p
             
  
HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


2009 CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile




Chess news 2017    2016 Chess news    2015 chess news    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010 chess news    2009    2008    2007
  • World Chess Open Leon 2010


    Final Standings, top 3,
    PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Krasenkow Michal POL 857
    2 Gurevich Mikhail TUR 856,5
    3 Georgiev Kiril BUL 7,555,5


    tie-break: Buccholz




  • Pamplona chess tournament
    December 21 - 29 , 2010, Pamplona,

    Final Standings, top 4,
    PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Meier, Georg GER 624,75
    2 Granda Zuńiga, Julio E. PER 624
    3 Laznicka Viktor CZE 623
    4 Georgiev, Kiril BUL 623


    tie-break: Sonnenborg-Berger




  • Russian championship Super final
    December 20 - 29, Moscow, Russia
    Round robin tournament

    Final round - men
    Timofeev - Riazantsev: 0 - 1
    Jakovenko - Sjugirov: 1 - 0
    Alekseev - Grischuk: 0,5 - 0,5
    Tomashevsky - Svidler: 0 - 1
    Vitiugov - Khismatullin: 1 - 0


    Final round - women
    Bodnaruk - Romanko: 1 - 0
    Kosintseva, T - Kosintseva, N: 0,5 - 0,5
    Gunina - Galliamova: 0,5 - 0,5
    Stepovaia - Manakova : 1 - 0
    Zaiatz - Pogonina: 1 - 0




  • Tata Steel Asian Team Chess Championship
    December 20 - 29, Kolkata, India
    Swiss System , 7 rounds
    Time Control: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes
    for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.



    Final round , round 7 - men
    Srilanka - India A : 0 - 4
    Iran - India B : 3 - 1
    Vietnam - Nepal : 4 - 0
    Bangladesh - Singapore : 3,5 - 0,5
    Yemen - Indonesia : 0,5 - 3,5

    Final round , round 7 - women
    Nepal - Vietnam : 0 - 4
    Iran - India B : 3 - 1
    Indonesia - Singapore : 1,5 - 2,5
    Srilanka - Bangladesh : 1 - 3
    India A - **  : 2 - 0



  • Korchnoi vs Spassky
    Battle of giants: Viktor Korchnoi - Boris Spassky
    Decembre 17-27, 2009 , Elista, Kalmykia Russia
    8 games
    Time control : 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move.

    PlayersG1G2G3G4G5G6G7G8Total
    Viktor Korchnoi 10,50,50,50100,54
    Boris Spassky 00,50,50,51010,54



  • Edmonton Chess Festival
    Decembre 16-21, 2009 ,
    Edmonton, Canada
    Average rating : 2412
    Round robin tournament

    Final round

    Jesse Kraai - Josh Friedel : 0,5 - 0,5
    Dale Haessel - Keith Mackinnon : 0,5 - 0,5
    Victor Mikhalevski - Marc Esserman : 0,5 - 0,5
    Gergely Antal - Eric Hansen : 1 - 0
    Vladimir Pechenkin - Edward Porper : 0,5 - 0,5




  • Zadar Open
    December 13 - 19, Zadar , Croatia
    43 players
    90 minutes + 30 seconds bonification for every move / from the beginning of the game
    Swiss system

    Final Standings, top 5,
    PlayersCountryPointsTie-break
    1 Zelcic Robert CRO 6,5-
    2 Saric Ivan CRO 639
    3 Drasko Milan MNE 637,5
    4 Brkic Ante CRO 637
    5 Saric Ibro BIH 636,5





  • World cup 2009
    November 21 - December 14, Khanti-Mansiysk , Russia
    128 players
    Knock out system


    Final - game 1: Ponomariov - Gelfand: 0,5 - 0,5
    Final - game 2: Gelfand - Ponomariov: 0,5 - 0,5
    Final - game 3: Ponomariov - Gelfand: 0,5 - 0,5
    Final - game 4: Gelfand - Ponomariov: 0,5 - 0,5
    4 tie-break rapid games : Gelfand - Ponomariov: 2 - 2
    4 tie-break blitz games : Gelfand - Ponomariov: 3 - 1
    Gelfand is winner: Gelfand - Ponomariov: 7 - 5




  • London Chess Classic


    Decembre 8-15,2009 , London, UK
    8 players
    Average rating : 2697



    Carlsen wins the tournament.

    Final round

    Hikaru Nakamura - Vladimir Kramnik: 0,5 - 0,5
    Ni Hua - David Howell: 0 - 1
    Michael Adams - Luke McShane: 1 - 0
    Nigel Short - Magnus Carlsen: 0,5 - 0,5




  • Brazil chess championship
    Decembre 2-12,2009 , Americana, Brazil
    Average rating : 2470

    Vescovi Giovanni won the tournament.

    Final round - Round 11

    Molina Roberto Junio Brito - Barreto Filho Carlos Alberto : 0,5 - 0,5
    Matsuura Everaldo - Bittencourt Jorge : 0,5 - 0,5
    Vescovi Giovanni - Milos Gilberto : 0,5 - 0,5
    Fier Alexandr - Santiago Yago De Moura : 0,5 - 0,5
    Macedo Maximo Iack - Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag : 0,5 - 0,5
    Diamant Andre - Leitao Rafael : 0,5 - 0,5




  • VI International Chess Festival of Figueira da Foz
    November 28 - Decembre 6,2009 , Portugal

    Final Standings, top 3,
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kovalyov Anton ARG 7
    2 Petkov Vladimir BUL 6,5
    3 Spraggett Kevin CAN 6,5





  • 69th Italian Chess Championship
    November 23rd - December 4th, Sarre, Aosta Valley
    12 players
    GM Daniele Vocaturo
    GM Michele Godena
    GM Lexy Ortega
    GM Carlos Garcia Palermo
    IM Denis Rombaldoni
    IM Sabino Brunello
    IM Fabio Bruno
    IM Carlo D'Amore
    FM Andrea Stella
    FM Alessio Valsecchi
    FM Daniele Genocchio
    FM Axel Rombaldoni

    Final Standings, top 5,
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Ortega Lexy ITA 7,5
    2 Godena Michele ITA 7,5
    3 Bruno Fabio ITA 6,5
    4 Rombaldoni Denis ITA 6,5
    5 D'Amore Carlo ITA 6,5





  • ACP Women World Rapid Cup
    Decembre 1-3,2009 , Konya, Turkey
    Average rating : 2470

    Final Standings,
    Rank PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kosteniuk AlexandraRUS 10
    2 Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 8
    3 Kosintseva Tatiana RUS
    4 Cramling Pia SWE 7
    5 Socko MonikaPOL 7
    6 Kosintseva Nadezhda RUS
    7 Zhukova Natalia UKR
    8 Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 4
    9 Klinova Masha ISR 4
    10 Javakhishvili Lela GEO
    11 Ozturk Kubra TUR 3
    12 Menzi Nezihe Ezgi TUR 0




  • BNbank blitz Norway 2009
    November 28, Oslo, Norway
    16 players

    Nakamura is winner after defeating Carlsen.

    Final
    Magnus Carlsen - Hikaru Nakamura : 1 - 3

    Bronze final
    Emanuel Berg - Peter H. Nielsen : 1,5 - 2,5

    Semi final

    Magnus Carlsen - Emanuel Berg : 3 - 0
    Hikaru Nakamura - Peter H. Nielsen : 3 - 0

    Quarter final

    Magnus Carlsen - Jon Ludvig Hammer : 2.5 - 0.5
    Emanuel Berg - Victorija Cmilyte : 3 - 1
    Hikaru Nakamura - Kjetil A. Lie : 3 - 0
    Peter Heine Nielsen - Leif Erlend Johannessen: 2,5 - 0.5




  • IV. Open International Palma
    November 21 - 28, Palma , Spain
    166 players from 36 countries
    90 minutes per player is set for the whole game, with a 30 seconds increase per movement




  • 2009 World Youth Chess Championship



    November 11 - 23 , Antalya , Turkey
    12 categories: Under 8 - 10 - 12 - 14 - 16 - 18 (boys - girls)
    11 rounds , Swiss system
    90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game
    with an addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.

