 16,5
    4 Gaponenko, InnaUKR 15,5
    5 Skripchenko, Almira FRA 15,5
    6 Muzychuk, Mariya UKR 15





  • Himalayan Grandmaster Chess tournament


    Men Final standings , top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Timoshenko Georgy UKR 7
    2 Mohr Georg SLO 6,5
    3 Dzhumaev Marat UZB 6,5






  • Spanish Chess Championship

    September 4 - 12, 2010
    9 rounds ,

    Final standings , top 4

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Cordoba, Miguel Illescas ESP 7,5
    2 Pons, Francisco Vallejo ESP 7
    3 Moreno, Javier Ruiz ESP 7
    4 Garza, Marco Sergio ESP 7





  • 19th Croatian Team Championship

    September 4 - 12, 2010
    9 rounds ,

    Final standings , top 3

    TeamsPoints
    1 Liburnija - Rijeka 16
    2 Rijeka - Rijeka 14
    3 Duro Dakovic Holding - Sl. Brod 13






  • World University Chess Championship 2010

    September 5 - 11 , 2010
    Zurich, Switzerland
    9 rounds,
    time control: 90 minutes with 30 seconds cumulative increment
    for each move starting from first move Participants: 57 men, 37 women.
    The competitors must be born between January 1st, 1982 and December 31st, 1992.

    Final standings, Men , top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Wang Yue CHN 8,5
    2 Ismagambetov Anuar KAZ 6,5
    3 Benidze Davit GEO 6,5


    Final standings, Women , top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL 7
    2 Drljevic Ljilja SRB 6,5
    3 Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 6,5





  • Carlsen vs the World

    September 10 , 2010
    Carlsen beat the world after the 44th move. He played with White pieces. Vachier-Lagrave , Nakamura and Judit Polgar suggested the reply moves and the world voted one of the suggestions.




  • Inventichess 2010

    September 3 - 11 , 2010
    Antwerp, Belgium

    Final round

    Meier, Georg - Hautot, Stephane : 1 - 0
    De Jong, Jan-Willem - Docx, Stefan : 0 - 1
    Sokolov, Ivan - Piceu, Tom : 1 - 0
    Hovhanisian, Mher - Michiels, Bart : ½ - ½
    Istratescu, Andrei - Van der Stricht, Geert : 1 - 0




  • Bilbao final masters

    September 3 - 8 , 2010 , Shanghai
    October 9 - 15 , 2010 , Bilbao

    Shanghai stage

    Round 6

    Alexei Shirov - Levon Aronian : ½-½
    Vladimir Kramnik - Wang Hao : ½-½

    Shirov and Kramnik are qualified to Bilbao stage.
    They will play with Anand and Magnus Carlsen in Bilbao on October 9, 2010.




  • 63rd Russian championship major league

    August 25 - September 6, 2010
    Irkutsk, Siberia
    Swiss system, 10 rounds ,
    48 players (men),

    Five best participants will be eligible to serve in the
    Russian Championship Super Final.

    August 25 - September 3, 2010
    34 players (women),
    Five winners received the right to participate in the Grand Final
    60-th Russian Chess Championship for women.

    Men , Final standings , top 5

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 7
    2 Khismatullin, Denis RUS 6,5
    3 Potkin, Vladimir RUS 6,5
    4 Kurnosov, Igor RUS 6,5
    5 Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS 6,5



    Women , Final standings , top 5

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Paikidze, NaziGEO 7
    2 Girya, Olga RUS 6,5
    3 Shadrina, Tatiana CHN 6,5
    4 Zaiatz, Elena RUS 6
    5 Matveeva, Svetlana RUS 6






  • 1st Campomanes Memorial Cup Open

    August 28 - September 3
    Manila, Philipinnes
    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1 Zhao JunCHN 72612
    2 Le Quang Liem VIE 72542
    3 Ding Liren CHN 6,5-


    Tie Break: rating average of the opponents




  • 7th Kalamaria Open 2010

    August 25 - September 1, 2010
    Kalamaria, Greece
    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Andriasian ZavenARM 7
    2 Atalik Suat TUR 6,5
    3 Drozdovskij Yuri UKR 6,5





  • Baku open

    August 23 - 31, 2010
    Baku, Azerbaijan
    Swiss System, 9 Round ,
    158 players.
    Time control: for each player - 90 minutes for the finishing of the game + 30 sec per move (beginning 1st move).

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kamsky, GataUSA 7,5
    2 Sutovsky, Emil ISR 7
    3 Aleksandrov, Aleksej BLR 7





  • Arctic Securities Chess Stars Kristiansund

    August 28 - 30, 2010
    Kristiansund, Norway
    time control: 20 minutes + 10 seconds a move

    Carlsen is winner.


    Final:
    Carlsen - Anand: 1,5 - 0,5

    Carlsen, Magnus - Anand, Viswanathan : 1-0
    Anand, Viswanathan - Carlsen, Magnus : ½-½

    3rd-4th:
    Hammer - Polgar: 1,5 - 0,5

    Polgar, Judit - Hammer, Jon Ludvig : ½-½
    Hammer, Jon Ludvig - Polgar, Judit : 1-0


    Preliminary:

      Players Country Points
    1. Anand, Viswanathan IND 5
    2. Carlsen, Magnus NOR
    3. Hammer, Jon Ludvig NOR 2
    4. Polgar, Judit HUN





  • Leko vs Gelfand rapid match

    August 24 - 29, 2010
    Miskolc, Hungary
    8 rapid games ,

    Day 4:
    Leko - Gelfand: : ½ - ½
    Gelfand - Leko: ½ - ½

    Total points: Leko - Gelfand: : 3,5 - 4,5

    Play games




  • Istanbul chess festival

    August 21 - 28, 2010
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Swiss System, 9 Round ,
    350 players.

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Sumets, AndreyUKR 8
    2 Bigaliev, Renat RUS 7,5
    3 Gasanov, Eldar UKR 7,5





  • 6th Prospero A. Pichay Cup Open

    August 21 - 26, 2010
    Manila, Philippinnes
    47 players ,

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Filippov, Anton UZB 7
    2 Kazhgalayev, Murtas KAZ 6,5
    3 Gelashvili, Tamaz GEO 6,5





  • NH chess tournament

    August 12 - 22, 2010
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Scheveningen tournament,
    Time control: At least 40 moves in two hours, followed by 30 minutes for the remaining moves.
    In this second period 30 seconds are added on the clock per move.

