HOME   PLAY CHESS   CHESS RULES   CHESS TACTICS   PROBLEMS    STUDIES    BOOKS


2008 CHESS NEWS & HEADLINES

 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile




Chess news 2017    2016 Chess news    2015 chess news    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010 chess news    2009    2008    2007
  • 25. International Bblinger Open
    December 26-30, Bblingen, Germany
    Moves: 9 rounds Swiss system, 40 moves in 2 hours + 30 Minutes to the end game
    90 players
    Final standings, top 4
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Sumets, Andrey UKR 7,5
    2 Gharamian, Tigran FRA 7
    3 Abbasov, Farid AZE 7
    4 Lauber, Arnd GER 7




  • Elista chess grand prix
    Decembre 14-28, Elista, Russia
    Average rating : 2712

    Final round :
    Round 13 :
    Gashimov Vugar - Kasimzhanov Rustam : 0,5 - 0,5
    Eljanov Pavel - Inarkiev Ernesto : 1 - 0
    Alexeev Evgeny - Jakovenko Dmitry : 0,5 - 0,5
    Wang Yue - Leko Peter : 0,5 - 0,5
    Akopian Vladimir - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : 0,5 - 0,5
    Grischuk Alexander - Radjabov Teimour : 0,5 - 0,5
    Cheparinov Ivan - Bacrot Etienne: 0,5 - 0,5





  • World chess open Leon
    Decembre 26-28, Leon, Spain
    Moves: 40 minutes per player + 3 second increment per move.

    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Bareev, Eugeny RUS 7,552
    2 Yussupow, Artur GER 7,549,5
    3 Shirov, Alexei ESP 7,549,5



  • Nanjing Pearl Spring chess tournament
    Decembre 10-22, Nanjing, China
    Average rating : 2752

    Topalov won the tournament.
    Round 10

    Topalov Veselin - Movsesian Sergei : 0,5 - 0,5
    Ivanchuk Vassily - Bu Xiangzhi : 1 - 0
    Aronian Levon - Svidler Peter : 0,5 - 0,5




  • Brazil chess championship
    Decembre 7-16, Porto Alegre, Brazil
    12 players.
    Average rating : 2470

    Round 11 , Final round

    Alexandr Fier - Carlos Alberto Barreto Filho : 1 - 0
    Andre Diamant - Giovanni Vescovi : 0,5 - 0,5
    Darcy Lima - Gilberto Milos : 0 - 1
    Krikor Sevag Mekhitarian - Rafael Leitao: 0,5 - 0,5
    Diego Rafael Di Berardino - Jorge Bittencourt : 1 - 0
    Allan Gattas - Silvio Eduardo Oliveira : 0 - 1




  • III International Open Chess City of Palma, Iberostar Trophy
    December 6 - 14 , Palma
    128 players from 26 countries:
    Swiss system 9 rounds.
    time: 90 minutes per player is set for the whole game, with a 30 seconds increase per movement.

    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Haslinger, Stewart G ENG 7,5-
    2 Svetushkin, Dmitry MDA 743
    3 Safarli, Eltaj AZE 741,5
    4 Cabrera, Alexis ESP 741




  • Benidorm international
    November 28 - Decembre 8, Benidorm, Spain
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR 8
    2 Shirov, Alexei ESP 7,5
    3 Tiviakov, SergeiNED 5,5
    4 Lahno, Kateryna UKR 4
    5 Vila Gazquez, Xavier ESP 3
    6 Vega Gutierrez, SabrinaESP 2





  • CHESS SOFTWARES



    CHESS BOOKS


  • Figueira da Foz chess tournament
    Novembre 30 - December 7 , Portugal
    51 players.
    Average rating : 2356
    Swiss system 9 rounds.
    time: 1h 30 minutes + 30 seconds per move.
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Spraggett Kevin CAN 7,519575
    2 Kovalyov Anton CRO 7,519562
    3 Paunovic DraganCRO 7,519023

    Tie Break: Sum of the ratings of the opponents




  • 12th International Tournament Zenica
    Novembre 29 - December 6 , Zenica , Bosnia-Herzegovina
    10 players.
    Average rating : 2356


    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Dizdarevic Emir BIH 7
    2 Martinovic Slobodan SRB 6
    3 Rezan SasaCRO 5,5





  • Open Mediterranean Rijeka
    Novembre 29 - December 6 , Rijeka , Croatia
    141 players.
    Average rating : 2081
    90 minutes per player + 30 extra seconds for each move

    Final Standings , top 4
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Saric Ivan CRO 7,5-
    2 Bosiocic Marin CRO 743
    3 Jovanic OgnjenCRO 743
    4 Predojevic BorkiBIH 742




  • 68th Italy Individual Championship
    December 2 - 15 , Italy
    11 players:
    MI Sabino Brunello, MI Fabio Bruno, GM Fabiano Caruana, MI Daniel Contin, MF Danyyil Dvirnyy, GM Carlos Garcia Palermo, MI Daniele Genocchio, GM Michele Godenir, MI Pierluigi Piscopo, MI Denis Rombaldoni, MI Luca Shytaj, MF Alessio Valsecchi
    Average rating: 2671
    Swiss system 11 rounds.
    time: 100 minutes for 40 moves + 50 for the rest of the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move.

    Player Points
    1 Caruana Fabiano 8
    2 Godena Michele 7,5
    3 Bruno Fabio 7




  • XXXII International Open Vicente Bonil
    Novembre 29-30, Almeria, Spain
    Final Standings , top 4
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Suba Mihai ROU 7
    2 Dreev Alexey RUS 6,5
    3 Milov Vadim SUI 6,5
    4 Perez Mitjans Orelvis CUB 6,5




  • Remco Heite Chess tournament
    Novembre 29-30,
    Final Standings , top 3
    Player Points
    1 L'Ami, Erwin 7,5
    2 Nijboer, Friso 7
    3 Saulin, Dmitri 6,5




  • 15th International Tournament Tuzla
    Novembre 11-27, Tuzla, Bosna-Herzegovina
    9 round,
    Average rating: 2300
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Budimir Boris BIH 6,5
    2 Guidarelli Laurent CRO 6
    3 Abergel ThalBIH 6




  • 38th Chess Olympiad 2008 Dresden
    Novembre 12-25, Dresden, Germany
    11 round,
    154 teams in men's division, 116 in women's division.

    Armenia won gold medal in men section , Georgia in women section.