    Final Standings, U-18 top 4 ,
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Matlakov Maxim RUS 9
    2 Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 8,5
    3 Piorun KacperPOL 8
    4 Rozum Ivan RUS 8


    Final Standings, U-18 GIRLS top 5 ,
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Girya Olga RUS 8,5
    2 Tsatsalashvili Keti GEO 8,5
    3 Ozturk KubraTUR 8
    4 Savina Anastasia RUS 8
    4 Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 8





  • World Blitz Championship
    November 16-18 Moscow , Russia
    22 players
    Average rating: 2719
    round robin tournament - 42 rounds

    Players:
    Carlsen, Magnus NOR - Anand, Viswanathan IND - Kramnik, Vladimir RUS
    Karpov, Anatoly RUS - Grischuk, Alexander RUS - Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR

    Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR - Leko, Peter HUN - Morozevich, Alexander RUS
    Karjakin, Sergey UKR - Bareev, Evgeny RUS - Aronian, Levon ARM

    Dominguez Perez, Leinier CUB - Gelfand, Boris ISR - Svidler, Peter RUS
    Kosteniuk, Alexandra RUS - Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS - Tkachiev, Vladislav FRA

    Naiditsch, Arkadij GER - Gashimov, Vugar AZE - Polgar, Judit HUN - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE

    Final Standings, top 4 ,
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 31
    2 Anand, Viswanathan IND 28
    3 Karjakin, SergeyUKR 25
    4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 24,5





  • Tal Memorial

    November 4 - 19 , Moscow , Russia
    10 players
    Average rating: 2761


    round 9 :
    Leko, Peter - Carlsen, Magnus : 0 - 1
    Ivanchuk, Vassily - Kramnik, Vladimir : 0,5 - 0,5
    Anand, Viswanathan - Aronian, Levon : 0 - 1
    Svidler, Peter - Gelfand, Boris : 0,5 - 0,5
    Ponomariov, Ruslan - Morozevich, Alexander : 1 - 0





  • Russia cup final
    November 2 - 13 , St.Petersburg , Russia
    Knockout system
    Average rating: 2761


    Semi final:
    Ya Nepomnyashchii - S. Syugirov: 1,5 - 0,5
    E. Bareev - V. Zvyagintsev: : 1,5 - 0,5

    Final: Nov. 11 - 12

    E. Bareev is winner

    E. Bareev - Ya Nepomnyashchii : 2,5 - 1,5 (1-0 ; 0-1 ; 1-0 ; 0,5-0,5)





  • Magistral Casino de Barcelona Chess Tournament

    November 2 - 10 , Barcelona , Spain
    10 players
    Average rating: 2591
    time control: 90 mn + 30 sec increment for the first 40 moves + 30 seconds increment per move .
    Final round - Round 9 :
    Magem Badals Jordi - Andersson Ulf : 1 - 0
    Tregubov Pavel V - Dreev Alexey : 0,5 - 0,5
    Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel - Alsina Leal Daniel : 0,5 - 0,5
    Narciso Dublan Marc - Fier Alexandr : 1 - 0
    Peralta Fernando - Almeida Quintana Omar: 1 - 0





  • Juniors World Chess Championship October 22 - November 3 ,
    Puerto Madryn, Province of Chubut, Argentina


    Final Standings, top 5 ,Boys
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 10,5
    2 Zhigalko Sergei BLR 10,5
    3 Olszewski MichalPOL 9
    4 Popov Ivan RUS 9
    5 Lenderman AlexUSA 9



    Final Standings, top 3 ,Girls
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Soumya Swaminathan IND 9,5
    2 Cori Tello Deysi PER 9,5
    3 Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 9,5





  • Anand vs Karpov

    October 31th Bastia & November 2nd Ajaccio
    time control: 15 mn + 3s/move

    Anand - Karpov : 3, 5 - 0,5

    Day 1:

    Anand - Karpov: 1 - 0
    Karpov - Anand: 0,5 - 0,5

    Day 2:

    Anand - Karpov: 1 - 0
    Karpov - Anand: 0 - 1




  • FIDE November ratings

    Topalov at the top with 2810. Details

    Ratings of the top 100 players .



  • Sitges International

    October 25 - November 1 , Barcelona,Spain
    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Filemon Cruz PER 6,5
    2 Lars Karlsson SWE 6
    3 Oms Fuentes LluisESP 6




  • Corsica masters

    October 25 - 31 , Bastia , Corsica, France
    184 players
    Swiss system, 9 rounds,
    time control: 90 mn + 30 s/move

    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Sokolov, Ivan BIH 7,5
    2 Malaniuk, Vladimir UKR 7,5
    3 Hamdouchi, Hicham FRA 7,5




  • 17th European Team Chess Championship

    October 21 - 31 , Novi Sad , Serbia

    Men : 38 teams , Average ELO: 2534
    Women : 28 teams , Average ELO: 2264

    9 round , Swiss system

    Time control : 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest
    of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

    Open - Round 9:

    Russia - Spain : 2 - 2
    Netherlands - Azerbaijan : 1˝ - 2˝
    Israel - Ukraine : 1 - 3
    Switzerland - Armenia : 1˝ - 2˝
    Germany - Romania : 2˝ - 1˝
    Czech Republic - Poland : 1˝ - 2˝
    Serbia 1 - France : 2˝ - 1˝
    Hungary - Greece : 2˝ - 1˝
    Georgia - Norway : 2 - 2
    England - F. Y. R. Macedonia : 3˝ - ˝
    Croatia - Denmark : 2 - 2
    Bulgaria - Bosnia & Herzegovina : 2˝ - 1˝
    Slovenia - Italy : 2˝ - 1˝
    Finland - Lithuania : 2˝ - 1˝
    Austria - Montenegro : 3 - 1
    Wales - Belgium : 0 - 4
    Serbia 2 - Scotland : 4 - 0
    Luxembourg - Iceland : 1 - 3
    Turkey - Monaco : 3 - 1


    Women - Round 9:

    Russia - Armenia : 2˝ - 1˝
    Romania - Georgia : 1˝ - 2˝
    Czech Republic - Ukraine : 2 - 2
    Serbia - Israel : 1 - 3
    Slovenia - Azerbaijan : 1˝ - 2˝
    Greece - France : 1 - 3
    Spain - Poland : ˝ - 3˝
    Germany - Italy : 2˝ - 1˝
    Bulgaria - Hungary : ˝ - 3˝
    Austria - Croatia : 2 - 2
    Finland - Netherlands : ˝ - 3˝
    England - Turkey : 3 - 1
    Montenegro - Norway : 2 - 2
    F. Y. R. Macedonia - Bosnia & Herzegovina : 1 - 3



  • M.Chigorin Memorial Open 2009

    October 16 - 24 , Moscow , Russia
    264 players
    9 rounds,
    time control: 90 m/40 + 30 m + 30 s/move

    Final Standings, top 5

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Volkov, Sergey RUS 7
    2 Zhou, Weiqi CHN 7
    3 Rychagov, Andrey RUS 7
    4 Deviatkin, Andrei RUS 7
    5 Melkumyan, Hrant ARM 7



  • Hoogeven, Univé chess tournament 2009 - The Crown Group

    October 18 - 24 , Hoogeveen , The Netherlands
    4 players
    Average rating: 2667
    Double round robin tournament

    Tviakov won the tournament.

    Round 6 :
    Polgar, Judit - Ivanchuk, Vassily : 0,5 - 0,5
    Tiviakov, Sergei- Giri, Anish : 0,5 - 0,5




  • 2009 U.S. Women's chess championship

    October 4 - 13 , St.Louis, USA
    Average ELO: 2292
    Round robin tournament

    Round 9

    Camilla Baginskaite - Sabina-Francesca Foisor : 1 - 0
    Tatev Abrahamyan - Irina Krush : 1 - 0
    Alisa Melekhina - Battsetseg Tsagaan : 1 - 0
    Rusudan Goletiani - Iryna Zenyuk : 1 - 0
    Anna Zatonskih - Yun Fan : 1 - 0




  • 9th Winterthur Chess Week
    Master Open


    October 3 - 10 , Winterthur, Switzerland
    100 minutes / 40 moves + 50 minutes / 20 moves, then 15 minutes for the remaining moves with 30 seconds cumulative increment.