    Final score:

    Experience team: 24 - Rising stars: 26

    Final Round
    Gelfand – Nakamura: ½ - ½
    Ljubojevic – Caruana: ½ - ½
    van Wely – So: ½ - ½
    Nielsen – Giri: 1 - 0
    Svidler - Howell: 1 - 0




  • France championship

    August 9 - 21, 2010
    Belfort, France
    11 rounds,
    time control: 90 mn / 40 m + 30 mn + 30 sec/move


    Fressinet is champion after tie-break games.

    Tie break games:
    Romain Edouard - Laurent Fressinet : ½-½
    Laurent Fressinet - Romain Edouard : 1-0





  • Negroponte Open

    August 9 - 17, 2010
    Chalkis, Greece

    Final standings, top 7

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Atalik, Suat TUR 8
    2 Hess Robert USA 7,5
    3-7 Burmakin Vladimir RUS 7
    3-7 Graf Alexander GER 7
    3-7 Bosiocic Marin CRO 7
    3-7 Nikolaidis Ioannis GRE 7
    3-7 Moradiabadi Elshan IRI 7





  • Efimenko vs Naiditsch

    August 12-18, 2010
    Mukachevo, Ukraine
    Title R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Res.
    Zahar Efimenko (UKR) 1/2 0 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 2,5
    Arkadij Naiditsch (GER)1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 3,5





  • Marx György Memorial 2010

    August 5 - 16, 2010
    Paks , Hungary

    Laznicka (CZE) won with 8 pts.

    Final round :
    Laznicka, Viktor - Robson, Ray : 1-0
    Berkes, Ferenc - Acs, Peter: ½-½
    Timman, Jan H - Almasi, Zoltan : 1-0






  • Yinzhou Cup China - Russia

    August 5 - 15, 2010
    Scheveningen system tournament.
    The time control : 90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes to the end of the game,
    with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the first move.

    overall score :
    China - Russia: 128 - 122





  • Ulaanbaatar women grand prix

    July 29 to August 12
    Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
    Round robin tournament with 12 players.
    5th tournament of women grand prix series.

    Hou Yifan won the tournament

    Round 11

    Chiburdanidze Maia - Shen Yang : ½ - ½
    Munguntuul Batkhuyag - Zhu Chen : 0 - 1
    Stefanova Antoaneta - Hou Yifan : ½ - ½
    Kosintseva Tatiana - Yildiz Betul Cemre : 1 - 0
    Zhao Xue - GM Sebag Marie : ½ - ½
    Xu Yuhua - Koneru Humpy : ½ - ½




  • Arctic chess challenge

    July 31 - August 8, 2010
    Tromso,Norway
    164 players
    9 rounds

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kobalia, Mikhail RUS 7,5
    2 Hoyos, Manuel Leon MEX 7,5
    3 Sandipan, Chanda IND 7





  • Magistral Casino de Barcelona 2010

    November 4 - 12, Barcelona, Spain
    round robin

    Final Standings
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 7
    2 Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 7
    3 Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 6
    4 Jussupow Artur GER 4,5
    5 Edouard Romain FRA 4,5
    6 Alsina Leal Daniel CAT 4
    7 Cuartas Jaime Alexander ECU 4
    8 Oms Pallisse Josep CAT 3,5
    9 Magem Badals Jordi CAT 2,5
    10 Hess Robert USA 2



  • British Championship

    July 25 - August 7, 2010
    University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
    78 players
    11 rounds
    Players over 2500: Adams, Michael, 2706 - Gordon, Stephen J, 2534 -
    Conquest, Stuart, 2523 - Williams, Simon K, 2511


    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Adams, Michael ENG 9,5
    2 Pert, NicholasFressinet Laurent ENG 8
    3 Conquest, Stuart C ENG 7,5





  • Dutch open

    July 27 - August 5, 2010
    Dieren, The Netherlands
    74 players
    9 rounds
    time control: 40 moves in 90 minutes , followed by 30 minutes + extra time an increment of 30 seconds from the 1st move.

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersPoints
    1 Fargere , Francois 7,5
    2 Ernst , Sipke 6,5
    3 L' Ami , Erwin 6,5





  • 4th San Juan International

    July 24 to August 1st
    Pamplona, Mongolia
    9 rounds
    Final standings, top 4

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 6,5
    2 Fressinet Laurent FRA 6,5
    3 Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 5,5
    4 Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 5,5







  • Biel Young Grandmaster Tournament

    July 19 - 28, 2010
    Biel, Switzerland
    Double round robin tournament

    Fabiano Caruana won the tournament after tie break games.

    Three players have finished with the same amount of points after the last round. They played tie break games:

    Semi-final:
    First game: Fabiano Caruana - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave: 1 - 0
    Second game: Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - Fabiano Caruana: 1 - 0
    Third game (Armageddon): Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - Fabiano Caruana: 0 - 1

    Final:
    First game (rapid): Fabiano Caruana - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son: ½ - ½
    Second game(rapid): Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son - Fabiano Caruana : 0 - 1




  • Dortmund 2010

    July 15 - 25, 2010
    Dortmund, Germany
    Double round robin tournament

    Ponomariov is winner.

    round 10:

    Leko – Naiditsch : 1 - 0
    Kramnik – Mamedyarov : 1 - 0
    Ponomariov – Le : ½ - ½






  • Andorra open 2010

    July 17 - 25, 2010

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Zoler Dan ISR 7,5
    2 Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 7
    3 Hamdouchi Hicham FRA 7





  • 2010 U.S. Women's chess championship


    July 9 - 20 ,
    Average ELO: 2353
    Saint Louis, USA
    10 players
    Round robin tournament
    .
    Krush is winner with 8 pts.