    Round 11 men

    China - Armenia : 1,5 - 2,5
    Lithuania - Germany 1 : 1,5 - 2,5
    USA - Ukraine : 3,5 - 0,5
    Israel - Netherlands : 2,5 - 1,5
    Russia - Spain : 2 - 2
    France - Azerbaijan : 1,5 - 2,5
    Vietnam- Serbia : 2,5 - 1,5
    Hungary - Belarus : 2,5 - 1,5
    Georgia - Romania : 2,5 - 1,5
    Germany 2 - Turkey : 2 - 2

    Round 11 women

    Poland - Ukraine : 1,5 - 2,5
    Germany 1 - Sweden : 3 - 1
    Georgia - Serbia : 3 - 1
    USA - France : 2,5 - 1,5
    Netherlands - Russia : 1,5 - 2,5
    Latvia - Turkey : 2 - 2




  • 40th Vaucluse Open
    Novembre 2-5, Avignon, France
    Brih Said won the tournament with 6 points.

    Final Standings , top 4
    PlayerCountry PointsTie break
    1 Brih Said FRA 625,5
    2 Guidarelli Laurent FRA 625
    3 Abergel ThalFRA 5,525
    4 Dobrev NankoBUL 5,520





  • Bavarian chess championship
    Novembre 1-9, Bad Wiessee, Germany
    Edouard, Romain won the tournament with 7,5 points.
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Ehlvest, Jaan USA 7
    2 Ivanov, Alexander USA 6,5
    3 Friedel, JoshuaUSA 6,5






  • Pan American-Continental Championship 2008
    Jaan Ehlvest USA won the tournament.

    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Ehlvest, Jaan USA 7
    2 Ivanov, Alexander USA 6,5
    3 Friedel, JoshuaUSA 6,5





  • World Blitz Championship
    November 7-8 Kazakhistan
    Dominguez Perez won the tournament.

    Final Standings , top 4
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Dominguez Perez, LeinierCUB 11,5
    2 Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR 10
    3 Svidler, PeterRUS 10
    4 Grischuk, AlexanderRUS 10





  • Rakovnik chess tournament
    August 9 - 16
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Neuman PetrCZE 6,5
    2 Stocek JiriCZE 6,5
    3 Sergeev Vladimir UKR 6



  • Acropolis International Tournament
    August 9 - 17
    Athens, Greece
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Smirin IliaISR 7
    2 Parligras MirceaROU 7
    3 Dzagnidze Nana GEO 6,5



  • World Junior Chess Championship
    August 2 - 15

    Gaziantep,Turkey
    109 boys, 68 girls
    Final Standings Junior, top 7
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 GUPTA AbhijeetIND 10
    2 NEGI ParimerjanIND 9,5
    3-7 BRAUN Arik GER 9
    3-7 HOWELL David ENG 9
    3-7 SAFARLI Eltaj AZE 9
    3-7 HOU Yifan CHN 9
    3-7 AMIN Bassem EGY 9


    Final Standings Junior Girls, top 5
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 HARIKA DronavalliIND 10,5
    2-5 MUZYCHUK MariyaUKR 9
    2-5 OZTURK Kubra TUR 9
    2-5 GOMES Mary AnnIND 9
    2-5 PAIKIDZE Nazi GEO 9




  • FIDE Grand Prix Sochi 2008
    July 30 - August 15
    Aronian Levon (ARM) won 2nd FIDE Grand Prix
    Round 13 :
    Navara David - Kamsky Gata : 0 - 1
    Ivanchuk Vassily - Wang Yue : 0,5 - 0,5
    Aronian Levon - Grischuk Alexander : 1 - 0
    Karjakin Sergey - Radjabov Teimour : 0 - 1
    Al-Modiahki Mohamad - Gelfand Boris : 0,5 - 0,5
    Jakovenko Dmitry - Cheparinov Ivan : 1 - 0
    Gashimov Vugar - Svidler Peter : 0 - 1




  • Romanian open
    August 10 - 17

    Romania
    9 round swiss system
    90 min/game and 30 sec/move from the first move




  • Arctic Chess Challenge 2008
    August 2-10
    Tromso, Norway

    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie break
    1 Igor KurnosovRUS 7,5-
    2 Simen AgdesteinNOR 745,5
    3 Matthew J TurnerSWE 745




  • 7th Najdorf International
    August 2-10
    Warsaw, Poland
    Tournament A is round-robin GM tournament
    Time control: 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move 1.

    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Sasikiran, KrishnanIND 6,5
    2 Nyback, TomiFIN 5,5
    3 Berg, EmanuelSWE 5,5




  • British Championship
    July 28 - August 8
    Liverpool
    70 Players
    time control : First 40 moves in 120 mins. Next 20 moves in 60 mins. 30 mins to completion
    Stuart Conquest is champion after the play-off against Keith Arkell : 1,5 - 0,5 .
    Final Standings , top 3
    Player Points
    1 Conquest, Stuart 8
    2 Arkell, Keith C 8
    3 Davies, Nigel R 7,5




  • Istanbul chess festival
    July 30 - August 8
    Istanbul
    386 players from 11 countries : 13 GM, 6 WGM, 6 IM,5 WIM 10 FM
    Swiss (Berlin) System; 9 rounds.
    Time control: 90 mn + 30 sec/moves
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie break
    1 Atalik SuatTUR 855,5
    2 Babujian LevonARM 749,5
    3 Gurevich Mikhail TUR 7,555





  • Baltic Sea Cup 2008
    July 29 - August 6,
    Ronne
    Swiss, 10 rounds

    66 players from 12 countries, 12 GM, 3 IM, 2 FM
    time control : 40 moves in two hours, one hour added after move 40. Six hours in total.
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 7,5
    2 Savchenko, Boris RUS 7,5
    3 Kogan, Artur ISR 7




  • Curacao Chess Festival
    July 26 - August 4
    Curacao, the Netherlands Antilles
    9 rounds Swiss System ,
    time control : 1 hour 30 minutes for the whole game with incremental time of 30 seconds
    41 players
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 CHRISTIANSEN, Larry USA 7
    2 BERNAL MORO, Luis Javier ESP 7
    3 BENJAMIN, Joel USA 7



  • Marx Gyrgy Memorial 2008
    July 25 - August 4

    Vachier-Lagrave Maxime from France won the double round robin tournament.
    round 10
    Sargissian Gabriel - Stellwagen Daniel : 1 - 0
    Vachier-Lagrave Maxime - Acs Peter : 0,5 - 0,5
    Beliavsky Alexander G - Berkes Ferenc : 0,5 - 0,5