    58 players

    Final Standings, Master Open , top 5

    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Ulybin,Mikhail RUS 7
    2 Sipos,István HUN 6,5
    3-4 Bogner,Sebastian GER 6,5
    3-4 Lund,Silas DEN 6,5
    5 Hajnal,Zoltán HUN 6,5



  • European Club Cups 2009
    25th European Club Cup for Men - 14th European Club Cup for Women

    October 4 - 11 , Ohrid, Macedonia
    Men : 54 teams , Average ELO: 2334
    Women : 11 teams , Average ELO: 2391


    Men - Final Standings, top 4
    TeamCountryPoints
    1 Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov RUS 14
    2 Mika Yerevan ARM 12
    3 Ural Svedrdlovskaya RUS 11
    4 SPbChFed Sankt-Peterburg RUS 11


    Women - Final Standings, top 5
    TeamCountryPoints
    1 Spartak Vidnoe RUS 12
    2 Cercle d'Echecs Monte Carlo MNC 9
    3 Samaia TbilisiGEO 9
    4 Economist-SGSEU Saratov RUS 9
    5 T-com Podgorica MNE 9





  • Nanjing Pearl Spring 2009

    September 27 - October 9, Nanjing, China
    Double round robin tournament

    6 players , Average rating : 2765


    Carlsen is winner:

    Final round - Round 10

    Leko, Peter - Wang Yue : 0,5 - 0,5
    Topalov, Veselin - Radjabov, Teimour : 0,5 - 0,5
    Carlsen, Magnus - Jakovenko, Dmitry : 1 - 0




  • Marx György Memorial 2009

    September 24 - October 5 , 2009
    Paks, Hungary
    Round robin
    time: 100 minutes/40 moves + 50minutes/20 moves + 30 seconds/move from the first move.
    6 players , Average rating : 2631


    Almasi won the tournament:
    Final round - round 10:
    Berkes, F - Meier, G : 1 - 0
    Ganguly, S - Ács, P : 0,5 - 0,5
    Safarli, E - Almási, Z : 0,5 - 0,5






  • Baku open 2009

    September 21 - 29, Baku,Azerbaijan


    Final Standings, top 6
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Savchenko Boris RUS 7,5
    2 Kamsky Gata USA 7,5
    3 Smirin Ilia ISR 7
    4 Sanikidze Tornike GEO 7
    5 Erdogdu Mert TUR 7
    6 Guliev Logman AZE 7




  • Spice cup 2009

    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints
    1 Kuzubov, Yuriy UKR 5,5
    2 Andreikin, Dmitry RUS 5,5
    3 Mamedov, Rauf AZE 5,5




  • Inventichess 2009

    September 18 - 26 , 2009
    Antwerp, Belgium
    9 rounds swiss system
    time: 40 moves/90 mn + 30 mn with an increment of 30 sec per move.
    10 players


    Final round :
    Sutovsky, Emil - Stefanova, Antoaneta : 1 - 0
    Socko, Bartosz - Bacrot, Etienne : 1 - 0
    Sargissian, Gabriel - Muzychuk, Anna : 0,5 - 0,5
    Howell, David - Michiels, Bart : 1 - 0
    Sasikiran, Krishnan - Timman, Jan : 0,5 - 0,5






  • Efimenko vs Short
    September 19 - 26 , 2009
    Mukachevo (Ukraine)
    The time control : 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds .
    game 6: Zakhar Efimenko - Nigel Short : 0,5 - 0,5 ( Scotch gambit )
    game 5: Nigel Short - Zakhar Efimenko : 1 - 0 ( Sicilian defense )
    game 4: Zakhar Efimenko - Nigel Short : 0,5 - 0,5 ( Ruy Lopez open )
    game 3: Nigel Short - Zakhar Efimenko : 0,5 - 0,5 ( Sicilian defense )
    game 2: Zakhar Efimenko - Nigel Short : 0 - 1 ( Ruy Lopez open )
    game 1: Nigel Short - Zakhar Efimenko : 0 - 1 ( Sicilian defense )

    Players123456Total
    Nigel Short (ENG)010,50,510,53,5
    Zakhar Efimenko (UKR)100,50,500,52,5




  • Kasparov - Karpov Match Valencia
    September 21 - 24 , 2009
    Valencia - Spain
    4 rapid , 8 blitz games will be played on the 25th anniversary of the first meeting of Kasparov and Karpov in the world championship.

    Final score: Kasparov - Karpov : 9 - 3

    blitz games: Kasparov - Karpov : 6 - 2
    rapid games: Kasparov - Karpov : 3 - 1
    rapid game 4: Kasparov - Karpov : 1 - 0 ( Semi-Slav Defence )
    rapid game 3: Karpov - Kasparov : 1 - 0 ( Gruenfeld Defence )
    rapid game 2: Kasparov - Karpov : 1 - 0 ( Semi-Slav Defence )
    rapid game 1: Karpov - Kasparov : 0 - 1 ( Gruenfeld Defence )

    PlayersRapid 1Rapid 2Rapid 3Rapid 4Blitz gamesTotal
    Kasparov110169
    Karpov 001023



  • 7th Mediterranean Chess Championships

    September 11 - 17 , 2009
    Rijeka, Croatia
    9 rounds swiss system
    time: 90 mn + 15 mn with an increment of 30 sec per move.
    64 players

    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Adly Ahmed EGY 8,5
    2 Le Roux Jean-Pierre FRA 6,5
    3 Rombaldoni DenisITA 6,5




  • 4th Kolkata Open chess

    September 1 - 10 , 2009
    Kolkata, India
    10 rounds swiss system
    114 players

    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Le Quang Liem VIE 8-
    2 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 7,550
    3 Filippov AntonUZB 7,548,5




  • 2nd Women World Team Chess Championship

    September 2-11 , 2009
    Ningbo, China
    team tournament
    10 teams

    Final standings, top 3
    CountryPointsTie break
    1 China12 21,5
    2 Russia 1221
    3 Ukrain 12 20,5

    2 points for wins, 1 point for draws, 0 point for losses
    Tie Break: points (game-points)




  • Final Chess Masters Bilbao 2009

    September 6 - 12 , 2009
    Bilbao, Spain
    Round robin tournament with 4 grandmasters
    Time control: be 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, 60 minutes to finish the game, with 10 extra seconds per move from move number 41.
    Average ELO: 2740

    Final round - round 6 :
    Kariakin Sergey - Aronian Levon : 0,5 - 0,5
    Shirov Alexei - Grischuk Alexander : 0,5 - 0,5





  • 10th Montreal International Chess Tournament

    August 27 - September 7 , 2009
    Montreal, Montreal
    Round robin tournament
    Time control: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes
    for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move.
    Average ELO: 2615

    round 11:
    M. Bluvshtein - S. Mazé : 0,5 - 0,5
    A. Moiseenko - Y. Shulman : 0,5 - 0,5
    A. Naiditsch - V. Bhat : 1 - 0
    A. Onischuk - T. Roussel-Roozmon : 0,5 - 0,5
    V. Akobian - S. Tiviakov : 0,5 - 0,5
    A. Kovalyov - É. Bacrot : 0,5 - 0,5

    Naiditsch won the tournament.



  • 8th International Istanbul Chess Festival

    August 31 - September 6 , 2009
    Istanbul, Turkey
    9 rounds swiss system
    Time control: 90 mn + 30 sec per move
    466 players

    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Babujian Levon ARM 8,5-
    2 Azaladze Shota GEO 854
    3 Shanava KonstantineTUR 853




  • Kuala Lumpur Open Chess

    September 4 - 9 , 2009
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    9 rounds swiss system
    58 players

    Final Standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Nguyen Ngoc VIE 7,5
    2 Megaranto Susanto INA 7
    3 Iuldachev SaidaliUZB 6,5




  • 63 th Moscow Blitz Chess Championship

    Final standings
    CountryPoints
    1 Grischuk 17
    2-3 Morozevich 16,5
    2-3 Karjakin16,5






  • September ratings
    New rating list September 2009



  • NH chess tournament

    August 20 - 31 , 2009
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands

    Scheveningen tournament
    Time control: 2h /40 moves + 30 mn for the remaining moves.