    Final Round

    Anna Zatonskih - Sabina Foisor: ½ - ½
    Katerina Rohonyan - Tatev Abrahamyan : 0 - 1
    Camilla Baginskaite - Beatriz Marinello : 1 - 0
    Irina Krush - Abby Marshall: 1 - 0
    Alisa Melekhina - Iryna Zenyuk : 0 - 1





  • 117th Scottish championship

    July 11 - 17, 2010

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Greet, Andrew ENG 7,5
    2 Shaw, John SCO 7
    3 Berry, Neil SCO 6,5





  • Canadian Open Chess Championship,

    July 10 - 18 , 2010
    Toronto, Canada
    213 players
    9 rounds, Swiss System
    time control: 40 moves in 90 minutes and 30 minutes for the remainder of the game
    (with 30 second increments from move 1).

    Final standings

    PlayersRatingsPoints
    1 McShane Luke 2624 8
    2 Noritsyn Nikolay 2536 7,5
    3 Gagunashvili Merab 2596 7





  • Chess Festival Sport Summer 2010 Paracin

    July 7 - 16, 2010
    Paracin, Serbia
    126 players ( 9 GM )
    9 rounds, swiss system
    Time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes with 30 seconds
    cumulative increment for each move starting from the first move.
    Final standings

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Damljanovic BrankoSRB 7,5
    2 Savic Miodrag R SRB 7
    3 Nikolov SashoBUL 7





  • Paris international open

    July 3 - 11 , 2010
    Paris, France
    74 players ( 11 GM )
    Average ELO: 2356 Final standings

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Feller Sebastien FRA 8
    2 Gharamian Tigran FRA 7,5
    3 Sethuran S.P.IND 6,5





  • 38th Greek Team Championship

    July 5 - 11 , 2010
    Peristeri, Greece
    22 teams, 473 players

    Final standings, top 3

    TeamsPoints
    1 Peristeriou 14
    2 Kydon Chania 11
    3 Chania Chess Academy 11





  • Turkey team championship

    July 2 - 8 , 2010
    Konya, Turkey
    47 teams
    9 rounds,

    Final standings

    TeamsCityPoints
    1 Antalya Ramazan Savas S.K.Antalya 16
    2 Gazi Universitesi S.K. Ankara 15
    3 Deniz Genclik S.K.Antalya 14





  • Fide Women Grand-Prix, Jermuk

    June 23 to July 6, 2010.
    Jermuk, Armenia
    4th tournament of FIDE Women Grand-Prix series.
    Round-robin system, 11 rounds

    Dzagnidze won with 9 pts.

    Final round

    Kovanova Baira - Mkrtchian Lilit : ½ - ½
    Fierro Baquero Martha L - Cramling Pia : 0 - 1
    Kosintseva Tatiana - Danielian Elina : 0 - 1
    Chiburdanidze Maia - Stefanova Antoaneta : 0 - 1
    Dzagnidze Nana -Hou Yifan : ½ - ½
    Shen Yang - Xu Yuhua : ½ - ½





  • Chess festival King 's Gambit - 2010

    June 23 - July 1 , 2010
    Lipetsk, Russia
    round robin system, 10 players:

    Final standings

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Zonta Andrew UKR 8
    2 Neverov Valeri UKR 6
    3 Gladyshev OlegRUS 5





  • Fide ratings - July 2010

    Top 100 players -- Women top 10 -- top countries



  • Pula open

    June 19 - 26 , 2010
    Pula, Croatia
    Final standings

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 5
    2 Zelcic Robert CRO 4,5
    3 Fodor Tamas JrHUN 4,5




  • Bazna King's chess tournament

    June 14 - 25 , 2010
    Bazna, Romania
    Average ELO: 2742
    Double round-robin system

    Carlsen won the tournament with 7,5 points.

    Final round Wang Yue - Carlsen Magnus : 0 - 1
    Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter - Ponomariov Ruslan : 0 - 1
    Gelfand Boris - Radjabov Teimour : 0 - 1





  • 45th Capablanca Memorial Elite

    June 9 - 22 , 2010
    La Habana , Cuba
    Average tournament's rating: 2691

    Final round

    Ivanchuk, Vassily - Nepomniachtchi, Ian : 0,5 - 0,5
    Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Alekseev, Evgeny : 1 - 0
    Short, Nigel D - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro : 1 - 0







  • Poikovsky chess championship

    June 2 - 14, 2010

    Round 11

    Karjakin, Sergey - Sutovsky, Emil : 1 - 0
    Bologan, Viktor - Motylev, Alexander : 1 - 0
    Jakovenko, Dmitry - Rublevsky, Sergei : 0,5 - 0,5
    Vitiugov, Nikita - Jobava, Baadur : 0,5 - 0,5
    Riazantsev, Alexander - Onischuk, Alexander: 0,5 - 0,5
    Sokolov, Ivan - Naiditsch, Arkadij : 1 - 0





  • Mitropacup chess tournament

    May 29 - June 6, 2010

    Round 9

    France - Slovenia: 3 - 1
    Hungary - Slovakia: 2 - 2
    Switzerland - Italy: 2 - 2
    Austria - Germany: 2 - 2
    Croatia - Czech Rep.: 2,5 - 1,5




  • China chess championship

    May 24 - June 6, 2010

    Final round

    Wang Hao - Ni Hua : 1 - 0
    Ding Liren - Zhou Weiqi : 0,5 - 0, 5
    Li Shilong - Bu Xiangzhi : 0,5 - 0, 5
    Ji Dan - Zhou Jianchao : 0 - 1
    Hou Yifan - Lu Shanglei : 0 - 1
    Li Chao B - Zhang Ziyang : 1 - 0




  • Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament

    May 26 - 30, 2010

    Final standings

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Giri, Anish NED 4,5
    2 Hammer, Jon Ludvig NOR 3,5
    3-4 Grandelius, Nils IND 2,5
    3-4 Hector, JonnySWE 2,5
    5 Persson, Tiger Hillarp SWE 1,5
    6 Cramling, Pia SWE 0,5








  • 2. Kahraman Olgac Memorial
    May 24 - 28 , 2010

    Istanbul, Turkey

    Final standings:

    Team 2. A (25,5 Pts./13 MP)
    Name Country Pts
    1 Kulaots Kaido EST 8,5
    2 Strikovic AleksaSRB 5,5
    3 Mirzoev AzerAZE 5,5
    4 Movsziszian KarenARM 3,5
    5 Tsatsalashvili Keti GEO 2,5

    Team 1. B (24,5 Pts./7 MP)
    Name Country Pts
    1 Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 5,5
    2 Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 5
    3 Erdogdu Mert TUR 3,5
    4 Esen Baris TUR 5
    5 Firat BurakTUR 5,5





  • 4th ACP world rapid cup

    May 27 - 29, 2010
    knock out system

    Final

    Karjakin is winner against Jakovenko after Armageddon blitz game.