  • Chess Classic Mainz
    Rapid Chess World Championship
    Anand won the tournament.
    Anand - Carlsen : 3 - 1
    Anand 1 1 3
    Carlsen 0 0 1

    Morozevich takes third place.
    Morozevich - Polgar : 2,5 - 1,5



  • International Tournament "Pays de Charleroi" 2008
    July 26th - August 2nd, 2008



  • North Urals Cup
    July 27 - August 3
    Krasnoturinsk
    round robin tournament ,
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 4,5
    2 Anna Ushenina UKR 4
    3 Pavlovic, MilosFRA 4




  • Mlada Boleslav 2008 GM CUP
    July 27 - August 3,
    Czech rep.
    Swiss, 9 rounds

    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie break
    1 Spirin Oleg RUS 623,75
    2 Zilka Stepan CZE 623,50
    3 Cernousek LukasCZE 5,5-




  • Edmonton International
    July 31 - August 4
    Edmonton, Alberta Canada
    Swiss system 9 rounds
    Time control: Game 90 mn for the first 40 moves, plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with 30 seconds increment added to each move



  • Biel chess grandmasters tournament
    July 20 , August 1
    Biel
    round robin tournament
    Average rating : 2687
    Alekseev won the tournament after tie break against Dominguez : 2,5 - 1,5

    Tie-break games:
    1. game : Evgeny Alekseev - Leinier Dominguez -
    2. game : Leinier Dominguez - Evgeny Alekseev -
    3. game : Evgeny Alekseev - Leinier Dominguez -
    4. game : Leinier Dominguez - Evgeny Alekseev 0 - 1




  • Open Dutch Championship
    July 21 - 31,
    Open Dutch Championship for players with a rating of more than 2100
    73 players,
    40 moves in two hours, followed by 60 minutes extra time for the completion of the game.
    Final Standings , top 3
    Player Points
    1 Bitalzadeh, Ali 7,5
    2 Ikonnikov, Vyacheslav 6,5
    3 Sandipan, Chanda 6,5





  • Open Women Bulgarian championship
    July 25 - 31

    9 round of Swiss system.
    Time control: For each player 90 mins + 30 secs per played move

    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Bulmaga IrinaMDA 7
    2 Dragomirescu AngelaROU 6,5
    3 Maksimovic SuzanaSRB 6




  • 13th Pannonia Cup
    July 30 - August 3
    Balatonalmadi (Hungary)
    Swiss system 7 rounds
    Time control: 90 minutes + 30 sec after each move



  • Politiken Cup
    July 19 - 27,
    Denmark
    Swiss, 10 rounds

    182 players,
    time control : 40 moves in 100 minutes then 30 minutes ( 30 seconds increment after the 1st move)
    Final standings
    1- Sergey Tiviakov 8 points,
    2- Vladimir Malakhov 8,
    3- Yurij Kuzubov 8,
    4- Peter Heine Nielsen 8,
    5- Boris Savchenko 8,
    6- Jonny Hector 8


  • 17th. Andorra Open International
    July 19 - 27,
    Andorra
    Swiss, 9 rounds

    182 players,
    90 minutes+30 seconds/move for all the game.
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry PointsTie break
    1 Rodshtein MaximISR 72530
    2 Damljanovic Branko SRB 72669
    3 Del Rio Angelis Salvador G ESP 72624





  • I Open International Sabadell
    July 13 - 21,
    Sabadell
    Final Standings , top 4
    Player PointsCountrytie break
    1 Jankovic AlojzijeCRO 742
    2 Rojas LuisCHI 741,5
    3 Jovanic OgnjenCRO 740
    4 Kovchan AlexanderUKR 740




  • 2nd Leiden Chess Tournament
    July 11 - 20
    Leiden, Netherlands
    Swiss, 9 rounds

    85 players
    Final Standings , top 3
    Player Pointstie break
    1 Pruijssers, Roeland 753,5
    2 Van Den Doel, Erik 752
    3 Pavlovic, Milos 2350




  • Poikovsky chess tournament 2008
    July 8 - 18
    Bragin Poykovsky, Siberia

    Final Round

    Shirov, Alexei - Rublevsky, Sergei (2699) : 0,5 - 0,5 -- Sicilian Tamanov
    Onischuk, Alexander - Jakovenko, Dmitry (2709) : 0,5 - 0,5 -- Queen's Indian Defense
    Wang, Hao - Gashimov, Vugar (2717) : 0,5 - 0,5 -- Petroff's Defense
    Volokitin, Andrei - Sutovsky, Emil (2654) : 0,5 - 0,5 -- Spanish opening
    Inarkiev, Ernesto - Bologan, Viktor (2686) : 0,5 - 0,5 -- Spanish opening






  • 2008 Turkish Women Championship
    July 12 - 18,
    Konya , Turkey
    Swiss, 9 rounds

    52 players
    Final Standings , top 3
    Player Points
    1 Atalik Ekaterina 8
    2 Yildiz Betl Cemre 7,5
    3 ztrk Kbra 7



  • 115th Scottish Chess Championships
    Saturday 5th - Sunday 13th July, 2008
    Glasgow Academy
    57 players
    Alan Tate is the Scottish Champion after the tie break against Andrew Muir.




  • Sport Summer 2008
    Paracin, Serbia, July 7 - 13
    Round robin tournament
    Average rating: 2360
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Pancevski FilipMKD 6
    2 Milenkovic MladenSRB 6
    3 Jevtic SasaSRB 5,5




  • 7th Open international La Fre
    July 5 - 12
    Swiss system, 9 rounds
    1h40 + 30s per move for 40 moves then 30 min. + 30s per move
    Draw offer can be make after 25th move.