    Final result:

    Experience team - Rising Stars : 27,5 - 22,5

    Round 10
    Nakamura – Svidler : 0 - 1
    Hou Yifan – Nielsen : 0 - 1
    Stellwagen – Beliavsky : 0,5 - 0,5
    Smeets – van Wely : 0,5 - 0,5
    Caruana - Ljubojevic: 0,5 - 0,5





  • 8th Izmir international open chess tournament

    August 20 - 30 , 2009
    Izmir, Istanbul
    9 rounds swiss system
    265 players

    Final standings, top 5

    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Shanava Konstantine GEO 8-
    2 Tsereteli Tamar GEO 7,545
    3 Secer AtaTUR 7,544,5
    4 Khotenashvili BellaGEO 7,543,5
    5 Annageldyev OrazlyTKM 7,542,5

    Tie-break: Buccholz



  • 6th International Open of Kalamaria

    August 22 - 29 , 2009
    Kalamaria, Greece
    9 rounds swiss system
    102 players in group A

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Llaneza Vega Marcos ESP 7-
    2 Aroshidze Levan GEO 6,536
    3 Berescu AlinROU 6,534,5





  • Jermuk chess grand prix

    August 9 - 23 , 2009
    Jermuk, Armenia

    Ivanchuk is winner with 8,5 points

    Final round - 13 :
    Gelfand Boris - Leko Peter : 1 - 0
    Eljanov Pavel - Kasimdzhanov Rustam : 0,5 - 0,5
    Karjakin Sergey - Kamsky Gata : 0,5 - 0,5
    Bacrot Etienne - Cheparinov Ivan : 0,5 - 0,5
    Jakovenko Dmitry - Alekseev Evgeny : 0,5 - 0,5
    Akopian Vladimir - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0 - 1
    Aronian Levon - Inarkiev Ernesto : 1 - 0





  • 11th Chess open de Sants

    August 21 - 30 , 2009
    Barcelona, Spain
    10 rounds, Swiss system
    Time control: 90mn + 30 seconds for 40 moves and half hour + 30 seconds to guillotine.
    300 players in Group A





  • 84th French championship

    August 10 - 21 , 2009
    Nimes, France
    11 round
    Time control: 90 m/40 moves + 30 m + 30 s/move.

    Players (National A):
    Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - 2703
    Vladislav Tkachiev - 2650
    Hicham Hamdouchi - 2589
    Laurent Fressinet - 2667
    Jean-Marc Degraeve- 2559
    Sébastien Cossin - 2486
    Matthieu Cornette - 2578
    Romain Edouard - 2597
    Andrei Sokolov - 2570
    Sébastien Feller - 2576
    Sébastien Maze - 2546
    Jean-Pierre Le Roux - 2485


    Final standings, men top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 8,5-
    2 Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 8-
    3 Fressinet LaurentFRA 6-




  • Baltic Queen International Tournament

    August 11 - 20 , 2009
    St. Petersburg, Russia

    Time control: 90 m/40 moves + 30 m + 30 s/move.

    Players:
    Cramling, Pia - 2525
    Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan - 2506
    Paehtz, Elisabeth - 2474
    Cmilyte, Viktorija - 2470
    Zhukova, Natalia - 2465
    Atalik, Ekaterina - 2434
    Peng, Zhaoqin - 2418
    Bodnaruk, Anastasia - 2388
    Turova, Irina - 2387
    Demina, Julia - 2378


    Final standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant SCO 6-
    2 Ekaterina Atalik TUR 5,5-
    3 Elisabeth Paehtz GER 5-





  • Howard Staunton Memorial Tournament

    August 8 - 17 , 2009
    London, UK

    SCHEVENINGEN SECTION

    Final result :

    UK - NETHERLANDS : 26,5 - 23,5

    round 10

    L'Ami - Adams : 0,5 - 0,5
    Van Wely - Short : 0 - 1
    Werle - Howell : 0,5 - 0,5
    Smeets - McShane : 1 - 0
    Sokolov - Jones : 0,5 - 0,5





  • 18th Open International Kavala 2009

    August 1 - 8 , 2009
    Kavala, Greece
    37 GMs, 11WGMs, 20 IMs, 5 WIMs, 6 FMs and 4 WFMs.

    9 rounds, swiss system

    time: 90 min for the first 40 moves + 30 min until the end of the game + 30 sec per move from the 1st move

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 David Alberto LUX 740
    2 Sandipan Chanda IND 739
    3 Gupta Abhijeet IND 737,5





  • British Championship

    Torquay, UK
    July 27 - August 7 , 2009
    76 players ,
    Timings: First 40 moves in 120 mins. Next 20 moves in 60 mins. 30 mins to completion.
    11 rounds swiss system
    Final standings, top 3

    PlayersCountryPoints Tie break
    1 Howell, David ENG 9-
    2 Williams, Simon ENG 8,560,5
    3 Hebden, Mark ENG 8,553,5






  • Spain Women's Championship 2009

    July 28 - August 2 , 2009
    Almansa,Albacete, Spain
    43 players.

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerPoints Tie break
    1 Calzetta Ruiz Monica 6-
    2 Gutierrez Castillo Paloma 532,5
    3 Vega Gutierrez Belinda 530,5

    Tie Break : Buchholz




  • 110th US chess open

    August 1 - 9 , 2009
    Indianapolis, USA
    132 players.




  • 14.Grenkeleasing Rapid World Championship
    One of the tournaments of Chess Classic Mainz 2009

    July 31 - August 2 , 2009
    Mainz, Germany
    Average rating: 2716

    time: 20min/game + 5s/move

    Final : Aronian - Nepomniachtchi : 3 - 1

    Playersgame 1game 2game 3game 4Total
    Aronian110,50,53
    Nepomniachtchi000,50,51

    After 2nd day:
    PlayersCountry Points
    1Levon Aronian ARM 4,5
    2Ian Nepomniachtchi RUS 3,5
    3Viswanathan AnandIND 2,5
    4Arkadij Naiditsch GER 1,5


    3rd - 4th : Anand - Naiditsch : 2 - 2




  • 42th Biel chess grandmasters tournament

    July 18 - 31 , 2009
    Biel, Switzerland
    Average rating: 2716

    10 rounds, double round robin

    round 10
    Alexander Morozevich (RUS) - Fabiano Caruana (ITA) : 0,5 - 0,5
    Boris Gelfand (ISR) - Vassily Ivanchuk (UKR) : 0,5 - 0,5
    Evgeny Alekseev (RUS) - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA) : 0,5 - 0,5






  • Dutch Championship - Open NK 2009

    Dieren, Netherlands
    July 21 - 30 , 2009
    93 players ,
    time: 40 moves 2 hours, then 60 minutes extra time to end the party.
    9 rounds swiss system
    Final standings, top 4
    PlayerPoints Tie break
    1 L'Ami Erwin 7,5-
    2 Giri Anish 756,5
    3 Timman Jan H 754,5
    4 Miedema Roi 750,5





  • Najdorf International Chess Tournament

    July 18 - 26 , 2009
    Wrasaw, Poland
    Average rating: 2610

    9 rounds, round robin

    Wojtaszek (POL) won the tournament.

    round 9:
    Abasov, Nijat Azad Oglu - Macieja, Bartlomiej : 0,5 - 0,5
    Aleksandrov, Aleksej - Nyback, Tomi : 0,5 - 0,5
    Socko, Bartosz - Sasikiran, Krishnan : 0,5 - 0,5
    Krasenkow, Michal - Olszewski, Michal : 0,5 - 0,5
    Wojtaszek, Radoslaw - Rozentalis, Eduardas : 0,5 - 0,5






  • Politiken cup

    Copenhagen, Denmark,
    July 18 - 26 , 2009
    307 players , 20 GM, 14 IM
    time: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game
    10 rounds swiss system

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie break
    1 Parmerian Negi IND 8,557
    2 Boris AvrukISR 8,553
    3 Vladimir Malakhov RUS 8-




  • Villarrobledo chess rapid

    Villarrobledo, Spain
    July 25 - 26 , 2009
    Final standings, top7
    PlayersCountry Points
    1 Naiditsch Arkadij GER 7,5
    2 Grischuk Alexander RUS 7
    3 Moiseenko Alexander UKR 7
    4 Shirov Alexei ESP 7
    5 Ni Hua CHN 7
    6 Milov Vadim SUI 7
    7 Fridman Daniel GER 7