    Karjakin, Sergey - Jakovenko, Dmitry: 4 - 3


    Semi finals

    Grischuk, Alexander - Karjakin, Sergey: 1,5 - 2,5
    Jakovenko, Dmitry - Gurevich, Mikhail: 1,5 - 0,5


    Quarter finals

    Grischuk, Alexander - Movsesian, Sergei: 1,5 - 0,5
    Shirov, Alexei - Karjakin, Sergey: 2 - 3

    Eljanov, Pavel - Jakovenko, Dmitry: 0,5 - 1,5
    Gurevich, Mikhail - Gashimov, Vugar: 1,5 - 0,5

    Round 1

    Grischuk, Alexander - Motylev, Alexander: 2 - 0
    Movsesian, Sergei - Naiditsch, Arkadij: 1.5 - 0.5
    Shirov, Alexei - Bacrot, Etienne : 3 - 2
    Karjakin, Sergey - Drozdovskij, Yuri: 3 - 1

    Eljanov, Pavel - Moiseenko, Alexander: 1.5 - 0.5
    Jakovenko, Dmitry - Inarkiev, Ernesto: 2 - 0
    Ivanchuk, Vassily - Gurevich, Mikhail: 0.5 - 1.5
    Gashimov, Vugar - Tregubov, Pavel V.: 3 - 2





  • Astrakhan Grand Prix
    May 9 - 24 , 2010

    Round 13

    Inarkiev Ernesto - Svidler Peter : 1 - 0
    Ponomariov Ruslan - Alekseev Evgeny : 0,5 - 0,5
    Radjabov Teimour - Wang Yue : 0,5 - 0,5
    Leko Peter - Gashimov Vugar : 1 - 0
    Ivanchuk Vassily - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : 0,5 - 0,5
    Jakovenko Dmitry - Akopian Vladimir : 0,5 - 0,5
    Gelfand Boris - Eljanov Pavel : 0,5 - 0,5








  • U.S. chess championship
    Kamsky won U.S. Championship after the draw against Shulman.




  • Florencio Campomanes Memorial - IM
    May 17 - 21 , 2010

    Ankara, Turkey
    Angora Chess Tournament's name is changed to "Florencio Campomanes Memorial"
    after Florencio Campomanes has passed away.
    The tournament will be played using the Double Scheveningen System with 10 rounds. The rate of play will be 90 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.

    Final standings:

    Team 2. A (31 Pts./15 MP)
    Name Country Pts
    1 Mirzoev Azer AZE 7,5
    2 Marinkovic IvanSRB 5,5
    3 Genov PetarBUL 8
    4 Schleining ZoyaGER 5,5
    5 Genova Lyubka BUL 4,5

    Team 1. B (19 Pts./5 MP)
    Name Country Pts
    1 Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 4,5
    2 Ozturk Kubra TUR 4
    3 Kerigan Demre TUR 4
    4 Topak Engin TUR 5
    5 Dastan BatuhanTUR 1,5





  • Commonwealth Chess Championships - 2010
    May 10 - 18 , 2010

    Final standings, top 5

    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Maletin PavelRUS 975
    2 Laxman R RIND 972,5
    3 Gupta AbhijeetIND 8,575
    4 Bocharov DmitryRUS 8,574,5
    5 Lalith Babu M RIND 8,574,5






  • Lublin Union Memorial
    May 9 - 18 , 2010

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Macieja, BartlomiejPOL 5,524
    2 Grachev, BorisRUS 5,523,5
    3 Bartel, MateuszPOL 5,522,5







  • World Chess Championship - Anand vs Topalov
    April 21 - May 12, 2010

    anandtopalov.jpg


    Game 12 : Topalov - Anand : 0 - 1

    Anand is world champion : 6,5 - 5,5

    world chess championship




  • Women's Grand Prix , Nalchik
    April 25 - May 7 , 2010

    Round 11

    Cramling Pia - Zhu Chen : 1 - 0
    Mkrtchian Lilit - Kosintseva Tatiana : 0 - 1
    Hou Yifan - Yildiz Betul Cemre 2244 4: 1 - 0
    Zhao Xue - Koneru Humpy : 1 - 0
    Danielian Elina - Kovanova Baira : 0 - 1
    Munguntuul Batkhuyag - Dzagnidze Nana : 0,5 - 0,5


    Kosintseva is winner.




  • President's cup
    April 29 - May 1 , 2010

    Baku, Azerbaijan
    8 players

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kramnik, VladimirRUS 5
    2 Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZE 5
    3 Kamsky, GataUSA 5





  • May 2010 ratings
    Top 100 players and Top countries




  • Serbia Chess Championship
    April 18 - May 1 , 2010
    round robin,


    Sedlak won with 9,5 pts.

    Round 13

    Bogosavljevic Boban - Govedarica Radovan : 1 - 0
    Damljanovic Branko - Sedlak Nikola: 0 - 1
    Tadic Branko - Drazic Sinisa : 0,5 - 0,5
    Pikula Dejan - Perunovic Milos : 0,5 - 0,5
    Saric Sinisa - Savic Miodrag R : 0,5 - 0,5
    Krstic Petar - Pavlovic Milos : 0,5 - 0,5
    Solak Dragan - Lajthajm Borko : 1 - 0





  • 9th Asian Continental Open
    April 21-29 , 2010


    90 players in men, 24 players in women.