    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 ABBASOV FaridAZE 7
    2 SUMETS AndreyUKR 7
    3 DEGRAEVE Jean-MarcBUL 6,5





  • 3rd International Chess Tournament Lubawka Gate 2008
    Poland
    July 5 - 11
    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Jaracz, PawelPOL 7
    2 Brodowski, Piotr LUX 6,5
    3 Cyborowski, Lukasz POL 6,5





  • 2nd Leiden Chess Tournament
    July 11 - 20
    Leiden, Netherlands
    Swiss, 9 rounds

    85 players



  • International championship Paris
    June 28 - July 6. Paris
    52 players , Open Fide,

    Final Standings , top 5
    PlayerCountry PointsTie break
    1 Vachier-lagrave MaximeFRA 741
    2 David Alberto LUX 740,5
    3 Malakhatko Vadim BEL 6,541
    4 Quezada Perez Yuniesky CUB 6,540
    5 Lalic Bogdan CRO 6,533





  • Karjakin - Short Rapid Match
    July 3-7
    Karjakin - Short : 7,5 - 2,5




  • 2008 World Open
    June 28 - July 6
    Final Standings , top 4
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Evgeny NajerNY 7
    2 Parmijaran NegiCZE 7
    3 Lubomir FtacnikSVK 7
    3 Alexander MoiseenkoUKR 7





  • Dortmund 2008
    June 28 - July 6
    Leko from Hungary won the tournament with 4,5 points. round 7:

    Ivanchuk Kramnik : 1 0
    van Wely Shakhriyar Mamedyarov : 0 1
    Leko Naiditsch : 0,5 - 0,5
    Gustafsson Nepomniachtchi : 0,5 - 0,5




  • Teplarny Brno 2008
    June 27 - July 6. Brno
    12 players , Average rating : 2452
    Final Standings , top 4
    PlayerCountry PointsSonneborn-Berger-Tie-Break
    1 Mista AleksanderPOL 732,75
    2 Polak TomasCZE 6,530,25
    3 Bobras PiotrPOL 6,529
    3 Philippe ChristopheFRA 6,527,25





  • Turkish chess league
    Final Standings , top 3
    Player Points
    1 Adana Truva 30
    2 Manisa Doruk College 26
    3 Turkish Airlines 26





  • July ratings
    List of the top players & countries




  • 17th Adolf Anderssen Memorial
    June 28 - 29 . Wroclaw
    Time control: 25 min per game, 15 min per game in Consolation tournament
    1st day - Eimination tournament 8 rounds, played by swiss system
    2nd day - The best 8 players qualify to the final tournament played in a knockout system, and the rest of players who didn't qualify play in the consolation tournament




  • 2nd Open International Chamaliere
    June 28 - July 4
    9 rounds
    1h40/40 move + 40mn + 30s/move
    79 players.




  • 2nd Open International Chamaliere
    June 28 - July 4
    9 rounds
    1h40/40 move + 40mn + 30s/move
    79 players.




  • 22th International Open Tournament Pula 2008
    June 21 - 28 2008, Pula ,Croatia
    9 rounds, 90 minutes + 30 seconds bonification for every move
    268 players
    Final standings:
    PlayerCountry PointsTie-break
    1 Brkic AnteCRO 7,5 
    2 Vavrak PeterSVK 752,5
    3 Fercec NenadCRO 752




  • Aerosvit 2008 chess tournament
    June 7 - 20 2008,
    Carlsen from Norway won the tournament with 8 points.
    Round 11 :
    Svidler, Peter - Van Wely, Loek : 0,5 - 0,5
    Ivanchuk, Vassily - Eljanov, Pavel : 1 - 0
    Karjakin, Sergey - Carlsen, Magnus : 0,5 - 0,5
    Volokitin, Andrei - Alekseev, Evgeny : 1 - 0
    Jakovenko, Dmitry - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter : 0,5 - 0,5
    Onischuk, Alexander - Shirov, Alexei : 0 - 1





  • Chess Giants Asrian Memorial
    June 8 - 15 2008,

    Round 13
    Gelfand 1-0 Sargissian
    Leko 0-1 Morozevich
    Aronian 1-0 Adams
    Akopian 1/2 Bu

    Round 14
    Sargissian 0-1 Gelfand
    Morozevich 1/2 Leko
    Adams 1/2 Aronian
    Bu 1/2 Akopian

    Final standings :

    1. Levon Aronian : 8.5 ,
    2. Peter Leko 8 ,
    3. Alexander Morozevich 7.5 ,
    4. Boris Gelfand : 7.5

    PlayerCountry12345678Total
    1SargissianARMXX1/2 , 11/2 , 1/21/2 , 1/21/2 , 1/21/2 , 1/2 0,01/2 , 1/26,5
    2MorozevichRUS0 , 1/2XX1/2 , 01/2 , 01/2 , 11 , 1/21 , 1/2 1 , 1/27,5
    3BuCHN1/2 , 1/21 , 1/2XX1/2 , 1/21/2 , 1/21/2 , 00 , 1/21 , 1/26
    4AronianARM1/2 , 1/21 , 1/21 , 1/2XX1/2 , 1/21/2 , 1/21 , 1/21 , 1/28,5
    5AkopianARM1/2 , 1/20 , 1/21/2 , 1/21/2 , 1/2XX1/2 , 1/20 , 00 , 1/24
    6LekoHUN1/2 , 1/21/2,1/21/2 , 1/21/2 , 1/21/2 , 1/2XX1 , 1/21/2 , 18
    7GelfandISR1 , 10 , 1/21/2 , 10 , 1/21 , 11/2 , 0XX1/2 , 07,5
    8AdamsENG1/2 , 1/21/2 , 01/2 , 00 , 1/21/2 , 10 , 1/21 , 1/2XX6




  • Vila de l'Ampolla Tournament 2008
    Final Standings , top 5
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Moskalenko ViktorUKR 6,5
    2 Perez Mitjans OrelvisCUB 6,5
    3 Komljenovic DavorinCRO 6,5
    4 Barsov AlexeiUZB 6,5
    3 Djuric StefanSRB 6,5




  • King's Tournament
    May 24 - June 3 2008,
    Average rating: 2573 Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Short Nigel DENG 7
    2 Andersson UlfSWE 5,5
    3 Portisch LajosHUN 5,5




  • Pivdenny Bank Chess Cup

    Final Standings , top 4
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Tregubov P.RUS 9
    2 Drozdovskij Y.UKR 9
    3 Gelfand B.ISR 9
    4 Ponomariov R.UKR 9




  • Leko - Carlsen rapid match

    Players ratings r1 r2 r3 r4 r5 r6 r7 r8 Points
    LEKO, Peter 2741 1/2 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 3
    CARLSEN, Magnus 27651/2 1/2 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1 1/2 5




  • Sarajevo Tournament
    May 23 - June 2 2008,

    Double Robin round with ELO average 2695. Rate of play is 90 min. for 40 moves + 15 min. for the rest of the moves + 30 sec additional time for each move from the first move.