  • 13th. Battle of Senta chess festival

    Senta, Serbia
    July 18 - 25 , 2009
    77 players ,
    time: 1 hour 30 minutes till the end of the games and plus 30 seconds per each move
    9 rounds swiss system
    Final standings, top3
    PlayersCountry Points
    1 Savic Miodrag R AUT 7,5
    2 Arsovic Goran AUT 7
    3 Sarenac Ivan AUT 7





  • Paleohora chess tournament

    Crete, Greece
    July 21 - 28 , 2009
    219 players ,
    time: 90 min for 40 moves + 15min + 30sec per move from the first move.
    9 rounds swiss system




  • Turkey women championship

    July 9 - 15 , 2009
    Konya, Turkey
    54 players
    9 rounds swiss system


    Final standings, top3
    PlayersCountry Points
    1 Yildiz Betül Cemre TUR 8,5
    2 Topel ZehraTUR 8
    3 Sop SelenTUR 7




  • San Sebastian Chess Tournament

    July 7 - 16 , 2009
    San Sebastian , Spain
    10 players
    Average rating: 2682
    9 round Round Robin

    Nakamura won the tournament after tie-break: Nakamura - Ponomariov: 2 - 0

    round 9:

    San Segundo Carrillo Pablo - Karpov Anatoly : 0,5 - 0,5
    Ponomariov Ruslan - Vallejo Pons Francisco : 1 - 0
    Granda Zuniga Julio E - Svidler Peter : 0,5 - 0,5
    Movsesian Sergei - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime : 0,5 - 0,5
    Kasimdzhanov Rustam - Nakamura Hikaru : 0,5 - 0,5






  • Kutxa Chess Tournament

    July 7 - 16 , 2009
    San Sebastian , Spain
    10 players
    Average rating: 2524
    9 rounds, Round Robin tournament

    Magem won the tournament.

    round 9:

    Magem Badals Jordi - Hamdouchi Hicham : 0,5 - 0,5
    Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis - Van Wely Loek : 0,5 - 0,5
    Cifuentes Parada Roberto - Bauer Christian : 1 - 0
    Fernandes Antonio - Ubilava Elizbar : 1 - 0
    Hauchard Arnaud - Argandona Riveiro Inigo : 1 - 0




  • Int. chess open Villa de Benasque

    July 3 - 12 , 2009
    Huesca , Spain
    463 players
    Time: 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move
    11 rounds swiss system


    Final standings, top4
    PlayersCountry Points
    1 Marin Mihail ROU 9
    2 Georgiev KirilBUL 9
    3 Andriasian ZavenARM 9
    4 Geetha Narayanan GopalIND 9




  • Dortmund Sparkassen 2009

    July 2 - 12 , 2009
    Dortmund ,Germany
    6 players
    Average rating: 2744
    Double round robin system

    Kramnik won the tournament.
    round 10:

    Kramnik – Naiditsch : 1 - 0
    Carlsen – Bacrot : 0,5 - 0,5
    Leko – Jakovenko : 0,5 - 0,5




  • Magistral Ciudad de Asuncion 2009

    July 28 - July 7 , 2009
    Asuncion, Paraguay.
    10 players
    Average rating: 2744
    round robin system

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Oswaldo Zambrana BOL 6,5
    2 José Cubas PAR 6,5
    3 Axel Bachmann PAR 5,5




  • 1st Big slick chess tournament

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Arkel Keith ENG 6,5
    2 CherniaevRUS 6,5
    3 Slavin Alexei RUS 5,5





  • 23th Pula Open

    June 27 - July 4 , 2009
    Pula, Croatia
    100 players
    Time : 90 m + 30 sec
    9 round , swiss system

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie break
    1 Saric Ivan CRO 848,5
    2 Schmidt-Schaeffer SebastianGER 845
    3 Sebenik Matej SLO 749





  • Fide rating list - July




  • Memorial Vicente Sebastian rapid chess

    June 27 - 28 , 2009
    Fornells Menorca ,Spain
    78 players
    8 round , swiss system

    Final standings, top 4
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Georgiev Kiril BUL 7
    2 Agrest Evgenij SWE 6,5
    3 Lajthajm Borko SRB 6,5
    4 Mateo Ramon DOM 6,5





  • International Chess Festival Albena

    June 20 - 28 , 2009
    Albena, Bulgaria
    91 players
    Time : 90 m + 30 sec
    9 round , swiss system

    Final standings, top 4
    PlayerCountry PointsTie break
    1 Georgiev, Krum BUL 743,5
    2 Mirzoev , Azer AZE 743
    3 Georgiev , Vladimir MKD 741
    4 Chatalbashev , Boris BUL 739,5

    Tie-break: Buchholz Median




  • Olympics of small european countries
    June 21 - 27 , 2009
    Andorra

    10 countries

    Final standings, top 3
    Countries Points
    1 Faroe islands 29
    2 Andorra 28
    3 Luxembourg 23,5





  • IV International Tournament in Wroclaw Polonia Chess Club
    June 20 - 26 , 2009
    Wroclaw, Poland
    9 rounds swiss system
    90 mn for 40 moves and 30 mn per move.
    82 players

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Tiviakov, Sergei NED 7
    2 Malakhatko, Vadim BEL 7
    3 Baklan, Vladimir UKR 7





  • Bazna King's chess tournament

    June 14 - 25 , 2009
    Bazna, Romania
    Average tournament's rating: 2729

    Final round - Round 10

    Shirov Alexei - Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter : 1 - 0
    Radjabov Teimour - Ivanchuk Vassily : 0,5 - 0,5
    Kamsky Gata - Gelfand Boris : 0,5 - 0,5




  • Ruy Lopez International chess tournament


    June 14 - 25 , 2009
    Zafra, Spain
    Average tournament's rating: 2595

    Cheparinov (BUL) won the tournament with 5 points.

    Final round - Round 7

    Cheparinov, Ivan - Adams, Michael : 0,5 - 0,5
    Granda Zuniga, Julio E - Cramling, Pia : 1 - 0
    Caruana, Fabiano - Perez Candelario, Manuel : 1 - 0
    Koneru, Humpy - Larino Nieto, David 1 : 1 - 0




  • 44th Capablanca in Memoriam
    June 7 - 18 , 2009
    La Habana , Cuba
    Average tournament's rating: 2656

    Final Round - 10

    Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Dominguez Perez, Leinier : 0,5 - 0,5
    Meier, Georg - Khenkin, Igor : 0,5 - 0,5
    Savchenko, Boris - Timofeev, Artyom : 1 - 0





  • Poikovsky chess tournament 2009
    June 3 - 12 , 2009
    Khanty-Mansi , Russia
    Average tournament's rating: 2694

    Final round 9

    Gashimov, Vugar - Efimenko, Zahar : 0,5 - 0,5 -- Spanish Berlin
    Bologan, Viktor - Motylev, Alexander : 0,5 - 0,5 -- Petrov's Defense
    Rublevsky, Sergei - Naiditsch, Arkadij : 1 - 0 Scotch party
    Onischuk, Alexander - Inarkiev, Ernesto : 0,5 - 0,5 -- King's Indian Defense
    Shirov, Alexei - Sutovsky, Emil : 0,5 - 0,5 -- French Defense





  • Hamburg International Individual Championship
    May 30 - June 5 , 2009
    Hamburg, Germany
    9 rounds swiss system
    90 mn for 40 moves and 30 mn for the rest with 30 sec increment per move.
    67 players

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Bosch, Jeroen NED 6,544
    2 Siebrecht, SebastianGER 6,538,5
    3 Lanka, Zigurds LAT 5,52655

    Tie-break: Buccholz




  • Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament
    June 3 - 7 , 2009
    Malmö, Sweden
    Average tournament's rating: 2620
    5 rounds
    Time limit: 40 moves in 2 hours, then 20 moves in 1 hour, then 30 minutes for the rest of the game.
    Round 5 :

    Tiger Hillarp Persson - Nils Grandelius : 0,5 - 0,5
    Ivan Sokolov - Nigel Short : 0 - 1
    Emanuel Berg - Tomi Nybäck : 0 - 1



  • Leko - Anand chess rapid match
    June 3 - 7 , 2009
    Miskolc, Hungary.
    Rapid chess
    Leko - Anand : 3 - 5
    Players12345678
    Leko (HUN)0,500,50,500,5 0,50,5
    Anand (IND)0,510,50,510,5 0,50,5




  • Lublin 1st International Grandmasters' Tournament
    May 29 - June 6 , 2009
    Lublin, Poland
    Average tournament's rating: 2614
    9 rounds swiss system
    90 mn for 40 moves and 30 mn for the rest with 30 sec increment per move.