    Final standings, top 5

    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Ni HuaCHN 7-
    2 So WesleyPHI 6,52550
    3 Gupta AbhijeetIND 6,52528
    4 Zhou JianchaoCHN 6,52518
    5 Le Quang LiemVIE 6,52466


    Tie Break: rating average of the opponents



  • Bar Open
    Grand prix of Balkans April 17-24 , 2010

    Bar, Montenegro
    Swiss system, 9 rounds,
    Time control: 90 minutes per player for the entire game plus 30 seconds for each move
    64 players

    Final standings, top 5


    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Miladinovic IgorSRB 6,541
    2 Miron Lucian-CostinROU 6,540,5
    3 Georgiev VladimirMKD 6,540
    4 Rusev KrasimirBUL 6,538
    5 Tosic MiroslavSRB 6,534


    Tie Break: Buchholz



  • Malakoff Open
    Grand prix of Balkans April 17-24 , 2010

    Malakoff, France
    Swiss system, 9 rounds,
    Time control: 1h30/40 moves then 30 min with an increment of 30s/move (throughout the game)
    197 players
    Final standings, top 3,
    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Guliyev NamigAZE 7,542,5
    2 Malaniuk Vladimir PUKR 741
    3 Panbukchian ValentinBUL 740,5





  • Judit Polgar - Navara rapid match
    April 22-24, 2010

    Prague, Czech Rep.
    8 games
    Time control: 25 minutes for a game with an increment of 10 seconds per move .

    Game 1: Navara, David - Polgar, Judit: 0,5 - 0,5 --- Ruy Lopez, Open (Tarrasch) Defence )
    Game 2: Polgar, Judit - Navara, David: 1 - 0 --- Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer
    Game 3: Navara, David - Polgar, Judit: 0 - 1 --- English Opening, Symmetrical
    Game 4:Polgar, Judit - Navara, David: 1 - 0 --- Ruy Lopez Breyer
    Game 5:Navara, David - Polgar, Judit: 0 - 1 --- Queen's Indian Defence
    Game 6:Polgar, Judit - Navara, David: 0 - 1 --- Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
    Game 5:Navara, David - Polgar, Judit: 0 - 1 --- Queen's Indian Defence
    Game 6:Polgar, Judit - Navara, David: 0,5 - 0,5 --- French, Winawer

    Day 1: Polgar, Judit (HUN) - Navara (CZE): 6 - 2




  • Thailand Open
    April 14-20 , 2010

    Bangkok, Thailand
    Swiss system, 9 rounds,
    Time control: 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move.
    108 players

    Final standings, top 3


    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Hansen Sune BergDEN 8
    2 Short Nigel DENG 7,5
    3 Sunil Mokal PrathameshIND 7





  • UKM KL Masters 2010
    April 13-19 , 2010

    University Kebangsaan Malaysia, Bangi, Malaysia

    Final standings, top 4


    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Iuldachev SaidaliUZB 7,5
    2 Fernandez Daniel HowardSIN 7
    3 Ankit R RajparaIND 6,5
    4 Thakur AkashIND 6,5





  • 12th Dubai Open Chess Championship
    April 4-14 , 2010

    Dubai
    Swiss system, 7 rounds,
    Time control: 1 hour 30 minutes for the whole game with
    an incremental time of 30 seconds per move.
    140 players
    8 players share the lead. Iturrizaga is winner according to the tiebreak point (Sum of the ratings of the opponents )
    Final standings, top 3


    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Iturrizaga EduardoVEN 720280
    2 Iordachescu ViorelMDA 720231
    3 Aleksandrov AleksejBLR 720155





  • Turkey chess championship
    March 25 - April 4 , 2010

    Sinop, Turkey
    round robin,
    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Seyhanoglu DenizTUR 10
    2 Kerigan DemreTUR 9
    3 Topak EnginTUR 8,5





  • Sydney International Open
    April 4 - 11 , 2010

    Sydney, Australia
    Swiss system, 9 rounds,
    78 players
    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Bojkov DejanBUL 753,5
    2 Jones GawainENG 753
    3 Zhao Zong-YuanAUS 753


    Tie-break: Buchholz




  • IV International Tournament La Laguna
    April 5 - 11 , 2010

    San Cristobal de La Laguna, Tenerife. Spain
    Swiss system, 9 rounds,
    time control: 1 hour 30 minutes + 30 seconds increment per move
    122 players
    Final standings, top 6

    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Kamil MitonPOL 754,5
    2 Bruzon Lazaro Batista CUB 754
    3 Bojan KurajicaBIH 754
    4 Gonzalez Vidal YuriCUB 753,5
    5 Evgeny GleizerovRUS 753
    6 Bartlomiej HeberlaPOL 752


    Tie-break: Buchholz




  • Russian Team Championship
    April 1-10 , 2010

    Sochi, Russia.
    Round robin, 9 rounds,
    time control: 100 mn /40 moves + 50 mn/20 + 10mn + 30s

    Men

    ShSM-64 won with 16 pts.

    Final round - Round 9:

    M.Chigorin Chess Club - BelGU : 4 - 2
    SPb Chess Fed - Economist-SGSEU 1 : 3.5 - 2.5
    Economist-SGSEU 2 - ShSM-64 : 1 - 5
    Tomsk-400 - Yugra : 3 - 3
    Etude-Contact - Ural: 2.5 - 3.5





  • African Club Team Championship
    April 1-5 , 2010

    Cape Town, South Africa
    Swiss system, 7 rounds,


    Final standings, top 3

    TeamsCountryPoints
    1 El DakhliaEGY 21,5
    2 Grupo Desportivo da Epal ANG 20
    3 RandburgRSA 18,5





  • XXXVII International Tournament La Roda
    March 31 - April 4 , 2010

    La Roda Albacete, Spain.
    Swiss system, 9 rounds,
    time control: 1 hour 30 minutes plus 30 seconds / move
    205 players

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Diamant AndreBRA 7,551
    2 Cuenca Jimenez Jose FernandoESP 7,548
    3 Ortiz Suarez Isan ReynaldoCUB 7-





  • 33. San Sebastian Open
    March 27 - April 4 , 2010

    San Sebastian, Spain.
    150 players.
    swiss system, 9 rounds,
    time control: 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move

    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Alvarez Pedraza AramisCUB 7,5
    2 Tratar MarkoSLO 7
    3 Alsina Leal DanielESP 7





  • XXIV. Catalonia Open
    March 27 - April 4 , 2010

    Barcelona, Spain.
    102 players.
    swiss system, 9 rounds,
    time control: 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move

  • Final standings, top 4

    PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1 Filemon, CruzPER 7,543,5
    2 Lorenzo De La Riva, LazaroESP 7,539,5
    3 Rofes Lluis Maria PerpignanESP 742,5
    4 Perez Mitjans OrelvisCUB 742,5


  • 4. International Memorial H. Agzamova
    March 22 - April 1 , 2010

    Tashkent, Uzbekistan
    Swiss system, 9 rounds
    time control : 90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes before the end of the game, adding 30 seconds per move starting from the first.
    129 players
    Final standings, top 4

    PlayersCountryPointsTie break
    1 Turov, Maxim RUS 754
    2-3 Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 753,5
    2-3 Jumabayev, RinatKAZ 753,5
    4 Golod, VitaliISR 749,5





  • Cup of Rector (Female tournament)
    March 26 - 29 , 2010

    Kharkov, Ukraine.
    8 players.