    Rank Name Rtg FED Pts
    1 Morozevich, Alexander 2774 RUS 7,5
    2 Dominguez Perez, Lenier 2695 CUB 6
    3 Movsesian, Sergei 2695 SVK 5
    4 Timofeev, Artyom 2664 RUS 4,5
    5 Predojevic, Borki 2651 BIH 4
    6 Sokolov, Ivan 2690 NED 3





  • XXI Ciudad de Leon
    Ivanchuk is winner in Leon.
    Final :
    Ivanchuk - Anand : 2,5 - 1,5

    Semi final :
    Viswanathan Anand - Francisco Vallejo Pons : 3,5 - 2,5 ( Rapid games: 2- 2 ,tie break blitz: 1,5 - 0,5 )
    Vassily Ivanchuk - Alexei Shirov : 3 - 1 ( Rapid games score )




  • US Chess Championship
    May 13 - 21 2008, Tulsa,

    Players:
    Men Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Shulman, YuryUSA 7
    2 Onischuk, AlexanderUSA 6,5
    3 Kudrin, SergeyUSA 6




  • III International Chess Festival Presidents Cup
    May 9 - 21 2008, Baku,
    Presidents Cup Chess Festival dedicated to the memory of Heydar Aliev was organized in Baku ,Azerbaijan

    Open Tournament is a 9-round Swiss tournament
    Time control: 90 minutes per each player with the increment of 30 seconds for each move.

    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Najer EvgeniyRUS 7,5
    2 Abbasov FaridAZE 7
    3 Guseinov GadirAZE 7



  • 43th Capablanca Memorial
    May 8 - 17 2008, The tournament took place at the Neptuno-Triton hotel complex in Havana.

    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Dominguez Perez , LenierCUB 6
    2 Amonatov , FarrukhTJK 5,5
    3 Khenkin , IgorGER 5,5


  • Moscow Chess Championship Final tournament
    May 12 - 18 2008, Moscow,

    Final Standings , top 5
    Player Points
    1 Savchenko 5
    2 Vorobiev 4,5
    3 Rustemov 4
    4 Gabrielian 4
    5 Deviatkin 4





  • M-Tel Masters
    May 8 - 18 2008, Sofia, Bulgaria
    Ivanchuk Vassily from Ukraine won the tournament with 8 points.
    It was a round-robin in two rounds (all play all with White and Black alternatively)
    Time control : 90 min for 40 moves + 1 hour to the end of the game.
    Players:
    Veselin Topalov Bulgaria ELO 2767
    Vassily Ivanchuk Ukraine ELO 2740
    Levon Aronian Armenia ELO 2763
    Teimour Radjabov Azerbaijan ELO 2751
    Ivan Cheparinov Bulgaria ELO 2695
    Bu Xiangzhi China ELO 2708


    Round 10 :

    Topalov, V - Radjabov, T : 0,5 - 0,5
    Cheparinov, I - Ivanchuk, V : 0 - 1
    Aronian, L - Xiangzhi, Bu : 0,5 - 0,5





  • Kaupthing Open 2008
    The tournament was organized at the Woiwer Sports Center, Differdange, Luxembourg May 10-17 2008.
    9 rounds Swiss Chess
    A-Open : 90/40 + 30' + 30 per move
    A-Open : 85 participants, B-Open : 66 , C-Open : 21




    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Istratescu,AndreiROU 7
    2 Negi,ParimarjanIND 7
    3 Frolyanov,DmitryRUS 7




  • Limburg Open 2008
    May 9 - 12 2008, Maastricht,
    7 round FIDE rated event.
    Final Standings , top 4
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Swinkels, RobinNED 6
    2 Nijboer, FrisoNED 6
    3 Klimov, SergeyRUS 6
    4 Jones, Gawain C BENG 6



  • Open de Livry 2008 rapid

    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Shchekachev AndreiFRA 25
    2 Laurent JulienGEO 24
    3 David AlbertoLUX 23



  • Father Ivan Cvitanovic memorial
    April 28 - May 6 2008, Split, Croatia Number of rounds : 9 ,System : Swiss


    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Drazic SinisaSRB 6,5
    2 Doric DarkoCRO 6
    3 Polak TomasCZE 6



  • Gyumri 2008
    April 25 - May 6 2008, Armenia Number of rounds : 11 ,System : Swiss


    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Pashikian ArmanARM 9
    2 Bagaturov GiorgiGEO 7
    3 Gelashvili TamazGEO 7



  • Baku chess grand prix
    April 20 - May 6 2008, Baku, Azerbaijan
    The first FIDE Grand Prix tournament is the first part of a series of six tournaments .
    Number of rounds : 13
    120 minutes for the first forty moves, 60 minutes for the next twenty moves and then each player will be allotted 15 minutes after the second time control and an increment of 30 seconds per move will be allowed from move 61 onwards.
    Draws: Players will not be allowed to offer draws directly to their opponents.

    Gashimov, Wang Yue and Carlsen won Baku 2008 with 8 points and share prize money.

    Round 13 :
    Karjakin Sergey - Kamsky Gata : 0,5 - 0,5
    Navara David - Cheparinov Ivan : 1 - 0
    Grischuk Alexander - Radjabov Teimour : 0,5 - 0,5
    Adams Michael - Gashimov Vugar : 0,5 - 0,5
    Bacrot Etienne - Carlsen Magnus : 0 - 1
    Wang Yue - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar : 0,5 - 0,5
    Svidler Peter - Inarkiev Ernesto : 1 - 0




  • 9th European individual chess championships
    April 21 - May 5 2008, Plovdiv, Bulgaria Number of rounds : 11 ,System : Swiss
    The playing time : 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.
    337 players.
    Average rating: 2475

    Final Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Tiviakov SergeiHOL 8,5
    2 Movsesian SergeiSVK 8
    3 Volkov SergeyRUS 8



  • 55th Federal championship Wolfwil , Switzerland
    The tournament is being organized in Wolfwil 1-4 May 2008.
    Swiss system, 7 rounds, 90 mins for 36 moves + 1 hour
    Ratings of the players: 1521 - 2561
    93 players.

    Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Stojanovic,MihajlSRB 6
    2 Milosevic,GoranSUI 5,5
    3 Giertz,NiklausSUI 6



  • Unicorn Open 2008
    April 30 - May 4 2008 , Berlin. 7 rounds Swiss tournament
    Time limit: 120 min for 40 moves + 60 min to end.