    Final round - Round 9 :

    Bartel, Mateusz - Zhigalko, Sergei : 0,5 - 0,5
    Dziuba, Marcin - Wojtaszek, Radoslaw : 0,5 - 0,5
    Grachev, Boris - Socko, Bartosz : 0 - 1
    Khenkin, Igor - Roiz, Michael : 0,5 - 0,5
    Gajewski, Grzegorz - Malakhatko, Vadim : 1 - 0







  • 3rd ENCI Limburg Open
    May 9 - June 1 , 2009
    Maastricht, Netherlands
    The tournament consists 3 open group.
    108 players whose ELO is over 2000 play in Group A
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Berg, Emanuel SWE 5,52693
    2 Solodovnichenko, YuriUKR 5,52666
    3 Spoelman, Wouter NED 5,52655
    4 Ernst, SipkeNED 5,52640



  • Cez Chess Trophy 2009
    May 27 - 31 , 2009
    Prague, Czech Rep.
    Rapid chess
    Final result: Ivanchuk - Navara: 5,5 - 2,5
    Players12345678
    Ivanchuk (UKR)0,510,5101 10,5
    Navara (CZE)0,500,5010 00,5




  • Serbia chess cup
    May 19 - 24 , 2009
    Beograd , Serbia

    Final standings, top 3
    Team Points
    1 SK Lasta 18
    2 SK Beograd Beopublikum 16
    3 NSK Ddor 14




  • 8th Asian Continental
    May 13 - 23 , 2009
    Subic , Philippines

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 82546
    2 Zhou WeiqiCHN 82505
    3 Yu Yangyi CHN 7,52575

    Tie break: rating average of the opponents



  • 3rd ACP World Rapid Cup
    May 22 - 24 , 2009
    Odessa, Ukraine

    Final

    Gelfand - Svidler : 3 - 1

    Semi -final

    Grischuk - Svidler : 0,5 - 1,5
    Gelfand - Jakovenko : 3 - 2




  • M-Tel Masters
    May 12 - 23 , 2009
    Sofia , Bulgaria
    6 strong chess masters with 2755 average ELO.

    Round 10 :

    Shirov, A - Carlsen, M : 1 - 0
    Wang, Y - Topalov, V : 0,5 - 0,5
    Ivanchuk, V - Dominguez, L : 1 - 0





  • 17th World Computer Chess Championship

    Final standings, top 4
    ProgramCountry Points
    1 Rybka USA 8
    2-4 Deep SjengBEL 6,5
    2-4 Shredder GER 6,5
    2-4 Junior ISR 6,5





  • Calgary International
    May 14 - 18 , 2009
    Calgary , Alberta ,Canada

    20 players
    Time Control : 40 moves in 90 minutes, then 30 minutes with a 30 second increment for each move from move 1.
    Final standings, top 3
    TeamCountry Points
    1 Kovalyov ARG 6,5
    2 PorperCAN 6,5
    3 Castellanos ESP 6





  • USA Championship 2009
    May 7th - 17th , 2009
    Saint Louis, United States

    24 players
    GM Yury Shulman 2697 , GM Gata Kamsky 2798 GM Hikaru Nakamura 2757 ,
    IM Robert Hess 2545 GM Alexander Onischuk 2736 ,GM Jaan Ehlvest 2649
    GM Joel Benjamin 2650 , GM Joshua Friedel 2568 GM Julio Becerra 2672 ,
    Tyler Hughes 2293 GM Varuzhan Akobian 2664 , IM Ray Robson 2542
    IM Samuel Shankland 2464 , GM Melikset Khachiyan 2632 IM Michael Brooks 2419 ,
    IM Enrico Sevillano 2549 GM Ildar Ibragimov 2628 , GM Larry Christiansen 2681
    GM Gregory Kaidanov 2662 , IM Anna Zatonskih 2503 IM Irina Krush 2496
    GM Boris Gulko 2631 Charles Lawton 2350 ,GM Alexander Shabalov

    Final standings, top 3
    TeamCountry Points Tie-Breaks
    1 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 7-
    2 Hess, Robert LUSA 6,540,5
    3 Onischuk, Alexander USA 6,538,5





  • Bosna 2009
    May 8 - 18 , 2009
    Bosna-Herzegovina ,

    Eljanov is winner.
    round 10
    Predojevic, Borki - Sokolov, Ivan : 0,5 - 0,5
    Wang Hao - Movsesian, Sergei : 1 - 0
    Harikrishna, P - Eljanov, Pavel : 0,5 - 0,5







  • 31. Banicky kahanec chess tournament
    May 2nd - 12th , 2009
    Chess Club Prievidza , Slovakia



    round 10
    Polak Tomas - Markos Jan : 1 - 0
    Ftacnik Lubomir - Miton Kamil : 0,5 - 0,5
    Babula Vlastimil - Bartel Mateusz : 0 - 1





  • The President's cup
    May 7th - 9th , 2009
    Baku, Azerbaijan

    Teamsround 1round 2round 3round 4round 5round 6round 7round 8total
    Azerbaijan - Fide world team :2,5 - 1,51 - 31,5 - 2,51 - 31 - 31,5 - 2,50,5 - 3,51,5 - 2,510,5 - 21,5


    Azerbaijan team: Radjabov Teimour,Gashimov Vugar,Mamedyarov Shakhriyar ,Guseinov Gadir,Mamedov Rauf

    Fide world team: Anand Viswanathan,Kramnik Vladimir,Shirov Alexei , Karjakin Serqey




  • Ostravsky Konik 2009
    May 3rd - 9th , 2009
    Ostrava , Slovakia
    Round-robin grandmasters' supertournament for 4 players


    Final standings
    TeamCountry Points
    1 Laznicka Viktor CZE 3,5
    2 Hracek ZbynekCZE 3,5
    3 Socko Bartosz POL 2,5
    4 Azarov Sergei BLR 2,5





  • XXII Open International Benidorm 2009
    April 24th - May 5th ,2009
    Benidorm, Spain
    10 Round Swiss system.
    Time: 1 hour and 30 minutes plus 30 seconds per move for each player.
    183 players

    Final standings, top 3
    TeamCountry Points Tie-Breaks
    1 Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 861
    2 Kempinski RobertPOL 860,5
    3 Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 857,5

    Tie Break: Buchholz




  • Nalchik chess grand prix
    Nalchik, Kabardino-Balkaria, Russia
    14th-29th April 2009

    Round 13

    Ivanchuk Vassily - Kamsky Gata : 0,5 - 0,5
    Bacrot Etienne - Alekseev Evgeny : 1 - 0
    Svidler Peter - Grischuk Alexander : 0,5 - 0,5
    Gelfand Boris - Karjakin Sergey : 1 - 0
    Eljanov Pavel - Akopian Vladimir : 0 - 1
    Kasimdzhanov Rustam - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : 0,5 - 0,5
    Aronian Levon - Leko Peter : 1 - 0





  • Algimantas Cesnauskas Memorial
    April 20th - 26th ,2009
    Panevezys Chess Club , Lithuania
    10 players
    Final standings, top 3
    TeamCountry Points
    1 Neiksans Arturs LAT 7
    2 Kovalev Andrei BLR 6,5
    3 Starostits Ilmars LAT 5,5



  • Asian Cities Championship (Dubai Cup)
    Lebanon , April 15th - 23th 2009
    Final standings, top 4
    TeamCountry Points
    1 Tehran IRN 17
    2 Bangalore IND 14
    3 Damascus SYR 13
    4 Furn El Chebak A LBN 13





  • Serbia chess championship

    Round 13

    Miladinovic Igor - Sedlak Nikola : 0,5 - 0,5
    Bogosavljevic Boban - Ivanisevic Ivan : 0,5 - 0,5
    Damljanovic Branko - Drazic Sinisa : 1 - 0
    Zlatic Mihailo - Rajkovic Dusan : 0,5 - 0,5
    Perunovic Milos - Sarenac Ivan : 1 - 0
    Antic Dejan - Vuckovic Bojan : 0 - 1
    Popovic Aleksandar - Pikula Dejan : 0 - 1

    Ivanisevic won with 11,5 pts.