    1 Gaponenko Inna, Ukraine, 2472
    2 Karlovich Anastazia, Ukraine, 2180
    3 Mkrtchian Lilit, Armenia, 2503
    4 Doluhanova Evgeniya, Ukraine, 2297
    5 Ushenina Anna, Ukraine, 2452
    6 Soloviova Liza, Ukraine, 2315
    7 Burtasova Anna, Russia, 2301
    8 Klinova Masha, Israel, 2303

    circular system, 7 rounds,
    time control: 45 minutes for each player to finish the game with extra 10 seconds for each move from the start

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Ushenina Anna UKR 6
    2 Gaponenko Inna UKR 4,5
    3 Mkrtchian LilitARM 4






  • 25th North American Masters
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1-2 Finegold, Ben USA 6,5
    1-2 Molner, Mackenzie USA 6,5
    3 Kolev, Atanas BUL 6





  • Vasily Smyslov has passed away
    Vasily Smyslov has passed away on 27th March 2010 at the age of 89 in Moscow.
    He was world chess champion from 1957-1958 after the win against Botvinnik.



  • Amber Blindfold and Rapid Chess Tournament
    March 13 - 25 , 2010

    Nice, France.
    12 players.
    Carlsen and Ivanchuk are the joint winners of the Amber tournament.

    Round XI:

    Blind

    Gashimov - Svidler : 0,5-0,5
    Dominguez - Aronian : 0-1
    Ponomariov - Smeets : 0,5-0,5
    Gelfand - Ivanchuk : 0,5-0,5
    Kramnik - Karjakin : 1-0
    Grischuk - Carlsen : 1-0

    Rapid

    Svidler - Gashimov : 0,5-0,5
    Aronian - Dominguez : 0,5-0,5
    Smeets - Ponomariov : 0-1
    Ivanchuk - Gelfand : 1-0
    Karjakin - Kramnik : 1-0
    Carlsen - Grischuk : 1-0




  • SPICE Spring International 2010
    March 13 - 19 , 2010

    Lubbock, Texas, USA.
    10 players.

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Becerra Rivero, JulioUSA 6,5
    2 Antal, GergelyHUN 5,5
    3 Finegold, BenjaminUSA 5,5





  • 11th European Individual Chess Championship
    men and women


    March 5 – 19, 2010
    Rijeka - Croatia

    Swiss system ,
    Time control: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.
    420 male (average ELO: 2389), 163 female (average ELO: 2389) players from 41 European countries.
    The 11th Individual European Chess Championship for men and women is qualification
    event for the next World Cup. According to FIDE regulations and the decision
    of the ECU Board, 22 players will qualify.

    Final standings, Men, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Nepomniachtchi IanRUS 9
    2 Jobava BaadurGEO 8,5
    3 Timofeev ArtyomRUS 8,5

    Tie break for 2nd place: Jobava - Timofeev: 1,5 - 0,5

    Nepomniachtchi ,Baadur , Timofeev , Lysyj, Efimenko, Almasi, Tomashevski, Rodshtein, Pashikian and Salgado Lopez are qualified for the World Cup.

    Final standings, Women, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Cramling PiaSWE 9
    2 Cmilyte ViktorijaLTU 8,5
    3 Socko MonikaPOL 8

    Socko get the 3rd place after tie brek games among Socko Monika, Kosintseva Tatiana, Sebag Marie,Zhukova Natalia and Dembo Yelena. All these players are qualified for the World Cup.



  • Cannes International

    February 28 - March 7 , 2010
    Cannes, France.

    91 players

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Gharamian TigranFRA 72740
    2 Malakhatko VadimBEL 72733
    3 Sengupta DeepIND 72645





  • Zagreb Open

    February 25 - March 4 , 2010
    Zagreb, Croatia.

    34 players

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Ulibin MikhailRUS 7
    2 Brkic AnteCRO 6,5
    3 Radulski JulianBUL 6,5





  • Reykjavik Open 2010

    February 24 - March 3 , 2010
    Reykjavik, Iceland.

    Swiss system , 9 rounds
    Time control: 90 min. + 30 minutes after 40 moves. Increment of 30 sec. for every move.
    104 players

    Final standings, top 4
    PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Sokolov IvanBIH 753
    2 Kuzubov YuriyUKR 752
    3 Gupta AbhijeetIND 751,5
    4 Stefansson HannesISL 751






  • Gotth' Art cup

    Fberuary 22 - March 3, 2010
    Average ELO: 2506

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Beliavsky Alexander GSLO 6,5-
    2 Portisch Lajos HUN 626,75
    3 Rapport RichardHUN 623,5


    Tie Break: Sonneborn-Berger


  • Nancy 2010
    February 22 - 28 , 2010
    Nancy, France.

    Swiss system , 9 rounds
    Time control: 1 hour 30 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes to finish the game
    per player (+30 seconds per move).
    And 1 hour 30 minutes per player (+30sec) for the 8 players-4 days-groups.
    19 different tournaments and simultaneous games.