    210 participants - 132 of it with FIDE-ELO (62%) - 22 titleholders (10%)
    The players which has the highest ratings :
    GM Robert Rabiega (ELO 2560) , GM Sergej Kalinitschew (ELO 2469) , IM Martin Krämer (ELO 2436) , IM Ilja Brener (ELO 2422) , IM Michael Richter (ELO 2411) , FM Ismael Karim (ELO 2394) , IM Ulf von Herman (ELO 2354) , FM Jovica Radovanovic (ELO 2349) , FM Norman Thielsch (ELO 2325) , FM Werner Reichenbach (ELO 2319) ,
    Final standings , top 4
    PlayerClub Points
    1 Rabiega, RobertSK König Tegel 1949 6
    2 Krämer, MartinErfurter Schachklub 6
    3 Richter, MichaelSC Kreuzberg 6
    4 Böttcher, PatrickSC Zitadelle Spandau 1977 6





  • Ostravsky Konik 2008
    The tournament is organized in Ostrava April 26 - May 4 2008.
    FIDE Open - open master tournament. Swiss system, 9 rounds, 90 mins for 40 moves + 30 mins till the end + 30 secs for move
    Players with FIDE rating > 1900
    134 players.

    Final standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Kravtsiv MartynUKR 7,5
    2 Gleizerov EvgenyRUS 7
    3 Velicka PetrCZE 7
    4 Urban KlaudiuszPOL 7




  • 34th Bangladesh National Chess Championship-2008,
    April 20 - May 4 2008
    Single round robin league system
    All moves in 90 minutes for each move a player receives an extra 30 seconds added to his clock time from move no.1.

    Final standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Rahman ZiaurBAN 12
    2 Hossain EnamulBAN 11
    3 Abdulla Al-RakibBAN 9,5




  • Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament
    April 22 - April 30 2008 Time limit: 40 moves in 2 hours, then 20 moves in 1 hour, then 30 minutes for the rest of the game.

    Standings , top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Hillarp-PerssonSWE 7,5
    2 StellwagenDEN 7
    3 HansenDEN 6




  • 7th Open International Chess Malakoff
    April 19 - April 26 2008 Number of rounds : 9 ,System : Swiss
    Rate of play : 40 moves in 1 hour 30 minutes, plus 30 minutes extra at move 40, with an increment of 30 seconds/move
    201 players

    Standings , top 5
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 FRANCO ALONSO Alejandro ESP 7,5
    2 SVESHNIKOV EvgenyLAT 7
    3 GIFFARD NicolasFRA 7
    4 SVESHNIKOV VladimirLAT 7
    5 VAN DONGEN PatrickFRA 7



  • XXI Benidorm Open International
    The tournament is organized by Benidorm Chess Club April 25 - May 4 2008. 10 Round Swiss system , 1 hour and 30 minutes plus 30 seconds per move for each player.



  • Gausdal Classics
    The tournament took place from April 8th to 16th with 10 players in Norway. Round-Robin tournament with 10 players. Average ELO is 2518. 40 moves in 2 hours, 20 moves in 1 hour and ½ hour for the rest Final standings : Top 3
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Gregory KaidanovUSA 7
    2 Geetha Narayanan GopalIND 6
    3 Vasilios KotroniasGRE 5,5



  • Russian Team Chess Championships

    The tournament took places in Sochi during April 1-14


    Final standings , Top 4 :
    Team Points
    1 Ural 17
    2 Economist 1 15
    3 TPS Saransk 14
    4 Finek Gazprom 14

    Details



  • 10th Dubai Open
    6-15 April . Average rating: 2188

    Final standings :
    PlayerCountry Points Sum of the ratings of the opponents
    1 So Wesley PHI 720234
    2 Gagunashvili MerabGEO 720085
    3 Ghaem Maghami EhsanIRI 719789
    4 Li Chao BCHN 719605




  • 2.nd Ruy Lopez Chess Festival
    The tournament took place in Merida from April 4th to 13th with 8 players. It was a round robin tournament (Category 15)

    Final standings :
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Adams ENG 5,5
    2 ZhangCHN 5
    3 SargissianARM 4,5
    4 KoneruIND 4,5




  • 5th "Open International de Balagne"
    The tournament took place from April 6th to 12th with 64 players. 9 rounds of which two days with double round , 9 games 1h30 + 30s Fischer. The players couldn't not offer draw unless it is a dead drawn ending.

    PlayerCountry Points
    1 MACAK Stefan SVK 8
    2 DAVID AlbertoLUX 7,5
    3 AL-MODIAHKI MohamadQAT 7



  • 8th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2008

    99 players played during April 2 - 9. Swiss System, with 9 rounds for BCC Open. Each player was accorded with a time control of 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move.

    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Xiu Deshun CHN 8
    2 Zhang ZiyangCHN 7,5
    3 Li ShilongCHN 7
    Details



  • European Festival of Chess Composition
    European Festival of Chess Composition, including the 4th European Chess Solving Championship took places in Antalya , Turkey between March 28 , April 3

    One of the questions : Mate in 2 (Milan Velimirovic).


    FINAL TEAMS RANKING
      Country Points
    1 Serbia 223
    2 Russia 222
    3 Poland 206,5


    FINAL INDIVIDUAL RANKING
     Name Points
    1 Piotr Murdzia 77,5
    2 Bojan Vuckovic 76,5
    3 Miodrag Mladenovic 73,5


    Solution of the problem : 1. Qg1 ! Back to the diagram



  • Dutch Championship 2008
    The tournament takes place from April 2nd to 13th. with the participation of 12 players . Average rating is 2536.
    The participants :
    Sergei Tiviakov 2634, Daniël Stellwagen 2621, Erwin L'Ami 2600, Jan Smeets 2578, Sipke Ernst 2559, Friso Nijboer 2558, Dimitri Reinderman 2526, Ruud Janssen 2504, Yge Visser 2477, Jan-Willem De Jong 2474, Manuel Bosboom 2471 and Daan Brandenburg 2435.


  • Turkey chess championship
    The tournament takes place between 23 March - 04 April 2008 with the participation of 14 players .

    Round 13

    Firat Burak - Dogan Ali Ekber: 1 - 0
    Ataman Alper - Erdogdu Mert: 0 - 1
    Haznedaroglu Kivanc - Buker Muhittin: 1 - 0
    Secer Ata - Gurevich Mikhail: 0,5 - 0,5
    Yilmaz Mustafa - Duman Aydin: 0,5 - 0,5
    Kilicaslan Hasan - Erdogan Hakan: 1 - 0
    Citak Selim - Atalik Suat: 0 - 1


  • Fide ratings April



  • 3rd Kolkata Open Grandmaster Chess Tournament
    The tournament takes place between 23 March - 02 April 2008 in Kolkata, India with 113 players . The ratings of 12 players are over 2500. 18 grandmasters.

    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Laznicka Viktor CZE 8,5
    2 Sasikiran KrishnanIND 8,5
    3 Safin ShukhratUZB 7,5




  • 2008 Sydney International Open

    Ganguly Surya Shekhar from India won the tournament on tie break with 7 points (44 points Buccholz ).