  • Arnold Eikrem Memorial

    Oslo, Norway,

    Final standings, top 5
    PlayerCountry Points
    1-5 Bartlomiej Maciej POL 6
    1-5 Aloyzas KveinysLIT 6
    1-5 Emanuel Berg SWE 6
    1-5 Leif E. Johannessen NOR 6
    1-5 Jon Ludvig Hammer NOR 6




  • Thailand Open Chess Championship
    April 1 - 6 , 2009
    Bangkok, Thailand

    Swiss System, with 9 rounds
    Time control : 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Xiu Deshun CHN 8
    2 Moradiabadi ElshanIRI 7,5
    3 Short Nigel ENG 7





  • Victor Ciocaltea Memorial
    Bucharest, Roumania,
    March 23 - April 4, 2009

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 7,539
    2 Lupulescu ConstantinROU 7,538,25
    3 Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 7,538

    Tie-break method: Sonneborn-Berger



  • Turkey chess championship
    Safranbolu , Karabuk
    March 25th - April 6th,
    Mustafa Yilmaz is Turkish chess champion.



  • Reykjavik Open 2009

    Final standings, top 4
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Steingrimsson Hedinn ISL 7
    2 Kryvoruchko YuriyUKR 7
    3 Stefansson Hannes ISL 7
    4 Marin Mihail ROU 7




  • April 2009 ratings



  • 3rd International Memory G. Agzamova
    March 15 - 26 , 2009
    Tashkent, Uzbekistan

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Tseshkovsky, Vitaly RUS 7,5
    2 Amonatov, Farrukh TJK 7
    3 Filippov, Anton UZB 6,5

    Final result: PVK - KIEVCHESS - LAW ACADEMY : 11 - 9




  • International Chess Championship Zagreb Open 2009
    March 21 - 29 , 2009
    Zagreb , Croatia

    Swiss System , 9 round, 90 minutes for 40 moves+ 15 min to the end of game incl. 30 seconds bonification for every move (from the beginning of the game)
    34 players with Average Elo 2388

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Brkic Ante CRO 7,5
    2 Simutowe Amon ZAM 6,5
    3 Bachmann Axel PAR 6
    4 Kovacevic Blazimir CRO 6




  • 11th Cup of Rector
    March 25 - 29 , 2009
    Kharkov, Ukraine

    LAW ACADEMY (Kharkov) vs PVK - KIEVCHESS (Kiev)
    Match between Law Academy (Average ELO 2570) and PVK Kievchess (Average ELO 2627)
    5 rounds. 90 minutes for each player to finish the game with extra 30 seconds for each move from the start (Fischer system)

    LAW ACADEMY PVK - KIEVCHESS
    1 Eljanov Pavel GM 2693 1 Ponomariov Ruslan GM 2726
    2 Moiseenko Alexander GM 2676 2 Efimenko Zahar GM 2688
    3 Firman Nazar IM 2546 3 Miroshnichenko Evgenij GM 2667
    4 Kovchan Alexander GM 2543 4 Beliavsky Alexander GM 2646
    5 Aveskulov Valeriy GM 2526 5 Baklan Vladimir GM 2627
    6 Brodsky Michail GM 2517 6 Vysochin Spartak GM 2526
    7 Onischuk Vladimir IM 2487 7 Nyzhnyk Illya IM 2503





  • 18 th Amber Blindfold and Rapid Chess Tournament 2009
    March 14 - 26 , 2009
    Nice , France

    Every day four sessions will be played, two blindfold sessions and two rapid sessions.
    The rate of play is 25 minutes per game per player. With every move made in the blindfold games 20 seconds is added to the clock, with every move made in the rapid games 10 seconds is added.
    Levon Aronian (ARM) won the tournament with 14 points.

    Round XI:
    Blind
    Morozevich-Kamsky 1 - 0
    Karjakin-Ivanchuk 1 - 0
    Kramnik-Leko 1 - 0
    Topalov-Aronian ˝ - ˝
    Wang Yue-Anand ˝ - ˝
    Radjabov-Carlsen 1 - 0

    Rapid
    Kamsky-Morozevich ˝ - ˝
    Ivanchuk-Karjakin 0 - 1
    Leko-Kramnik 0 - 1
    Aronian-Topalov ˝ - ˝
    Anand-Wang Yue 1 - 0
    Carlsen-Radjabov 1 - 0





  • 10th European Individual Chess Championship
    March 5 - 19th , 2009
    Budva , Montenegro
    306 players. 11 rounds, Swiss system .

    90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move.
    The Individual Open European Championship 2009 is qualification event for the next World Cup. 22 players will qualify.
    Evgeny Tomashevsky won the tournament after beating Vladimir Malakhov in the tie-break final : 2 - 1

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 8
    2 Malakhov Vladimir RUS 8
    3 Jobava Baadur GEO 8





  • 10th European Individual Women's Championship
    March 7 - 21 , 2009
    St.Petersburg, Russia

    174 players
    Tie-break result= T. Kosintseva (RUS) - Mkrtchian (ARM) : 1 - 0

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 8,5
    2 Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 8,5
    3 Pogonina Natalia RUS 8





  • 2009 Fide Women Grand-Prix, Istanbul
    March 7 - 19 , 2009
    Istanbul, Turkey

    The FIDE Women Grand Prix is a new series of elite tournaments .
    11 rounds, round robin tournament with the highest ranked women players.

    Average rating : 2488

    Humpy Koneru won Istanbul Grand Prix.

    Round 11 :

    Sebag Marie - Koneru Humpy : 0 - 1
    Danielian Elina - Zhao Xue : 1 - 0
    Shen Yang - Hou Yifan : 0,5 - 0,5
    Chiburdanidze Maia - Fierro Baquero Martha : 0 - 1
    Mamedjarova Zeinab - Yildiz Betul Cemre : 0,5 - 0,5
    Stefanova Antoaneta - Cramling Pia : 0 - 1




  • Linares 2009
    February 19 - March 7 , 2009

    Chess Grand Slam: 14 rounds, round robin tournament.
    Grischuk won the tournament. He obtained 8 points as Ivanchuk but his number of win is greater than Ivanchuk.
    Round 14 :

    T. Radjabov - Wang Yue : 0,5 - 0,5
    L. Dominguez - V. Ivanchuk : 0,5 - 0,5
    L. Aronian - A. Grischuk : 0,5 - 0,5
    V. Anand - M. Carlsen : 0,5 - 0,5




  • 8th Rochefort Open International
    February 21 - 27 , 2009
    Rochefort, France
    142 players,
    1h 40/40 moves + 30 mn with an increment de 30s/move
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Dzhumaev Marat UZB 7,5
    2 Barsov Alexei UZB 7
    3 Gelashvili Tamaz GEO 6,5




  • Aeoroflot 2009
    February 17 - 26 , 2009
    Moscow, Russia
    4 different tournaments are organized. Tournament A1,A2,B And C Tournament A 1 and A 2: 40 moves in 2 hours, then 20 moves in 1 hour, finally 15 minutes for the remaining moves with an increment of 30 seconds per move in the last period.
    Tournament B and C: 90 minutes for the whole game with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move 1
    78 players which have FIDE rating higher than 2549 participate to tournament A1.
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Bacrot, Etienne FRA 6,5
    2 Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 6,5
    3 Zhou, Jianchao CHN 6





  • Topalov vs Kamsky , World Chess Challenge 2009
    February 17 - 27 , 2009
    The World Chess Challenge took place in Sofia . Topalov won the match. He will play Anand for the World Chess Championship.
    Topalov - Kamsky: 4,5 - 2,5

    Game 7

    Kamsky


    Topalov

    45.h4 1 - 0



  • 7th International Chess Festival Meurthe & Moselle
    February 16 - 22 , 2009
    Nancy, France
    Time: Fischer 2 hours (+30 seconds per move) per player. And 1h30 (+30sec) for the 8 players-groups.
    180 players : 18 round robins tournaments (10 players each)
    Final standings, top 4
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Harikrishna IND 7-
    2 Meier GER 6-
    3 Feller FRA 5,521,75
    4 Krasenkow POL 5,521,5




  • Chess marathon record
    Chess marathon record has broken by Bulgarian grandmaster Kiril Georgiev. He played 360 games within 14 hours and 8 minutes. He won 284 games, drew 70 and lost 6 games. After 88 percent success rate Georgiev will for entry into the Guinness Book of World Records.