    Final standings, top 3,Tournament A

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Postny EvgenyISR 6
    2 GRranda Zuniga Julio E PER 5,5
    3 Ninov NikolaiBUL 5,5






  • 2nd Batavia Amsterdam Chess Tournament
    February 19 - 28 , 2010
    Cafe Batavia 1920, in Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    10 players , round robin tournament.
    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kleijn, Christov NED 6,5
    2 Shiven, Khosla IND 6
    3 Wemmers, XanderNED 5,5





  • Fajr Open
    February 19 - 28 , 2010
    Mashhad - Iran
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Shanava Konstantine GEO 977
    2 Tiviakov Sergei NED 976
    3 Grabliauskas VirginijusLTU 967


    Tie Break: Buchholz




  • Judit Polgar vs. Gregory Kaidanov
    February 22 - 25 , 2010
    February 26 Friday Blitz games.
    South Carolina, USA.
    Sicilian Theme Match :
    Dragon, Scheveningen, Najdorf or Sveshnikov,
    4 Classical 100 min /40 move games, Possible Blitz playoff
    Game 1, Kaidanov - Polgar: 1 - 0 (Sveshnikov)
    Game 2, Polgar - Kaidanov: 1 - 0 (Dragon)
    Game 3, Kaidanov - Polgar: 1 - 0 (Najdorf)
    Game 4, Polgar - Kaidanov: 1 - 0 (Scheveningen)

    Blitz Playoffs: Polgar - Kaidanov: 2 - 1
    Aggregate: Judit Polgar - Gregory Kaidanov: 4 - 3




  • How did Topalov won ?
    Topalov - Gelfand: 1 - 0 (Linares 2010)

    topalov-gelfand.jpg

    61. Rxa7 Rxa7
    62. Kb7 1-0



  • Linares 2010
    February 12 - 25 , 2010
    Linares , Spain
    Chess Grand Slam: 10 rounds, round robin tournament.

    Topalov (BUL) won with 6,5 points.

    Round 10 :

    Francisco Vallejo Pons - Alexander Grischuk: 0,5 - 0,5
    Veselin Topalov - Boris Gelfand: 1 - 0
    Levon Aronian - Vugar Gashimov: 1 - 0
    Boris Gelfand - Levon Aronian: 0,5 - 0,5
    topalov-gelfand.jpg




  • 26th Cappelle La Grande chess tournament
    February 13 - 20 , 2009
    Cappelle la Grande , France
    Time control: 1h 30 plus 30 seconds/move for the first 40 moves. Then 30 minutes plus 30 seconds per move until the end.
    652 players
    9 rounds
    Final standings, top 10
    PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 7,5-
    2 Kryvoruchko Yuriy IKR 743
    3 Radulski Julian BUL 743
    4 Negi Parimarjan IND 743
    5 Gurevich Mikhail TUR 742,5
    6 Amin Bassem EGY 742,5
    7 Edouard Romain FRA 741,5
    8 Arutinian David GEO 740,5
    9 Dziuba Marcin POL 740
    10 Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 738





  • World Blitz Championship-Preliminaries
    February 18 , 2010
    Double nine-round Swiss Blitz Tournament : Preliminaries of World Blitz Championship will take place in Moscow in November 2010. It will consist of 20 players (10 participants of Mikhail Tal Memorial 2010, 6 winners of the Qualification Tournament of Feb.18, 2010 and four to six wild cards named by the Organizers).

    Qualified players for the final tournament
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 13,5
    2 Bu, XiangzhiCHN 13
    3 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 13
    4 Mamedov, RaufAZE 13
    5 Savchenko, BorisRUS 13
    6 Grachev, BorisRUS 13






  • 8th International Caspian Cup
    February 12 - 19 , 2010

    Rasht, Iran
    89 players, Average ELO: 2259

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Abbasov Farid AZE 748
    2 Mirzoev AzerAZE 747,5
    3 Toufighi HomayoonIRI 742,5

    tie-break: Buchholz




  • Aeoroflot open
    February 8 - 19 , 2010

    Moscow , Russia

    Four Open Tournaments (A1,A2, B and C)

    Time control:
    Tournament A 1 and A 2: 40 moves in 100 minutes, then 20 moves in 50 minutes, finally 15 minutes
    for the remaining moves with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move one.
    Tournament B and C: 90 minutes for the whole game with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move 1.

    Final Standings , top 6,
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Le, Quang Liem VIE 7
    2 Korobov, AntonUKR 6,5
    3 Motylev, Alexander RUS 6
    4 Zhou, JianchaoCHN 6
    5 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong SonVIE 6
    4 Grachev, BorisRUS 6




  • Vote and win
    Turkish Chess Federation has selected 7 different logos for 2012 World Chess Olympiad. Which logo
    do you want in Istanbul Olympiad ? Vote now and win a prize!






  • Paris Blitz
    Feb 7, 2010

    Paris , France


    Final Standings , top 4,
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Feller Sebastien FRA 11
    2 Meier Georg GER 11
    3 Shchekachev Andrei FRA 10
    4 Shankland Samuel L USA 10





  • Romanian chess championship
    January 31 - Feb 7, 2010

    Baile Olanesti , Romania


    Final Standings Men, top 3,
    PlayersPointsTie-break
    1 Lupulescu Constantin 7 44
    2 Nevednichy Vladislav 738,5
    3 Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru 738


    Tie Break: Buchholz

    Final Standings Women, top 4,
    PlayersPointsTie-break
    1 Cosma Elena-Luminita 7 42,5
    2 Paulet Iozefina 737,5
    3 Foisor Cristina-Adela 6,539,5
    4 Dragomirescu Angela 6,537,5





  • Moscow open
    moscow open
    Moscow, Russia
    7 tournaments take place during the international chess festival.
    Open A: January 30 - February 7 , 2010
    187 players for Open A.



    Konstantin Chernyshov won the tournament with 7 points after 4 way tie. Konstantin Chernyshov, Bareev Evgeny, Le Quang Liem, Inarkiev Ernesto concluded the tournament with 7 points.




  • Azerbaijan championship
    Final Standings, top 3,
    PlayersPointsTie-break
    1 Safarli Eltaj 6,5 -
    2 Mamedov Nidjat 6,5-
    3 Durarbeyli Vasif 6-





  • 70th Armenian championship
    January 22 - 31, 2010

    Yerevan , Armenia


    Final Standings, top 4,
    PlayersPointsTie-break
    1 Grigoryan Avetik 7,5 30
    2 Petrosian Tigran L 5,524
    3 Andriasian Zaven 5,521,25
    4 Minasian Artashes 5,520,25





  • Chennai Open 2010
    January 25 - February 3 , 2010

    Chennai, India
    387 players.
    ELO of 13 players is over 2500.