    PlayerCountry PointsBuccholz Tie break
    1 Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 744
    2 Zhang ZhongSIN 743,5
    3 Jones Gawain ENG 741,5
    4 Zhao Zong-YuanAUS 741,5

    Details


  • Heviz Grand Master Tournament Category XVI
    18 - 28 March 2008 .

    Playing time: 100 minutes/40 moves+ 30-30 minutes + 30-30 seconds / move until the end of the game.
    The round robin tournament (10 rounds)

    Balogh HUN , Naiditsch GER ,Nisipeanu ROU ,Almasi HUN tied at the top with 5,5 points. Balogh won due to Berger-Sonneborn tie-break.

    Round 10

    Almasi, Zoltan - Balogh, Csaba : 0,5 - 0,5
    Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Vallejo Pons, Francisco : 0,5 - 0,5
    Naiditsch, Arkadij - Mikhalevski, Victor : 1 - 0

    Standings and previous rounds


  • Amber Blindfold and Rapid Chess Tournament 2008
    15 - 27 March 2008 .

    Aronian won the tournament with 14,5 points.Every day one round (four sessions) is played : two blindfold session and two rapid session.

    PlayerCountry PointsBuccholz Tie break
    1 Aronian ARM 14,5 
    2 KramnikRUS 12133,5
    3 LekoHUN 12128
    4 ToplaovBUL 12126

    standings

    Round XI
    Blind
    Anand-Van Wely 1/2-1/2
    Kramnik-Karjakin 1/2-1/2
    Mamedyarov-Gelfand 1-0
    Topalov-Ivanchuk 1-0
    Leko-Aronian 1/2-1/2
    Morozevich-Carlsen 1/2-1/2
    Rapid
    Van Wely-Anand 1/2-1/2
    Karjakin-Kramnik 1/2-1/2
    Gelfand-Mamedyarov 1-0
    Ivanchuk-Topalov 1-0
    Aronian-Leko 1/2-1/2
    Carlsen-Morozevich 1/2-1/2
    Standings and previous rounds




  • Scandinavian Ladies Open 2008

    PlayerCountry PointsBuccholz Tie break
    1 Muzychuk Anna SLO 749
    2 Khukhashvili SopikoGEO 747,5
    3 Danielian ElinaARM 743,5
    Official site


  • 32nd Open International de Fourmies
    HAUB Thorsten-Michael from Germany won the tournament which took place between 22-24 March 2008 with 151 players from 11 different countries.


  • Schack 08 Norrköping
    The tournament takes place between 21-24 March 2008 with 136 players , 5 grand masters. 8 rounds.

    PlayerCountry PointsBuccholz Tie break
    1 Brynell Stellan SWE 6,544
    2 Miezis Normunds LAT 6,542,5
    3 Smith Axel SWE 6,542
    4 Karlsson Lars SWE 6,541
    5 Akesson RalfSWE 6,537,5



  • Atatürk International Women Masters Chess Tournament
    The tournament takes place in Istanbul, Turkey between March 11 to March 21. Average elo rating of participants is 2461.5

    Round 9

    YILDIZ Betul Cemre - CHEN Zhu : 0 - 1
    CRAMLING Pia - USHENINA Anna: 0,5 - 0,5
    YIFAN Hou - JAVAKHISHVILI Lela : 0,5 - 0,5
    XUE Zhao - ATALIK Ekaterina: 1 - 0
    DRONAVALLI Harika - KRUSH Irina : 0,5 - 0,5



  • Schloss-Open
    13 - 16 March 2008 . 924 players . Elo between 2042 - 2583.
    5 rounds (A-Open: 7 rounds) swiss system, FIDE rules
    Time limit: A-Open: 90 min for 40 moves + 15 min for rest of the game + 30 sec increment per move from the first move on

    Official site


  • The XXIII. Reykjavik Open 2008
    The tournament takes place in Reykjavik from 3 March to 11 March 2008 with the participation of 90 players . Elo between 1721 - 2698.
    90 min. / 40 moves + 15 minutes after 40 moves. 30 sec. increment for every move.

    PlayerCountry PointsBuccholz Tie break
    1 Wang Hao CHN 740
    2 Stefansson Hannes ISL 738,5
    3 Wang Yue CHN 738
    Official site


  • 16. International Fajr Men's Chess Tournament
    11 round Swiss tournament, with the Fide Standard Time Control (90 Minutes+30 seconds per move).

    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Ghaem Maghami EhsanIRN 9,5
    2 Grigoryan Avetik ARM 9
    3 Magalashvili Davit GEO 8,5



  • WGM 'Mediterranean Flowers' Rijeka Croatia
    Lujan Carolina won the tournament which took place in Rijeka between 1-8 March 2008 .

    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Lujan Carolina ARG 8,5
    2 Ionica Iulia-Ionela ROU 7,5
    3 Voicu Carmen ROU 6
    Full results


  • 15. Linares Morelia 2008
    Players : Alexei Shirov 2755 , Magnus Carlsen 2733 Peter Leko 2753 Veselin Topalov 2780 Levon Aronian 2739 Teimour Radjabov 2735 Vassily Ivanchuk 2751 Viswanathan Anand 2799

    2.lap in Linares.
    Round 14 :
    Anand - Topalov: 0,5 - 0,5
    Carlsen - Radjabov: 0,5 - 0,5
    Leko - Aronian: 0,5 - 0,5
    Shirovi - Ivanchuk: 0,5 - 0,5


  • 25. Sahovski festival Bled 2008
    Slovenija, 23.2.2008-1.3.2008,
    9 rounds Swiss Time: 90min/40move + 15min + 30sec/move . 54 players participate to Open A. ELO between 2568 - 1996


    PlayerCountry PointsBuccholz
    1 Sveshnikov LAT 738,5
    2 Sebenik SLO 6,540
    3 Lenic SLO 6,538,5
    4 DraskoMNE 6,536,5
    5 Tratar SLO 6,536,5



  • 15. Sélestat Open
    The tournament took place from 21 to 24 February 2008
    7 rounds Swiss , Time: 1h 40 + 30 s

    PlayerCountry PointsBuccholz
    1 Barsov UZB 5,534,5
    2 Ninov NED 5,534
    3 IkonnikovISR 5,534
    4 Karpatchev ISR 5,531,5
    5 Haub GER 5,530,5
    6 Prasad GER 5,528,5
    7 Lerch RUS 5,528,5



  • 1. Pfalz Open
    16 - 23 february 2008 : 224 players . 9 rounds Swiss system. Time control is 40 moves / 120 min, and additional 60 min till the end.