  • 2.Pfalz Open
    February 15 - 22 , 2009
    2 hours / 40 moves + 1 hour / rest of the game
    9 rounds Swiss System
    324 players
    Final standings, top 3
    Player Points
    1 Tiviakov, Sergei 7,5
    2 Bogner, Sebastian 7
    3 Kuzubov, Yuriy 7




  • 23th International Open Pierre et Vacances
    February 9 - 15 , 2009
    Cannes, France
    Time: 1h40/40 moves + 20 min + 30 sec/move
    9 rounds Swiss system

    77 players
    Final standings, top 3
    Player PointsCountryTie-break
    1 Bauer Christian FRA 741,5
    2 Hamdouchi HichemMAR 737
    3 Sanchez Joseph PHI 6,543




  • 80. German championship
    February 5 - 15 , 2009
    Time: 2 hours for 40 moves, a hour for the remaining per player
    9 rounds Swiss system
    43 players

    Final standings, top 3
    Player PointsTie-break
    1 Braun,Arik 737,5
    2 Prusikin,Michael 737,25
    3 Bischoff,Klaus RUS 6,5




  • Moscow Open 2009
    January 30 - February 9 2009 , Moscow
    1502 total chess players in all categories Open A, B,C,D,E,F and G
    Open A : 311 players
    105 minutes per player for the entire game + with extra 30 seconds per move
    9 rounds Swiss system

    Final standings, top 6
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Onischuk Alexander USA 7,5-
    2 Tiviakov SergeiNED 72579
    3 Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 72558
    4 Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 72550
    5 Korotylev Alexey RUS 72537
    6 Iordachescu Viorel MDA 72504




  • 14. HIT Open 2009
    January 31 - February 8 2009 , Nova Gorica, Slovenia
    Tournament A : 25 players. Tournament B : 66 players.
    9 rounds Swiss system
    Palac leads with 5 points after round 6.
    Final standings, top 4
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Pavasovic,Dusko SLO 6,548,5
    2 Lenic,Luka SLO 6,548
    3 Palac,Mladen CRO 645
    4 Sedlak,Nikola SRB 642,5





  • 7th Gibraltar's Gibtelecom Chess Festival
    January 27th - February 5th 2009 , Gibraltar
    10 rounds Swiss system
    Peter Svidler won the tournament after a rapid play-off against Vadim Milov: 2 - 0

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Svidler, Peter RUS 8
    2 Milov, Vadim SUI 8
    3 Gashimov, Vugar AZE 7,5




  • Remembering Bobby Fischer Rapid Tournament
    January 31th 2009 , Pancevo, Serbia
    81 players
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Govedarica Radovan SRB 8
    2 Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 7,5
    3 Todorovic Goran SRB 7




  • 34th Abierto International
    January 23th - 31th 2009 , Sevilla, Spain
    227 players
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Rivas Pastor Manuel ESP 7,5-
    2 Spraggett Kevin CAN 746
    3 Huerga Leach Mikel ESP 745,50




  • Corus chess Wijk aan Zee
    Karjakin won the tournament.
    Final Round 13

    G. Kamsky - S. Movsesian : 0,5 - 0,5
    M. Adams - L. van Wely : 0,5 - 0,5
    L. Dominguez - S. Karjakin : 0 - 1
    A. Morozevich - V. Ivanchuk : 1 - 0
    J. Smeets - L. Aronian : 0,5 - 0,5
    Y. Wang - M. Carlsen : 1 - 0
    T. Radjabov - D. Stellwagen : 0,5 - 0,5





  • Marienbad Open 2009
    January 17th - 25th 2009 , Marianske Lazne , Czech Republic
    12 players with 2427 average rating.
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Heberla Bartlomiej POL 7,5-
    2 Krejci Jan CZE 6,534,75
    3 Roganovic Milos SRB 6,532,25




  • Queenstown Chess Classic 2009
    January 15 - 24 2009 , Queenstown, New Zealand
    10 round Swiss tournament . 120 players.
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Smerdon, David AUS 8
    2 Rozentalis, Eduardas LTU 7,5
    3 Mikhalevski, Victor ISR 7,5




  • 7th Parsvnath International Open Chess Tournament
    January 10 - 20 2009 , New Delhi, India
    10 round Swiss tournament . 426 players.

    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break (Buchholz)
    1 Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 8,569
    2 Ulibin MikhailRUS 8,568,5
    3 Kostenko Petr KAZ 880




  • 6th Mediterranean Chess Championship
    January 11th - 17th 2009 , Antalya, Turkey
    Final standings, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break (BH)
    1 Georgiadis , Ioannis GRE 6,539,5
    2 Wirig, AnthonyFRA 6,539
    3 Gurevich, Mikhail TUR 652





  • Paul Keres Memorial
    January 10 - 11 2009 , Tallinn, Estonia
    Rapid tournament. 8 players round-robin for men and women .
    Final standings men, top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break (Berger)
    1 Dreev, Alexey RUS 515,75
    2 Yemelin, VasilyRUS 514,5
    3 Sveshnikov, Evgeny LAT 4,5-




  • Gjovik chess festival
    December 29 2008 - January 9 2009 , Gjovik , Norway
    Moves: 9 rounds Swiss system, 93 players, Average rating: 2195




  • 28. Rilton cup
    December 27 2008 - January 5 2009 , Stockholm , Sweden
    Moves: 9 rounds Swiss system, 84 players, Average rating: 2297

    Final standings , top 6
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Jon Ludvig Hammer NOR 7-
    2 Geetha.N. Gopal IND 6,543
    3 Sergei Tiviakov NED 6,542,5
    4 Boris Savchenko HUN 6,540,5
    6 Kaido Kulaots EST 6,539
    7 Aloyzas KveinysLTU 6,538





  • Ivanchuk vs Leko
    Final result: Ivanchuk - Leko : 3,5 - 2,5




  • Aker Chess Challenge
    January 2 th - 5th 2009, Norway
    Carlsen won the tournament.
    Preliminary rounds
    1-2. Nakamura 6 3 2 1 4
    1-2. Carlsen 6 3 2 1 4
    1-2. Svidler 6 3 2 1 4
    1-2. K.Lie 6 3 2 1 4


    Blitz playoff
    1 Carlsen 2 2 0 0 2
    2 Svidler 2 1 0 1 1
    3 Nakamura 2 0 0 2 0




  • 51th Reggio Emilia chess tournament
    December 27 2008 - January 4 2009 , Italy
    Round robin with 10 players whose average rating is 2576

    Final round :
    Ni Hua - Marin, Mihail : 1 - 0
    Gustafsson, Jan - Cebalo, Miso : 1 - 0
    Dreev, Alexey - Landa, Konstantin : 0 - 1
    Leon Hoyos, Manuel - Ronchetti, Niccolo : 0,5 - 0,5
    Shytaj, Luca - Almasi, Zoltan : 0 - 1





  • III Chess International Open Illes Medes
    December 27 2008 - January 4 2009 , Estertit , Spain
    Moves: 9 rounds Swiss system,53 players, Average rating: 2216

    Final standings , top 6
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Maslak Konstantin RUS 741,5
    2 Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 739,5
    3 Genov Petar BUL 639,5
    4 Ivanov Alexey RUS 639
    5 Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 638,5
    6 Moskalenko Viktor UKR 638




Chess news 2017    2016 Chess news    2015 chess news    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010 chess news    2009    2008    2007





 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile





CHESS SOFTWARES


CHESS BOOKS