    Final Standings, top 4,
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Turov Maxim RUS 9,5
    2 Rahman Ziaur BAN 9
    3 Siddharth R IND 9
    4 Lalith Babu M R IND 9





  • Gibtelecom Chess Festival 2010
    Gibtelecom Masters (Open to all)
    Gibraltar
    January 26 - February 4 , 2010
    10 rounds Swiss, FIDE rated
    218 players. ELO of 57 players are over 2350.

    Other events:
    Challengers A (Under 2250) - 26-30 January 2010 (5 rounds Swiss, FIDE rated)
    Challengers B (Under 2250) - 31 January - 4 February 2010 (5 rounds Swiss, FIDE rated)
    Amateur A (Under 1800) - 26-30 January 2010 (5 rounds Swiss)
    Amateur B (Under 1800) - 31 January - 4 February 2010 (5 rounds Swiss)
    Junior Congress - 6-7 February 2010.

    Michael Adams won the tournament after the playoff games among Michael Adams, Paco Vallejo Pons, Jan Gustafsson and Chanda Sandipan.





  • Corus chess tournament 2010
    January 15 - 31 , 2010
    Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands
    round robin tournaments.
    Grandmaster Group A : 14 players; Average rating : 2719 ; Category : 19
    Group B : 14 players; Average rating : 2629 ; Category : 16
    Group C : Average rating : 2455 ; Category : 9

    Carlsen won the tournament with 8,5 points.

    Round 13

    L. van Wely - V. Anand : 0,5 - 0,5
    N. Short - J. Smeets : 0,5 - 0,5
    H. Nakamura - S. Tiviakov : 1 - 0
    M. Carlsen - F. Caruana : 0,5 - 0,5
    V. Ivanchuk - P. Leko : 0,5 - 0,5
    A. Shirov - L. Dominguez : 0,5 - 0,5
    V. Kramnik - S. Karjakin : 0,5 - 0,5





  • Belarus championship
    January 23 , 2010

    Final Standings, top 3,
    PlayersRatingPoints
    1 Podolchenko, Eugene 2450 8
    2 Zhigalko, Sergey 2668 7,5
    3 Fedorov, Alexey 2619 7








  • Sevilla Chess Open
    January 8 - 16, 2010, Sevilla, Spain
    9 rounds swiss system
    Time control: 120 minutes for each player and 30 seconds per move
    216 players

    Top 15 participants according to their ELO

    1- Hicham Hamdouchi 2601 FRA
    2- Azer Mirzoev 2594 AZE
    3- Josep Manuel Lopez Martinez 2593 ESP
    4- Vladimir Burmakin 2590 RUS
    5- Kevin Spraggett 2586 CAN
    6- Ulf Andersson 2575 SWE
    7- Oleg Korneev 2573 RUS
    8- Joerg Hickl 2572 GER
    9- Renier Vazquez Igarza 2560 ESP
    10- Matamoros Franco Carlos S 2545 ECU
    11- Damian Lemos 2544 ARG
    12- Vinay S Bhat 2540 USA
    13- Zenon Franco Ocampos 2535 251 PAR
    14- Rizouk Aimen 2532 ALG
    15- Rivas Pastor Manuel 2531 ESP

    Final Standings, top 5,
    PlayersCountryPointstie-break
    1 Igarza, Renier Vazquez ESP 746 (prog 40 )
    2 Hamdouchi, Hicham FRA 746 (prog 37,5)
    3 Bhat, Vinay S USA 743
    4 Berbatov, KiprianBUL 742,5
    5 Spraggett, Kevin CAN 742

    Tie break: Buccholz



  • Balkan grand prix
    January 10 - 17, 2010
    Pleven, Bulgaria
    A round-robin tournament.
    Time control: 90 min + 30 sec per move for 40 moves,
    then 30 minutes + 30 sec per move.
    Average rating: 2543

    Vuckovic Bojan won the tournament with 6 points.

    Final round
    Vuckovic Bojan - Lupulescu Constantin : 0,5 - 0,5
    Drasko Milan - Krivokapic Marko: 1 - 0
    Iotov Valentin - Sedlak Nikola : 1 - 0
    Stojanovic Dalibor - Chatalbashev Boris : 0,5 - 0,5
    Nikolov Momchil - Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula: 1 - 0




  • World Team Chess Championship
    worldteamchess.jpg
    January 3 - 14, 2010
    Bursa, Turkey
    10 teams, round robin tournament.

    Russia won the gold medal.

    Final round
    Egypt - Armenia: 1 - 3
    Israel - Russia : 1 - 3
    Brazil - India : 0,5 - 3,5
    Greece - Turkiye : 2,5 - 1,5
    United States - Azerbaijan : 2 - 2





  • Reggio Emilia chess tournament
    December 28 - January 5, 2010, Italy
    Round robin tournament

    Kamsky won the tournament with 6,5 pts.
    round 9
    Vocaturo Daniele - Safarli Eltaj : 0,5 - 0,5
    Kamsky Gata - Almasi Zoltan : 1 - 0
    Godena Michele - Bologan Viktor : 1 - 0
    Caruana Fabiano - Landa Konstantin : 1 - 0
    Jobava Baadur - Brunello Sabino : 0 - 1





  • Hastings Masters chess tournament
    December 28 - January 5, 2010, Hastings, USA

    Final Standings, top 4,
    PlayersCountryPointsRating
    1 Istratescu, Andrei ROU 6,52624
    2 Edouard, Romain FRA 6,52620
    3 Howell, David W LENG 6,52597
    4 Hebden, Mark LENG 6,52522





  • Rilton Cup
    December 27 - January 5, Stockholm, Sweden,

    Three groups: Rilton Cup, Rilton Elo and Rilton Open
    197 players in Rilton Cup
    9 rounds, swiss system
    Time control: 40 moves in two hours, then one hour for the rest of the game.

    Final Standings, top 5,

    PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 6,536,5
    2 Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 6,534,5
    3 Ponkratov PavelRUS 6,533,5
    4 McShane LukeENG 6,533,5
    5 Lysyj IgorRUS 6,533




  • January 2010 rating lists
    Ratings of the top players & countries and top 100 players



           chess_newsChess news 2016    Older chess news (2016)    2015 chess news    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010    2009    2008     2007





 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile





CHESS SOFTWARES


CHESS BOOKS