    PlayerCountry PointsBuccholz
    1 Markowski POL 7,548
    2 Tiviakov NED 751
    3 GreenfeldISR 749,5
    4 Postny ISR 749,5
    5 Milov GER 748,5
    6 Kempinski GER 746,5
    7 Korneev RUS 742,5
    Official site


  • Cappelle La Grande chess tournament
    Vugar Gashimov won Cappelle La Grande chess tournament which took place from 16 to 23 february 2008 with the participation of 302 players at Palais des Arts et des Loisirs.

    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Gashimov AZE 7
    2 Arutinian GEO 7
    3 Fedorchuk UKR 7
    4 Kryvoruchko UKR 7
    5 Chernyshov RUS 7
    6 Deviatkin RUS 7
    7 Kotronias GRE 7
    8 L'ami NED 7

    Official site


  • Aeroflot Open 2008
    The tournament took place in Moscow from 13 February to 23 February 2008 .
    4 tournaments :
    A1 for players with a rating higher than 2549 : 66 chess players
    A2 for players with a rating between 2550 - 2400 : 92 players
    B for players with a rating between 2200 - 2400 : 135 players
    C for players with a rating lower than 2200 : 140 players

    Swiss system in 9 rounds

    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 7
    2 Motylev, Alexander RUS 6,5
    3 Dreev, Alexey RUS 6,5


    Official site


  • 10th European Senior Team-Chess-Championship
    The tournament took place in Dresden from 11th February to 19th February 2008 .
    Swiss system in 9 rounds
    100 min/40 moves + 40 minutes for the rest of the game + 30 sec from first move
    Each team consists of four players and one reserve.

    Player Points
    1 Czech 16
    2 Don Rostov 15
    3 Moscow 15

    Official site


  • Four Nations Chess Challenge
    Norway, Sweden, England and Latvia will challenge in Oslo, Norway. 15-17 February.
    40 moves in 90 minutes and 30 minutes for the rest with 30 seconds increment per move.

    Country Match PointsIndividual Points
    1 Sweden6 20
    2 England4 14
    3 Latvia1 13,5
    4 Norway1 12,5

    Official site


  • Festival International des Jeux 2008
    The tournament takes place in Cannes from 11 February to 17 February 2008 .
    102 players in tournament A . Swiss system in 9 rounds
    100 min/40 moves + 20 min + 30 sec/move

    Final standings:
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Bauer Christian FRA 7
    2 Felgaer Ruben ARG 7
    3 Sanchez Joseph PHI 7
    Official site


  • Moscow open 2008
    Artyom Timofeev from Russia won Moscow open 2008.
    274 players challenge in Moscow open 2008 Open A tournament , 414 players in Open B , 414 players in Open C-ladies tournament and 373 children in Children tournament D between 2-9 February in Moscow.

    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Artyom Timofeev RUS 7,5
    2 Alexander Riazantsev RUS 7
    3 Sergey Volkov RUS 7



  • 68th Daniël Noteboom Tournament 1-3 February 2008
    Predrag Nikolic won the 68th Daniël Noteboom Tournament with 5,5 points.

    .
    Player PointsBuccholz
    1 Nikolic 5,525
    2 Van der Wiel 5,521
    3 Shilong 525



  • 13.Hit Open Nova Gorica
    Borki Predojevic won 13. HIT Open 2008 .The chess tournament took place in Nova Gorica between 26.1.-1.2.2008. 30 players. Highest Elo : 2641 , lowest Elo : 2151

    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Borki PredojevicBIH 6,5
    2 Luka Lenic SLO 8
    3 Viktor Erdos HUN 5,5



  • Gibtelecom 2008 Masters
    Nakamura beats Xiangzhi in the play-off by 2-0. Both players had 8 points after the 10.th round.

    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Hikaru Nakamura USA 8
    2 Xiangzhi Bu CHN 8
    3 Alexander Areshchenko UKR 7,5

    Official site


  • Corus chess tournament Wijk aan Zee
    Aronian and Carlsen are the joint winners of grandmaster group A. The tournament took place between 11-27 January 2008. Grandmaster Group A : Average rating : 2742 Category : 20

    Round 13 - 27 Jan

    V. Ivanchuk - L. van Wely : 0,5 - 0,5
    J. Polgar - L. Aronian : 0,5 - 0,5
    V. Topalov - M. Adams : 0,5 - 0,5
    B. Gelfand - P. Eljanov : 1 - 0
    P. Leko - S. Mamedyarov : 1 - 0
    M. Carlsen - T. Radjabov : 0,5 - 0,5
    V. Anand - V. Kramnik : 0,5 - 0,5

    S. Movsesian won Corus grandmaster group B with 9,5 points, 2. E.Bacrot and N.Short 8,5 points.

    F. Caruana won grandmaster group C with 10 points , 2. P. Negi and D. Reinderman 8 points.

    Honorary category:
    1. L. Ljubojevic 4 ,
    2. V. Kortchnoi ,
    J. Timman 3 ,
    4. L. Portisch ,



  • Gibtelecom Masters 2008
    The 6th edition of Gibraltar's Gibtelecom Chess Festival takes place from 22-31 January 2008 . Gibtelecom Masters (Open to all) - 22-31January 2008 (10 rounds Swiss, FIDE rated)
    Challengers A (Under 2250) - 22-26 January 2008
    Challengers B (Under 2250) - 27-31 January 2008
    Amateur A (Under 1850) - 22-26 January 2008
    Amateur B (Under 1850) - 27-31 January 2008

    Official site


  • 6th Parsvnath International Open Chess Tournament 2008
    PlayerCountry Points
    1 Gupta AbhijeetIND 9
    2 Ganguly Surya ShekharIND 8,5
    3 Prakash G BIND 8

    Official site


  • Prague open 2008
    11-18 January 2008. 127 players. Swiss system of 9 rounds, 2 x 1,5h + 30s/move . Open master tournament with IM norm, rating for FIDE

      Player CountryPointsBuccholz
    1 Meijers Viesturs LAT753
    2 Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT750,5
    3 Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi IND750

    Official site


Chess news 2017    2016 Chess news    2015 chess news    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010 chess news    2009    2008    2007





 Subscribe to Daily Chess News   RSS help Chess News by e-mail ( an e-mail once a day ) -- chess_news Put news on your site

Follow us: follow on twitter --   --  chess news on facebook  --   --  mobilephone.gifChess news mobile





CHESS SOFTWARES


CHESS BOOKS